Friday, February 23, 2018
  • Bucs Beat
  • Rick Stroud and Greg Auman

NFL Week 14: Tampa Bay Times staff picks

Week 14 of the NFL season starts with the surprise team of this year's NFC South "it" team against last years when the New Orleans Saints play at Atlanta Thursday night.

Here's the Tampa Bay Times' staff picks for that game and the rest of Week 14, which includes the Bucs' 1 p.m. game Sunday at home against Detroit.

 
GameErnest Hooper, @hoop4youThomas Bassinger, @tometricsGreg Auman, @gregaumanTom Jones, @tomwjonesMartin Fennelly, @mjfennellyRick Stroud, @NFLStroud
Vs. spread (last week)9-79-710-69-75-1110-6
Vs. spread (overall)101-9198-9496-9696-9689-10385-107
Straight up (last week)9-712-411-510-68-811-5
Straight up (overall)124-68104-86128-64122-70120-72119-73
Upset of the week5-84-96-75-84-96-7
Lock of the week10-312-18-56-78-58-5
Detroit at Tampa Bay (N/A)DET 22-21TB 24-16TB 31-27TB 23-16DET 31-23 (L)TB 24-21
N. Orleans (-1.5) at AtlantaATL 33-21NO 33-31NO 38-35ATL 30-27ATL 27-24NO 27-23
Oakland at Kansas City (-4.5)KC 24-20KC 24-17KC 21-14KC 27-20OAK 24-23KC 30-27
Indianapolis at Buffalo (N/A)BUF 12-7BUF 14-6BUF 24-14BUF 31-17BUF 23-19BUF 23-20
Minnesota (-2.5) at CarolinaCAR 22-20 (U)CAR 28-24 (U)CAR 27-21MIN 23-20CAR 24-21 (U)MIN 24-19
Chicago at Cincinnati (-6.5)CIN 24-22CIN 26-22CIN 27-24CHI 20-17 (U)CHI 20-19CIN 20-17
Green Bay (-3.5) at ClevelandGB 13-7CLE 29-27GB 31-21GB 21-10GB 24-16GB 17-14
San Fran. at Houston (-3.5)HOU 21-17HOU 17-13HOU 27-20SF 33-23HOU 20-19SF 27-21 (U)
Seattle at Jacksonville (-2.5)SEA 14-10JAX 31-17SEA 27-24 (U)JAX 20-14JAX 26-17JAX 21-17
Tennessee (-3.5) at ArizonaTEN 30-20TEN 30-27TEN 35-27TENN 24-13TEN 23-21TEN 24-21
N.Y. Jets (-1.5) at DenverNYJ 13-12DEN 14-10DEN 24-21DEN 26-14DEN 24-20NYJ 17-14
Wash. at L.A.Chargers (-6.5)LAC 20-16LAC 40-22LAC 35-24LAC 28-21LAC 38-20LAC 30-24
Philadelphia at L.A. Rams (-2.5)LAR 27-21PHI 21-20LAR 31-30LAR 31-28LAR 24-20LAR 21-20
Dallas (-4.5) at N.Y. GiantsDAL 21-20DAL 31-28DAL 35-31DAL 24-20DAL 19-17DAL 24-20
Baltimore at Pittsburgh (-5.5)PIT 27-23PIT 26-23PIT 21-17BALT 21-20PIT 23-20PITT 20-17
N. England (-11.5) at MiamiNE 31-21 (L)NE 35-23 (L)NE 38-21 (L)NE 40-21 (L)NE 30-24NE 34-20 (L)

(U) Upset of the week

(L) Lock of the week

Comments
Bucs won’t tender injured LB Adarius Glanton, DB Jude Adjei-Barimah

Bucs won’t tender injured LB Adarius Glanton, DB Jude Adjei-Barimah

The Bucs have started the internal decisions that lead up to the start of free agency in three weeks, letting two restricted free agents recovering from injury —  LB Adarius Glanton and DB Jude Adjei-Barimah — know that they won't be...
Updated: 1 hour ago
Police: DeSean Jackson’s former Eagles teammate drove truck found wrecked with bullets, marijuana inside

Police: DeSean Jackson’s former Eagles teammate drove truck found wrecked with bullets, marijuana inside

TAMPA  — With no witnesses and no video evidence, Tampa Police have stopped investigating a case from Christmas Eve that had a truck belonging to Bucs receiver DeSean Jackson found wrecked and abandoned in a mall parking lot with hollow-po...
Updated: 10 hours ago
Bucs QB Jameis Winston uninjured in car wreck

Bucs QB Jameis Winston uninjured in car wreck

Bucs quarterback Jameis Winston was not hurt in a car wreck last week in which he was cited for careless driving.Winston, 24, was driving on the Veterans Expressway near Waters Avenue in northwest Tampa on Feb. 13 when his Ford F250 truck rear-ended ...
Updated: 10 hours ago
Bucs sign ex-New Hampshire RB Dalton Crossan

Bucs sign ex-New Hampshire RB Dalton Crossan

February signings in the NFL usually face long odds to stick on rosters in the fall, but the Bucs added to their running back depth on Thursday, signing former New Hampshire star Dalton Crossan.Crossan, who turns 24 on Sunday, went to training camp l...
Published: 02/22/18
Brentson Buckner wants more than sacks from Bucs d-line

Brentson Buckner wants more than sacks from Bucs d-line

Much has been made of the Bucs finishing last in the NFL in sacks with just 22 during the 2017 season, but new defensive line coach Brentson Buckner says he measures success in much more than the ultimate goal of a sack."You play 1,300 plays, you hav...
Published: 02/22/18
New D-line coach Brentson Buckner wants to make Bucs pass rush great again

New D-line coach Brentson Buckner wants to make Bucs pass rush great again

This isn't the first time Brentson Buckner has wanted to get closer to the Bucs defensive line.As a defensive tackle for the Panthers, Buckner's team went 7-9 in 2002, the inaugural season for the NFC South.Tampa Bay won the division that year, and w...
Published: 02/21/18
Updated: 02/22/18
New Bucs assistant Brentson Buckner knows challenge of NFC South QBs

New Bucs assistant Brentson Buckner knows challenge of NFC South QBs

New Bucs defensive line coach Brentson Buckner understands full well what a challenge he'll face in trying to bring down three talented quarterbacks in the NFC South this season."Not getting much sleep," Buckner said, asked of his expectations in a d...
Published: 02/21/18
Bucs add ex-USF, Falcons LB Stephen Nicholas to coaching staff

Bucs add ex-USF, Falcons LB Stephen Nicholas to coaching staff

Dirk Koetter has filled out his 2018 coaching staff, hiring former USF and Falcons linebacker Stephen Nicholas as his new defensive quality control coach.Nicholas, 34, starred for the Bulls and played in Atlanta from 2007-13, much of that under curre...
Published: 02/21/18
Bucs release Doug Martin and Chris Baker, two of their most disappointing players in 2017

Bucs release Doug Martin and Chris Baker, two of their most disappointing players in 2017

TAMPA – Early in his rookie year, Doug Martin was told he was losing his balance because he was dropping his head as he hit the hole in a game at Oakland.He quickly corrected that mistake and wound up rushing for a career-high 251 yards against...
Published: 02/21/18
Bucs release defensive tackle Chris Baker

Bucs release defensive tackle Chris Baker

Hours after they parted ways with running back Doug Martin, the Bucs continued their initial wave of roster cuts Tuesday afternoon, releasing defensive tackle Chris Baker.Baker, 30, lasted only one season with Tampa Bay, managing just a half-sack aft...
Published: 02/20/18