weather unavailableweather unavailable
Make us your home page
Instagram

Prep Sports Report

Bob Putnam, Rodney Page, Kelly Parsons

AP high school football poll, preseason

17

August

The Associated Press top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold:

Class 8A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Apopka (3) 0-0 105 —
 2. Charles Flanagan (8) 0-0 102 —
 3. Christopher Columbus Catholic 0-0 78 —
 4. Deerfield Beach 0-0 68 —
 5. Miami Southridge (1) 0-0 57 —
 6. Kissimmee Osceola 0-0 43 —
 7. Atlantic Community 0-0 39 —
 8. Manatee 0-0 32 —
 9. University (Orange City) 0-0 29 —
10. Dr. Phillips 0-0 27 —
 (tie) Mandarin 0-0 27 —
Others receiving votes: Vero Beach 14, Coral Gables 12, Piper 9, Sandalwood 4, Seminole Ridge 4, South Dade 3, West Orange 3, Miramar 2, Palm Beach Gardens 2.
Class 7A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (13) 0-0 130 —
 2. Lakeland 0-0 97 —
 3. Braden River 0-0 92 —
 4. Dwyer 0-0 83 —
 5. Columbia 0-0 66 —
 6. Plant 0-0 58 —
 7. Venice 0-0 54 —
 8. Bartram Trail 0-0 35 —
 9. Buchholz 0-0 30 —
10. Viera 0-0 27 —
Others receiving votes: Mater Academy 14, Plant City 10, Tampa Bay Tech 5, Palm Beach Lakes 3, Chiles 3, Kathleen 3, Lincoln 2, Winter Haven 2, Oakleaf 1.
Class 6A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Miami Central (13) 0-0 130 —
 2. Armwood 0-0 115 —
 3. Mainland 0-0 98 —
 4. Miami Carol City 0-0 69 —
 5. Ocala Vanguard 0-0 58 —
 6. Pine Forest 0-0 42 —
 (tie) Naples 0-0 42 —
 8. Fort Myers 0-0 41 —
 9. Navarre 0-0 27 —
10. Boyd Anderson 0-0 24 —
(tie)St. Augustine 0-0 24 —
Others receiving votes: Niceville 11, Charlotte 7, Port Charlotte 7, Escambia 4, Nease 3, Tate 3, North Fort Myers 2, Lake Gibson 2, Boynton Beach 2, Heritage 1, Matanzas 1, Miami Northwestern 1, Sunlake 1.
Class 5A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Plantation American Heritage (12) 0-0 129 —
 2. Jesuit 0-0 117 —
 3. Clay 0-0 94 —
 4. Bishop Moore (2) 0-0 93 —
 5. Wakulla 0-0 53 —
 6. North Marion 0-0 48 —
 7. Rickards 0-0 44 —
 8. Ponte Vedra 0-0 42 —
 9. Jefferson 0-0 41 —
10. Suwannee 0-0 30 —
Others receiving votes: West Florida 22, Dunbar 20, Ribault 12, Bishop Kenny 8, Hallandale 7, Palm Bay 6, Pensacola 2, Miami Jackson 1, Godby 1.
Class 4A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Miami Washington (13) 0-0 130 —
 2. Bolles School 0-0 96 —
 3. Cocoa 0-0 95 —
 4. Dunnellon 0-0 71 —
 5. Raines 0-0 68 —
Others receiving votes: Glades Central 26, Avon Park 19, Clewiston 9, Fort Lauderdale University 6.
Class 3A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (13) 0-0 130 —
 2. Delray American Heritage 0-0 102 —
 3. Clearwater Central Catholic 0-0 89 —
 4. Tampa Catholic 0-0 86 —
 5. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 0-0 54 —
Others receiving votes: Lakeland Christian 30, Oxbridge Academy 14, Calvary Christian-Clearwater 9, Holy Trinity Episcopal 6.
Class 2A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. University Christian (13) 0-0 130 —
 2. Cambridge Christian 0-0 116 —
 3. Victory Christian 0-0 90 —
 4. First Baptist 0-0 74 —
 5. North Florida Christian 0-0 35 —
Others receiving votes: Community School of Naples 14, Admiral Farragut 7, Champagnat Catholic 7, Foundation Academy 6, Moore Haven 6.
Class A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Trenton (11) 0-0 110 —
 2. Madison County (1) 0-0 77 —
 3. Port St. Joe 0-0 75 —
 4. Pahokee 0-0 70 —
 5. Fort Meade 0-0 57 —
Others receiving votes: Fort White 27, Union County 23, Baker School 15, Liberty County 7, South Walton 7, Blountstown 6, Vernon 6.

[Last modified: Wednesday, August 17, 2016 6:25pm]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...