Clear64° FULL FORECASTClear64° FULL FORECAST
Make us your home page
Instagram

Bay Buzz

The staff of the Tampa Bay Times

Clinton, Rubio, Narain win Tampa Chamber straw poll

Candidates and business leaders mingle at the Greater Tampa Chamber of Commerce Hob Nob on Monday at the Tampa Downtown Hilton.

Steve Contorno, Times

Candidates and business leaders mingle at the Greater Tampa Chamber of Commerce Hob Nob on Monday at the Tampa Downtown Hilton.

1

August

TAMPA — Business leaders in Tampa want to see Democrat Hillary Clinton in the White House but Republican Marco Rubio maintain his U.S. Senate seat this November.

Clinton and Rubio won the straw poll Monday at the Greater Tampa Chamber of Commerce's Hob Nob, where campaigns and candidates mingled and wooed the business community to join their side in the upcoming elections. U.S. Rep. Kathy Castor, D-Tampa, came out ahead as well.

Perhaps those results weren't too surprising from a right-of-center, pro-business group like the Tampa Chamber. Whether it reflects the mood of the region — often a bellwether for the state and country — remains to be seen.

Clinton’s victory over Republican real estate mogul Donald Trump was relatively slim: 46.9 percent to 42.0 percent, with Libertarian Gary Johnson garnering 11 percent of the 369 votes.

While a useful window into the minds of the Tampa business community, for many of the local races with contested primary elections, the results were even tougher to read into. That's because the voters could choose one candidate in the entire race, leading to vote splitting among factions. Many races won’t have be a two-choice race until after the Aug. 30 primary.

For example, Republican and former local television reporter Eric Seidel won the straw poll in the Hillsborough County Clerk of the Circuit Court Race. He’s the only Republican running, but the Democratic side features two well-known and relatively popular politicians: incumbent clerk Pat Frank and Commissioner Kevin Beckner. Seidel’s share of the vote was less than Frank's and Beckner's combined.

However, the strange vote splitting didn’t prevent a decisive win for State Rep. Ed Narain, D-Tampa, in the Senate District 19 straw poll. Narain eclipsed the 50-percent threshold, despite facing three Democrats, including Rep. Darryl Rouson, D-St. Petersburg, and former state Rep. Betty Reed, D-Tampa, and Republican John Houman.

In the hotly contested six-candidate Hillsborough County District 6 commission race, Republican businessman Tim Schock won with nearly 35 percent of the vote. That was double the next closest candidate — his primary foe and former commissioner Jim Norman, who is looking to make a political comeback after leaving the state Senate amid an ethics controversy.

All five constitutional amendments passed, including expansion of medical marijuana, though it received the least amount of support of all the amendment questions. 

Here are the full results:

President

Name

Party

Votes

Pct

Hillary Clinton

Democrat

173

46.88%

Donald Trump

Republican

155

42.01%

Gary Johnson

Libertarian

41

11.11%

Total Votes: 369

US Senator

Name

Party

Votes

Pct

Marco Rubio

Republican

169

47.88%

Patrick Murphy

Democrat

88

24.93%

Pam Keith

Democrat

28

7.93%

Carlos Beruff

Republican

22

6.23%

Alan Grayson

Democrat

14

3.97%

Tony Khoury

No Party Affiliation

9

2.55%

Dwight Mark Anthony Young

Republican

7

1.98%

Reginald Luster

Democrat

7

1.98%

Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente

Democrat

4

1.13%

Steven Machat

No Party Affiliation

2

0.57%

Ernie Rivera

Republican

1

0.28%

Augustus Invictus

Libertarian

1

0.28%

Basil E. Dalack

No Party Affiliation

1

0.28%

Total Votes: 353

US Representative, District 12

Name

Party

Votes

Pct

Gus Michael Bilirakis

Republican

234

67.44%

Robert Matthew Tager

Democrat

113

32.56%

Total Votes: 347

US Representative, District 14

Name

Party

Votes

Pct

Kathy Castor

Democrat

202

56.27%

Christine Quinn

Republican

157

43.73%

Total Votes: 359

US Representative, District 15

Name

Party

Votes

Pct

Dennis A. Ross

Republican

219

64.22%

Jim Lange

Democrat

122

35.78%

Total Votes: 341

US Representative, District 16

Name

Party

Votes

Pct

Vern Buchanan

Republican

161

51.27%

Jan Schneider

Democrat

82

26.11%

Brent King

Democrat

41

13.06%

James Satcher

Republican

30

9.55%

Total Votes: 314

State Attorney

Name

Party

Votes

Pct

Mark Ober

Republican

230

64.79%

Andrew Warren

Democrat

125

35.21%

Total Votes: 355

State Senator, District 18

Name

Party

Votes

Pct

Dana Young

Republican

211

59.10%

Bob Buesing

Democrat

113

31.65%

Joe Redner

No Party Affiliation

25

7%

Sheldon Upthegrove

No Party Affiliation

8

2.24%

Total Votes: 357

State Senator, District 19

Name

Party

Votes

Pct

Edwin "Ed" Narain

Democrat

169

50.45%

John "Mr Manners" Houman

Republican

94

28.06%

Betty Reed

Democrat

36

10.75%

Darryl Ervin Rouson

Democrat

23

6.87%

Augie Ribeiro

Democrat

13

3.88%

Total Votes: 335

State Representative, District 58

Name

Party

Votes

Pct

Daniel D. Raulerson

Republican

214

66.88%

Jose N. Vazquez Figueroa

Democrat

106

33.13%

Total Votes: 320

State Representative, District 59

Name

Party

Votes

Pct

Ross Spano

Republican

198

58.41%

Rena Frazier

Democrat

129

38.05%

Naze Sahebzamani

Democrat

12

3.54%

Total Votes: 339

State Representative, District 60

Name

Party

Votes

Pct

David Singer

Democrat

128

35.65%

Jackie Toledo

Republican

125

34.82%

Rebecca Smith

Republican

106

29.53%

Total Votes: 359

State Representative, District 61

Name

Party

Votes

Pct

Sean Shaw

Democrat

95

36.12%

Walter L. Smith II

Democrat

91

34.60%

Dianne "Ms Dee" Hart

Democrat

77

29.28%

Total Votes: 263

State Representative, District 63

Name

Party

Votes

Pct

Shawn Harrison

Republican

197

58.46%

Lisa J. Montelione

Democrat

140

41.54%

Total Votes: 337

State Representative, District 70

Name

Party

Votes

Pct

Cori Fournier

Republican

144

49.66%

Wengay "Newt" Newton

Democrat

76

26.21%

Dan Fiorini

Democrat

46

15.86%

Christopher John "C.J." Czaia

Democrat

24

8.28%

Total Votes: 290

Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller

Name

Party

Votes

Pct

Eric Seidel

Republican

170

47.09%

Pat Frank

Democrat

97

26.87%

Kevin Beckner

Democrat

94

26.04%

Total Votes: 361

Property Appraiser

Name

Party

Votes

Pct

Bob Henriquez

Democrat

201

57.26%

Todd D. Jones

Republican

150

42.74%

Total Votes: 351

County Commissioner, District 1

Name

Party

Votes

Pct

Sandra Murman

Republican

228

66.67%

Jeff Zampitella

Democrat

114

33.33%

Total Votes: 342

County Commissioner, District 6

Name

Party

Votes

Pct

Tim Schock

Republican

124

34.93%

Jim Norman

Republican

58

16.34%

Brian Willis

Democrat

57

16.06%

Patricia "Pat" Kemp

Democrat

50

14.08%

Thomas Scott

Democrat

47

13.24%

John Dicks

Democrat

19

5.35%

Total Votes: 355

Circuit Judge, 13th Judicial Circuit Group 3

Name

Party

Votes

Pct

Carl Hinson

n/a

206

70.55%

Robin Fernandez Fuson

n/a

86

29.45%

Total Votes: 292

Circuit Judge,13th Judicial Circuit Group 24

Name

Party

Votes

Pct

Melissa Polo

n/a

158

51.97%

Gary Dolgin

n/a

70

23.03%

Isabel Cissy Boza Sevelin

n/a

52

17.11%

Lanell Williams-Yulee

n/a

24

7.89%

Total Votes: 304

County Court Judge, Group 10

Name

Party

Votes

Pct

Miriam Valkenburg

n/a

177

67.30%

Shelton Bridges

n/a

86

32.70%

Total Votes: 263

School Board Member, District 1

Name

Party

Votes

Pct

Susan L. Valdés

n/a

154

55.60%

Bill Person

n/a

123

44.40%

Total Votes: 277

School Board Member, District 3

Name

Party

Votes

Pct

Cindy Stuart

n/a

168

63.88%

Alicia Toler

n/a

95

36.12%

Total Votes: 263

School Board Member, District 5

Name

Party

Votes

Pct

Joe Jordon-Robinson

n/a

82

32.80%

Lynette Tracee Judge

n/a

55

22%

Jacqueline Coffie Leeks

n/a

48

19.20%

Tarance "T.D." LeNoir

n/a

41

16.40%

Tamara Shamburger

n/a

24

9.60%

Total Votes: 250

School Board Member, District 7

Name

Party

Votes

Pct

Stanley G. Gray

n/a

120

40.82%

Alan Clendenin

n/a

71

24.15%

Lynn Gray

n/a

35

11.90%

Randy Toler

n/a

20

6.80%

Joseph P. Caetano

n/a

19

6.46%

Cathy James

n/a

17

5.78%

Norene Copeland Miller

n/a

8

2.72%

Carlos Frontela

n/a

4

1.36%

Total Votes: 294

Tampa City Council, District 7

Name

Party

Votes

Pct

Luis E. Viera

n/a

71

27.63%

Jim Davison

n/a

52

20.23%

Gene Siudut

n/a

44

17.12%

Avis Harrison

n/a

35

13.62%

Alexander Cyril Spiro

n/a

28

10.89%

Orlando Gudes

n/a

27

10.51%

Total Votes: 257

Constitutional Amendment No.1

Name

Yes Votes

Pct

No Votes

Pct

Rights of Electricity Consumers Regarding Solar Energy Choice

202

70.38%

85

29.62%

Constitutional Amendment No.2

Name

Yes Votes

Pct

No Votes

Pct

Use of Marijuana for Debilitating Medical Conditions

204

66.89%

101

33.11%

Constitutional Amendment No.3

Name

Yes Votes

Pct

No Votes

Pct

Tax Exemption for Totally and Permanently Disabled First Responders

222

77.35%

65

22.65%

Constitutional Amendment No. 4

Name

Yes Votes

Pct

No Votes

Pct

Solar Devices or Renewable Energy Source Devices; Exemption From Certain Taxation and Assessment

212

73.87%

75

26.13%

Constitutional Amendment No. 5

Name

Yes Votes

Pct

No Votes

Pct

Homestead Tax Exemption for Certain Senior, Low-Income, Longâ-Term Residents; Determination of Just Value

210

75%

70

25%

[Last modified: Monday, August 1, 2016 7:51pm]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...