Clear69° WeatherClear69° Weather

Gradebook

Education news and notes from Tampa Bay and Florida

Florida's best teachers, according to Jeb Bush

13

October

Four Pinellas teachers and one from Hillsborough are among the 76 best in Florida this year, according to an announcement today from Jeb Bush's Foundation for Excellence in Education. The teachers are recipients of the 2010 Excel Awards, which the foundation bestows on teachers whose students made the biggest gains in FCAT reading and math over the last three years.

More about the methodology here. The teachers will be honored in Orlando on Oct. 30. Read on for the list of winners:

2010 Excel Award Recipients: Reading
Teachers Achieving the Greatest Gains with All Students
• Donald Anthony Bee, Robert L. Stevenson Elementary, Brevard
• Rhoda Borombozin, Pioneer Middle School, Broward
• Sophia S. Faridi, Indian Ridge Middle School, Broward
• Sandra S. Hayes, Dommerich Elementary, Orange
• Cynthia Kelly, Jerry Thomas Elementary School, Palm Beach
• Marta Nelson, Gator Run Elementary School, Broward
• Tara Ruyter, Avalon Elementary, Orange
• Kathleen Thayer, Westshore Junior/Senior High School, Brevard
• Nicola Wheeler, Doral Academy, Dade
• Alicia Woodall, Carlstrom Center, Desoto

Teachers Achieving the Greatest Gains with Students who are Below Grade Level
• Karen Henderson, Garrison-Jones Elementary School, Pinellas
• Jason M. Jones, George Washington Carver Middle School, Dade
• Jillian Katz, Saturn Elementary School, Brevard
• Mary T. Mullen, Bartram Trail High School, St. Johns
• José Pérez, Oakshire Elementary, Orange
• Gary Powell, Metrowest Elementary, Orange
• Laura Quinones, Evans Elementary School, Seminole
• Velma Rhone, Millennium Middle School, Seminole
• Jamie Spooner, Lincoln Park Academy, St. Lucie
• Jeff Wildt, Memorial Elementary School, Desoto

Teachers Achieving the Greatest Gains with High Achieving Students
• Donald Anthony Bee, Robert L. Stevenson Elementary, Brevard
• Rhoda Borombozin, Pioneer Middle School, Broward
• Sandra S. Hayes, Dommerich Elementary, Orange
• Kristin Juergens, Palm Harbor University High, Pinellas
• Cynthia Kelly, Jerry Thomas Elementary School, Palm Beach
• Patricia Marovich, Apollo Elementary School, Brevard
• Marta Nelson, Gator Run Elementary School, Broward
• Valerio W. Reynolds, Hillsborough High School, Hillsborough
• Tara Ruyter, Avalon Elementary, Orange
• Nicola Wheeler, Doral Academy, Dade

Teachers Achieving the Greatest Gains with Students with Disabilities
• Hana Ahmad, Orangewood Elementary School, Lee
• Dorie Collado, Discovery Key Elementary School, Palm Beach
• JoAnn Winkler, Liberty Elementary School, Charlotte

Teachers Achieving the Greatest Gains with Students Learning English
• Gretchen Atkins, Orange Brook Elementary School, Broward
• Sarah Bouwer, Sunset Elementary School, Dade
• Maria Cueto, Ronald W. Reagan/Doral Senior High School, Dade
• LaShay Giannini, Dillard High School, Broward
• Reinaldo Mariaca, Bay Meadows Elementary, Orange
• Luis Martinez, Miami Lakes Educational Center, Dade
• Susan Renkoff, Charles W. Flanagan High School, Broward

Teachers Achieving the Greatest Gains with Students in Families with Low
Income
• Nancy Duncan, Eustis Heights Elementary School, Lake
• Sophia S. Faridi, Indian Ridge Middle School, Broward
• Andrea Garber, Tropic Isles Elementary School, Lee
• Martha Leyva, Judson B. Walker Middle School, Orange
• Luis Martinez, Miami Lakes Educational Center, Dade
• Judy Mulcan, City of Pembroke Pines Charter School - Central Campus, Broward
• Sandra Neal, Bartow Elementary Academy, Polk
• Jennifer Pruett, Croton Elementary School, Brevard
• Jamie Spooner, Lincoln Park Academy, St. Lucie
• Kimberly Trotto, Safety Harbor Middle School, Pinellas

Teachers Achieving the Greatest Gains with Students in Charter Schools
• Annie Chaiser, City Of Pembroke Pines Charter, Broward
• Patricia Cobos, City Of Pembroke Pines Charter, Broward
• Terrie England, Hope Charter, Orange
• Tammy Graham, Bay Haven Charter Academy, Bay
• Emily Rodriguez, City of Pembroke Pines Charter High School, Broward
• Candise Teolis, Imagine Charter School At Weston, Broward
• Sandra Vinson, Collegiate High School At Northwest Florida State College, Okaloosa
• Nicola Wheeler, Doral Academy, Dade


2010 Excel Award Recipients: Math
Teachers Achieving the Greatest Gains with All Students
• Lilla Brown, Vernon Elementary School, Washington
• Linda Coel, Cooper City High School, Broward
• Jason Coppola, Toledo Blade Elementary School, Sarasota
• Taunya Fogleman, Southside Elementary School, Sarasota
• Steve R. Goehl, Gratigny Elementary School, Dade
• Connie Howe, Allamanda Elementary School, Palm Beach
• Tara Rhoden, Baker County Middle School, Baker
• Coren Tate, William Dandy Middle School, Broward
• Mindy Wells, Pemayetv Emahakv "Our Way School", Glades
• Betty Westhelle, Oviedo High School, Seminole

Teachers Achieving the Greatest Gains with Students who are Below Grade Level
• Kristine Christie, Bent Tree Elementary School, Dade
• Stacy Cirino, Jupiter Elementary School, Brevard
• Carolyn Gambles, Warrington Elementary School, Escambia
• Steve R. Goehl, Gratigny Elementary School, Dade
• Osmany Hurtado, James H. Bright Elementary, Dade
• Sharon Langford, Bell Elementary School, Gilchrist
• Tara Rhoden, Baker County Middle School, Baker
• Julie K. Shepherd, Villages Charter School, Sumter
• Coren Tate, William Dandy Middle School, Broward
• Rudolf Zick, Design & Architecture Senior High, Dade

Teachers Achieving the Greatest Gains with High Achieving Students
• Dorice Brennan, Pine Meadow Elementary School, Escambia
• Lilla Brown, Vernon Elementary School, Washington
• Linda Coel, Cooper City High School, Broward
• Jason Coppola, Toledo Blade Elementary School, Sarasota
• Taunya Fogleman, Southside Elementary School, Sarasota
• Steve R. Goehl, Gratigny Elementary School, Dade
• Connie Howe, Allamanda Elementary School, Palm Beach
• Vicki Lammie, Jupiter High School, Palm Beach
• Christine Meister, Robert L. Stevenson Elementary, Brevard
• Tara Rhoden, Baker County Middle School, Baker

Teachers Achieving the Greatest Gains with Students with Disabilities
• Carolyn Gambles, Warrington Elementary School, Escambia
• Jonathan Halter, S. Bryan Jennings Elementary School, Clay
• Judith Phipps, Chimney Lakes Elementary School, Duval
• Colleen Sham, Saturn Elementary School, Brevard
• Julie K. Shepherd, Villages Charter School, Sumter

Teachers Achieving the Greatest Gains with Students Learning English
• Andrew Bernstein, Miramar High School, Broward
• Osmany Hurtado, James H. Bright Elementary, Dade
• Sofia Kirstein, Westside Elementary School, Hendry
• Patti Mathews, John Young Elementary, Orange
• Ibis Rosa Paredes, Biscayne Elementary School, Dade

Teachers Achieving the Greatest Gains with Students in Families with Low
Income
• Lilla Brown, Vernon Elementary School, Washington
• Jason Coppola, Toledo Blade Elementary School, Sarasota
• Carolyn Gambles, Warrington Elementary School, Escambia
• Steve R. Goehl, Gratigny Elementary School, Dade
• Osmany Hurtado, James H. Bright Elementary, Dade
• Martha Leyva, Judson B. Walker Middle School, Orange
• Christine Meister, Robert L. Stevenson Elementary, Brevard
• Tara Rhoden, Baker County Middle School, Baker
• Colleen Sham, Saturn Elementary School, Brevard
• Coren Tate, William Dandy Middle School, Broward

Teachers Achieving the Greatest Gains with Students in Charter Schools
• Richard K. Clapper, Pinellas Preparatory Academy, Pinellas
• Jaclyn Lightell, Marco Island Charter Middle, Collier

[Last modified: Wednesday, October 13, 2010 9:48am]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...