Partly Cloudy88° WeatherPartly Cloudy88° Weather

Gator Report

Antonya English

Tampa plant alum Preston Tucker among 39 Gator student-athletes receiving degrees this weekend

Tampa Plant alum and Florida baseball standout Preston Tucker is among 39 Florida student-athletes who have earned their degrees and are graduating this weekend. Many will be participating in commencement ceremonies being held today through Sunday at the Stephen C. O'Connell Center on the UF campus.

Tucker, who is also a finalist for the Lowe's Senior CLASS Award, has earned a degree in Anthropology. He is currently in Lexington, KY. with the Gators as part of a three-game series in a battle for the SEC East.

Florida basketball guard Erving Walker is also graduating with a degree in sports management.

Among the other Gator graduates is Conor Dwyer, the 2010 Division I National Men's Swimmer of the Year, and Michelle Moultrie who shared the 2011 Women's College World Series Most Outstanding Player award after matching WCWS records with four home runs and 13 hits in the 2011 event.

A total of 22 graduates were part of SEC Championship teams during their Gator careers, and 29 earned Academic All-SEC honors.

Here is the full list of 2012 University of Florida Student-Athlete graduates:

BASEBALL: Greg Larson, Advertising; Jeff Moyer, Family, Youth And Community Science; Preston Tucker, Anthropology.

SOFTBALL: Michelle Moultrie, Business Admin-General; Aja Paculba, Family, Youth And Community Science.

MEN'S BASKETBALL: Erving Walker, Sport Management

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL: Deana Allen, Anthropology; Lanita Bartley, Sociology; Ndidi Madu, English; Azania Stewart, Sociology.

FOOTBALL: Brian Biada, Sustainability & Built Environment; Zachary Brust, Building Construction; James Wilson, Family, Youth And Community Science.

MEN'S GOLF: Michael Furci, Business Admin-Finance.

WOMEN'S GOLF: Marika Lendl, Public Relations; Andrea Watts, Advertising.

MEN'S SWIMMING: Conor Dwyer, Recreation, Parks And Tourism; Jonathan Jordan, Zoology; Alexander Martin, Advertising.

MEN'S TENNIS: Nassim Slilam, Economics.

WOMEN'S TENNIS: Claire Bartlett, English; Joanna Mather, Businnes Admin-Management

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD: Michael Anderson, Geology; David Triassi, Business Admin-Finance.

WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD: Rebecca Lowe, International Business; Keely Medeiros, Sport Management; Lillian Spurling, Applied Physiology and Kinesiology.

GYMNASTICS: Amy Ferguson, Business Admin-Marketing; Elizabeth Mahlich, Health Education And Behavior.

LACROSSE: Caroline Cochran, English.

SOCCER: Tahnai Annis, Sport Management; Brooke Patterson, Health Education And Behavior; Lindsay Thompson, Health Science; Lindsay Williams, Applied Physiology And Kinesiology.

WOMEN'S DIVING: Kaylee Doback, Health Education And Behavior; Monica Dodson, Telecommunication.

VOLLEYBALL: Cassandra Anderson, Recreation, Parks And Tourism; Stephanie Ferrell, Religion; Elissa Hausmann, Health Science.

 

[Last modified: Friday, May 4, 2012 4:22pm]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...