Gator Report

Antonya English

Florida places 89 on SEC Spring Academic Honor Roll

Florida has placed 89 student-athletes on the 2011 SEC Spring Academic Honor Roll, the league office announced today.

The 2011 SEC Spring Academic Honor Roll is based on grades from the 2010 summer, fall and 2011 spring terms. The Gators shared the league lead for women's golf and women's tennis recipients, placing six each on the Academic Honor Roll.

For the 2010-11 season, a total of 179 Gators earned spots on the SEC Academic Honor Roll (46 in the fall; 44 winter) - making UF the only SEC school to place 100 or more student-athletes on the Academic Honor Roll each of the last 14 years.

To be recognized to the SEC Academic Honor Roll, each student-athlete must have a GPA of 3.00 for either the preceding academic year or have a cumulative GPA of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution; be on scholarship, a letterwinner or have participated on a varsity team for two years if non-scholarship; have completed 24 semester hours of non-remedial credit at the nominating institution; and have been a member of the varsity team for the sport's entire NCAA Championship segment.

Here is the full Gators' spring honor roll list.

BASEBALL: Matt Campbell, Civil Engineering; Cody Dent, Sport Management; Brian Johnson, Anthropology; Greg Larson, Advertising;

Austin Maddox, Sport Management; Ben McMahan, Food & Resource Economics; Justin Poovey, Economics; Paul Wilson, Sociology.

LACROSSE: Lelan Bailey, Spanish; Ashley Bruns, Public Relations; Cara Canington, Sport Management; Caroline Chesterman, Teleommunications; Caroline Cochran, English; Kitty Cullen; Criminology; Brittany Dashiell, Health Science; Emily Dohony, Criminology; Sam Farrell, Psychology; Erin Graziano, Family, Youth & Community Sciences; Janine Hillier, English; Hayley Katzenberger, English; Natalie Melaniff, Education; Jamie Reeg, Sociology; Colby Rhea, Family, Youth & Community Sciences; Julie Schindel, English; Kayla Stolins, Health Science.


MEN'S GOLF: Andres Echavarria, Economics; Tommy Mou, Anthropology; Bank Vongvanij, Finance.

MEN'S TENNIS: William Federhofer, Public Relations, Nassim Slilam, Economics; Bob van Overbeek, Economics.

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD: Jarius Cooper, Criminology; Eric Foran; Food & Resource Economics; Gray Horn, Anthropology; Lavaughn King, Information Systems & Operations Management; Max Lang, Microbiology, Kyle Mailloux, Mechanical Engineering; Tony McQuay, Sports Management; Douglas Nelson, Journalism; Sean Obinwa, Sport Management; Joshua Pederson, Elementary Education; Alex Schanen,
Aerospace Engineering; Christian Taylor, Event Management; Jovon Toppin, Health Professions; David Triassi, Finance; James Uthmeier, Master of Arts International Business; Daniel Wehunt, Sport Management; Derek Wehunt, Anthropology.

SOFTBALL: Stephanie Brombacher, Health Education & Behavior; Kelsey Bruder, Health Education & Behavior; Megan Bush, Health Education & Behavior; Tiffany Defelice, Criminology; Lauren Heil, Health Education & Behavior; Samantha Holle, Sport Management;  Kelsey Horton, Nutritional Sciences; Michelle Moultrie, Finance; Aja Paculba, Family, Youth & Community Sciences; Brittany Schutte, Sociology.

WOMEN'S GOLF: Evan Jensen, Health Promotion; Isabelle Lendl, Fitness - Wellness, Marika Lendl, Public Relations; Mia Piccio, Psychology;
Andrea Watts, Advertising; Jessica Yadloczky, Criminology; Claire Bartlett, English; Brittany Borsanyi, Public Relations;  Lauren Embree, Social & Behavior Sciences; Caroline Hitimana, Economics; Joanna Mather, Business Administration; Allie Will, Social & Behavior Sciences.

WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD: Callie Cooper, Horticulture Science; Ali Crabb, Biology; Kaitlin Davis, Microbiology; Daisy Glasser, Horticulture Science; Rebecca Goldring, Sociology; Fidela James, English; Genevieve LaCaze, Applied Physiology & Kinesiology; Rebecca Lowe, Management; Keely Medeiros, Sport Management; Ashley Miller, Recreation & Event Management; Alexis Muniz, Biology; Mandy Perkins, Advertising; Morgan Scherschel, Psychology; Caitlin Schuessler, Anthropology; Claire Spurling, Applied Physiology & Kinesiology; Michelle Stegall, Telecommunications; Ashley Usery, Family, Youth & Community Sciences, Alishea Usery,  Recreation & Event Management; Danielle Williams, Economics.

[Last modified: Friday, July 1, 2011 3:18pm]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...