Clear79° FULL FORECASTClear79° FULL FORECAST
Make us your home page
Instagram

Prep Sports Report

Bob Putnam, Rodney Page, Kelly Parsons

Armwood moves to No. 1 in Class 6A state poll

13

October

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold:

Class 8A

   Record    Pts    Prv  

 1. Christopher Columbus Catholic (14)   6-0          140    1      

 2. Atlantic Community   6-0          111    3      

 (tie)Vero Beach   6-0          111    2      

 4. Charles Flanagan   5-1          86      4      

 5. South Dade   6-0          76      6      

 6. West Orange   6-1          72      5      

 7. Mandarin   6-0          57      7      

 8. Apopka   6-1          40      8      

 9. Kissimmee Osceola   6-1          27      9      

10. Lake Brantley   6-0          19      10    

Others receiving votes: Deerfield Beach 15, Coral Gables 10, Boca Raton Community 3, Treasure Coast 2, Manatee 1. 

Class 7A

 1. Dwyer (12)   6-0          128    2      

 2. Venice   6-0          111    3      

 3. Braden River   6-0          96      4      

 4. St. Thomas Aquinas (1)   5-1          94      1      

 5. Kathleen   7-0          76      6      

 6. Columbia   5-1          54      9      

 7. Buchholz   5-1          50      T7    

 8. Oakleaf   5-1          36      T7    

 9. Plant   5-2          29      10    

10. Mater Academy   5-0          13      NR    

Others receiving votes: Sickles 10, Lakeland 5, Martin County 5, South Fort Myers 3, Chiles 2, Bartram Trail 1, Palmetto 1, Winter Haven 1.

Class 6A

 1. Armwood (11)   6-0          128    2      

 2. St. Augustine   6-0          107    3      

 3. Mainland (2)   6-1          99      1      

 4. Naples   5-1          86      4      

 5. Navarre   7-0          72      5      

 6. Miami Carol City   6-1          66      6      

 7. Charlotte   6-0          64      7      

 8. Miami Central   5-2          32      8      

 9. Matanzas   6-0          19      10    

 (tie)Niceville   5-1          19      9      

Others receiving votes: Heritage 8, Boyd Anderson 5, Sebring 5, Palmetto Ridge 3, Tate 1, Choctawhatchee 1. 

Class 5A

 1. Plantation American Heritage (9)   4-1          120    1      

 2. Bishop Moore (4)   6-0          112    3      

 3. Hallandale   5-1          104    2      

 4. North Marion   7-0          96      4      

 5. Jesuit   7-0          81      5      

 6. Wakulla   5-1          54      6      

 7. Bay   6-0          41      8      

 8. Rickards   5-1          40      7      

 9. Suwannee   4-1          27      9      

10. Nature Coast Tech   6-0          23      10    

Others receiving votes: Palm Bay 8, River Ridge 7, Coconut Creek 2, 

Class 4A

 1. Raines (12)   6-0          137    2      

 2. Bolles School   6-1          109    1      

 3. Dunnellon   6-0          107    4      

 4. Cocoa (2)   4-2          75      5      

 5. South Sumter   6-1          66      3      

Others receiving votes: Avon Park 28, Walton 24, Glades Central 14.

Class 3A

 1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (13)   6-0          130    1      

 2. Lakeland Christian   7-0          116    2      

 3. Clearwater Central Catholic   7-0          105    3      

 4. Oxbridge Academy   5-1          88      5      

 5. Westminster Christian   6-1          45      NR    

Others receiving votes: Delray American Heritage 24, Tampa Catholic 12

Class 2A

 1. University Christian (10)   5-1          125    1      

 2. Northside Christian (3)   6-0          120    2      

 3. Cambridge Christian   6-0          78      NR    

 4. Admiral Farragut   6-1          53      NR    

 5. Dade Christian   4-1          46      3      

Others receiving votes: First Baptist 42, Moore Haven 21, North Florida Christian 21, Community School of Naples 8, Carrollwood Day 6.

Class A

 1. Fort Meade (11)   6-0          137    1      

 2. Trenton (2)   6-0          127    2      

 3. Union County (1)   6-0          113    3      

 4. Pahokee   5-1          90      4      

 5. Port St. Joe   4-1          55      5      

Others receiving votes: Blountstown 20, Graceville 6, Madison County 6, Newberry 6. 

[Last modified: Tuesday, October 13, 2015 6:37pm]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...