Clear66° WeatherClear66° Weather

Gradebook

Education news and notes from Tampa Bay and Florida

Pasco honors top seniors

23

April

Madeleine Wagner couldn’t believe her good fortune.

The Mitchell High School senior had hoped to collect maybe $1,000 in local scholarships, to help offset the costs of attending Flagler College in the fall.

Never did she expect to snare more scholarships at the Education Foundation’s Excellence in Academics awards event than any other Pasco senior. But there it was, right on the list that started circulating in advance of tonight’s event.

Wagner had received six scholarships, including the district’s PRIDE award in the visual arts, for a total of almost $6,000. That amount will help pay the difference between her Bright Futures scholarship and the first year’s tuition at Flagler.

Wagner is one of 118 seniors being honored at 7 p.m. Thursday at Wesley Chapel High School. To see the full list, click here for an Excel spreadsheet or see the continuation of this post.

  • Sarah Adams, Land O' Lakes High, National Merit Commended
  • Ryan Alderman, Zephyrhills High, Owen E. Gall Scholarship
  • Madeline Armstrong, Pasco High Salutatorian, Johnnie Clower Memorial Scholarship
  • Frank Beaulieu, Land O' Lakes High, Take Stock In Children Scholarship
  • Jake Bennett, Land O' Lakes High, Take Stock In Children Scholarship
  • Allison Bowhall, Ridgewood High, Take Stock In Children Scholarship
  • Parker Capparelli, Pasco High, Pasco County Fair Association Scholarship, Pasco County Farm Bureau Scholarship
  • Cody Carlson, Gulf High, Richey Suncoast Theatre Performing Arts Center Scholarship
  • Kristen Chaffin, Zephyrhills High Salutatorian, PRIDE Award - Social Studies, Owen E. Gall Scholarship
  • Tabetha Chaney, Gulf High, Gulf High School Class of 1987 Scholarship
  • Jerry Chau, J. W. Mitchell High Valedictorian, American Educational Assistance Corporation Scholarship, PRIDE Award - Mathematics
  • Matthew Chauncey, Ridgewood High Valedictorian, Suncoast Schools Federal Credit Union Scholarship
  • Ariel Choi, Land O' Lakes High (International Baccalaureate), Salutatorian, National Merit Finalist
  • Kandi Coffman, Ridgewood High Outstanding Senior, Ashley Morrison Memorial Scholarship
  • Courtney Cohen, Gulf High Salutatorian, Gulf High Outstanding Senior
  • Kelly Collins, River Ridge High, Ariel Rothschild Goldman Memorial Scholarship
  • Jacob Comiskey, River Ridge High Valedictorian
  • Tiffany Conley, J. W. Mitchell High, Richey Suncoast Theatre Performing Arts Center Scholarship
  • Mary Beth Cook, Hudson High Valedictorian, Hudson High Outstanding Senior
  • Ben Cottrell, Zephyrhills High, A. Faye Goodwin Scholarship
  • Tiffany Cutlip, Pasco High, Suncoast Schools Federal Credit Union Scholarship
  • Lawrence Dahl, Land O' Lakes High, Thomas James Kranendonk Scholar/Athlete Scholarship
  • BreAnna Daniele, River Ridge High, Richey Suncoast Theatre Performing Arts Center Scholarship
  • Steven Davis, Ridgewood High, Bright House Networks Communication Scholarship
  • Kathryn Diaz, Wesley Chapel High, Salutatorian
  • Joshua DiGregorio, River Ridge High, American Educational Assistance Corporation Scholarship
  • Cory Dimke-Jones, J. W. Mitchell High, Take Stock In Children Scholarship, Trinity Business Association Scholarship
  • Tenisha Dixon, J. W. Mitchell High, Outstanding Senior
  • Susan Donnelly, Gulf High, John & Eunice B. King Memorial Scholarship
  • Ashley Duvall, Gulf High, Phi Delta Kappa Future Teacher Scholarship
  • Roshni Eapen, Zephyrhills High, Suncoast Schools Federal Credit Union Scholarship
  • Victoria England, Land O' Lakes High, National Merit Commended
  • Brianne Farmer, Pasco High, Valedictorian
  • Lauren Fontaine, J. W. Mitchell High, Kristofer King Memorial Scholarship, PRIDE Award - Writing
  • Coleby Friedland, Land O' Lakes High, National Merit Finalist
  • Kristina Gekov, J. W. Mitchell High, Florida Gulfcoast Commercial Association of Realtors, Inc. Scholarship, Trinity Business Association Scholarship
  • Jerin George, Zephyrhills High, Owen Gall Scholarship
  • Megan Gillespie, Gulf High, Richey Suncoast Theatre Performing Arts Center Scholarship
  • Tori Gottschall, Land O' Lakes High, Career and Technical Education Student of the Year
  • Maria Govea, Ridgewood High Salutatorian, Delta Kappa Gamma Future Teacher Scholarship
  • Justin Graff, Land O' Lakes High, National Merit Commended
  • Kristin Greenup, River Ridge High, District School Board of Pasco County Wellness Team Walking for Wellness Scholarship
  • Daniell Grubbs, Hudson High, Bruce McCart Memorial Scholarship
  • Brittany Hahn, River Ridge High Outstanding Senior, District School Board of Pasco County Wellness Team Walking for Wellness Scholarship
  • Michael Hanks, J. W. Mitchell High, Take Stock In Children Scholarship
  • Harry Helmrich, J. W. Mitchell High, PRIDE Award - Science
  • Brittni Hensley, J. W. Mitchell High, Take Stock In Children Scholarship
  • Michelle Hensley, Zephyrhills High, Agnes Stancil Memorial Scholarship, American Educational Assistance Corporation Scholarship
  • Cassandra Hill, Pasco High, Aaron William Guynn Memorial Scholarship
  • Anastasia Hiller, Land O' Lakes High, Valedictorian
  • April Hobby, Land O' Lakes High, Mrs. Ray L. Brickman For Future Educators Scholarship
  • Brandon Holmes, Wesley Chapel High, Outstanding Senior
  • Tiffany Hull, River Ridge High, Salutatorian
  • Jacqueline Hunt, Gulf High, Deaf and Hard of Hearing Services of Florida, Inc. Scholarship
  • Meaghan Jameson, River Ridge High, Richey Suncoast Theatre Performing Arts Center Scholarship
  • Stephanie Jarrait, Zephyrhills High, Ariel Rothschild Goldman Memorial Scholarship
  • Jennifer Nicole Johnson, Gulf High, Valedictorian
  • Cory Juhlin, J. W. Mitchell High, Salutatorian
  • Kelvin Justiniano, Wesley Chapel High, ChairScholars Scholarship
  • Nirmani Karunathilake, Wesley Chapel High, Suncoast Schools Federal Credit Union Scholarship
  • Hooley Keith, Pasco High, Dade City Trolley Tour Pasco High Scholarship
  • Kayli Keough, Land O' Lakes High, Outstanding Senior
  • Daniel Kunkle, Zephyrhills High, Outstanding Senior
  • Jack Lafleur, River Ridge High, Liana Harris and Kimberly Delancey Memorial Scholarship
  • Jessica Levandowski-James, Gulf High, Suncoast Schools Federal Credit Union Scholarship
  • Anthony Lilienthal, J. W. Mitchell High, Suncoast Schools Federal Credit Union Scholarship
  • Alynna Limbawan-Hurst, Hudson High, Bruce McCart Memorial Scholarship
  • Kristina Lindenmayer, F. K. Marchman Technical Education Center, Suncoast Schools Federal Credit Union Scholarship
  • Erica Lorenz, Zephyrhills High, A. Faye Goodwin Scholarship
  • Angelica Martinez, Wesley Chapel High, Take Stock In Children Scholarship
  • David Masterson, J. W. Mitchell High, ChairScholars Scholarship
  • Caitlin McCaffrey, J. W. Mitchell High, Trinity Business Association Scholarship
  • Katie Lee Meusling, Land O' Lakes High (International Baccalaureate) Salutatorian, National Merit Finalist
  • William Mo, Land O' Lakes High, National Merit Commended
  • Talia Morrison, Ridgewood High, Ariel Rothschild Goldman Memorial Scholarship, Hudson Family Scholarship
  • Selina Mullenax, Land O' Lakes High, Take Stock In Children Scholarship, The Pasco Council of Chambers Scholarship
  • Thomas Myers, Gulf High, Richey Suncoast Theatre Performing Arts Center Scholarship, The Athanassie Family Scholarship
  • Samantha Newton, Wesley Chapel High, Pasco County Art of Recycling Scholarship
  • Willem Nichols, Ridgewood High, James Edward Priest III Memorial Scholarship
  • Joel Nutt, J. W. Mitchell High, Salutatorian
  • Thomas O' Brien, J. W. Mitchell High, Bright House Networks Communication Scholarship
  • Ereka Passarella, J. W. Mitchell High, Richey Suncoast Theatre Performing Arts Center Scholarship
  • Rinku Patel, Hudson High, Suncoast Schools Federal Credit Union Scholarship
  • John Payne, J. W. Mitchell High, Richey Suncoast Theatre Performing Arts Center Scholarship
  • Chelsea Pesta, Land O' Lakes High, Salutatorian
  • Samantha Pollard, River Ridge High, Take Stock In Children Scholarship
  • Brittany Pope, Pasco High, Take Stock In Children Scholarship
  • Jake Proudfoot, Land O' Lakes High, National Merit Commended
  • Jayne-Marie Raponi, J. W. Mitchell High, District School Board of Pasco County Wellness Team Walking for Wellness Scholarship, Trinity Business Association Scholarship
  • Stephen Reid, Gulf High, Sgt. Michael D. Rowe Scholarship
  • Cyrus Robinson, Land O' Lakes High, National Achievement Finalist
  • Kaleb Rupe, Ridgewood High, Ronald McDonald House Charities Scholarship
  • Sarah Saavedra, Land O' Lakes High, Anne Karpay Scholarship of Excellence
  • Krista Sabbatino, Hudson High, District School Board of Pasco County Wellness Team Walking for Wellness Scholarship, Regional Medical Center Bayonet Point/Community Hospital Health Occupations Scholarship, , The Tampa Tribune News In Education Aspiring Journalist Scholarship
  • Brian Schiffer, River Ridge High Salutatorian, National Merit Commended, Suncoast Schools Federal Credit Union Scholarship
  • Emma Shackett, Wesley Chapel High, National Merit Commended
  • Michael Shaw, Ridgewood High, Take Stock In Children Scholarship
  • Heather Shei, Zephyrhills High, A. Faye Goodwin Scholarship
  • Sarah Simpson, Gulf High, Citizens Association of Port Richey, Inc. (CAPRI) Scholarship
  • Tamara Simunovic, Gulf High, Ronald McDonald House Charities Scholarship
  • Lauren Stump, Hudson High, Salutatorian
  • Shyam Sundaresh, Land O' Lakes High (International Baccalaureate) Valedictorian, National Merit Commended
  • Tyler Teegardin, Land O' Lakes High, PRIDE Award - Performing Arts
  • India Thigpen, Wesley Chapel High, Take Stock In Children Scholarship
  • Luke Thomas, Zephyrhills High Valedictorian
  • Fidel Torres, Pasco High, Charles and June Ogden, RN: Health Occupations Scholarship, Greater Dade City Chamber of Commerce Community Involvement and Service Scholarship
  • Aeron VanScoyk, Land O' Lakes High, National Merit Commended
  • Raymond Vereb, J. W. Mitchell High, Ariel Rothschild Goldman Memorial Scholarship
  • Madeleine Wagner, J. W. Mitchell High, Delta Kappa Gamma Future Teacher Scholarship, Greta Adams Future Teacher Scholarship, Pasco Arts for A Complete Education (ACE) Scholarship, Pasco County Fair Association Scholarship, PRIDE Award - Visual Arts, West Pasco Quilter's Guild Fine Arts Scholarship
  • Jami Walls, River Ridge High, Richey Suncoast Theatre Performing Arts Center Scholarship
  • James Walmer, Pasco High, Outstanding Senior
  • Courtney Wells, Land O' Lakes High, Suncoast Schools Federal Credit Union Scholarship
  • Natalie Wells, Wesley Chapel High, Valedictorian
  • Lindsay White, Gulf High, National Merit Commended
  • James Wigfall, Pasco High, Ronald McDonald House Charities Scholarship
  • Chelsea Wilkinson, Land O' Lakes High, American Educational Assistance Corporation Scholarship, James M. Marlowe Allied Health Scholarship
  • Whitney Wyman, Moore-Mickens Education Center, Suncoast Schools Federal Credit Union Scholarship

[Last modified: Tuesday, May 25, 2010 9:40am]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...