Clear86° WeatherClear86° Weather

Gator Report

Antonya English

Thirty-three UF athletes to participate in commencement this weekend

29

April

Among the thousands of students participating in UF's spring commencement ceremonies this weekend, 33 are Florida student-athletes, including seven current or former football players and three men's basketball players. 

 The 2011 spring graduates, 84% were part of a national and/or SEC championship team during their Gator careers.

Among the Gator graduates are three who won NCAA event titles during their athletic careers: Mariam Kevkhishvili won the 2008, 2009, 2010 indoor and 2009, 2010 outdoor shot put titles, making her the second in NCAA history to earn five women’s shot put wins; Tampa native Calvin Smith, whose 18 All-America honors is the highest in Florida men’s track & field history, anchored the Gators’ 2009 NCAA 4x100-meter champion relay team; and Stephanie Napier swam the third leg of Florida’s 2010 NCAA 200-freestyle relay team.

Also among the Gators’ spring graduates are two reigning SEC Player of the Year - Chandler Parsons (men’s basketball)
and Bank Vongvanij (men’s golf). Vongvanij also holds the distinction of earning the 2010 and 2011 SEC men’s golf scholar-athlete award.

Ali Crabb (track & field) and Michael Yuan (swimming) both will receive $7,500 from the SEC as Florida’s nominees for the H. Boyd McWhorter
Scholar-Athlete Post-Graduate Scholarship.

Here is a full list of the graduates:

FOOTBALL:  Brandon Antwine, Family, Youth And Community Science; Miguel Carodine, Recreation, Parks And Tourism; Riley Cooper, Family, Youth And Community Science; Terron Sanders, Family, Youth And Community Science; Shawn Schmieder, Biology; Justin Trattou, Sport Management; Justin Williams, Family, Youth And Community Science.

MEN'S BASKETBALL: Adam Allen, Telecommunication; Vernon Macklin, Sociology; Chandler Parsons, Telecommunication.

BASEBALL: Matt Campbell, Civil Engineering; Justin Poovey, Economics; Paul Wilson, Sociology.

MEN'S GOLF: Andres Echavarria, Economics; Bank Vongvanij, Business Administration-Finance.

MEN'S SWIMMING: Roberto Gomez Perez, Physics; Roland Rudolf, Food & Resource Economics; Michael Yuan, Food Science & Human Nutrition.

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD: Eric Foran, Food & Resource Economics; Douglas Nelson, Advertising; Calvin Smith, Sociology.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL: Jordan Jones, Business Administration-General Studies.

SOFTBALL: Kristina Hilberth, Sport Management.

WOMEN'S SWIMMING: Stephanie Napier, Recreation, Parks And Tourism.

WOMEN'S TENNIS: Marrit Boonstra, Business Admin-Management; Anastasia Revzina, Public Relations.

WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD: Ali Crabb, Biology; Daisy Glasser, Horticultural Science; Mariam Kevkhishvili, Sociology; Lauren Smith, Family, Youth And Community Science; Danielle Williams, Economics.

VOLLEYBALL: Kristy Jaeckel, Sport Management.

UF’s spring commencement ceremonies will take place today through Sunday, according to college assignment.

[Last modified: Friday, April 29, 2011 11:13am]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...