Mostly Cloudy85° FULL FORECASTMostly Cloudy85° FULL FORECAST
Make us your home page
Instagram

Prep Sports Report

Bob Putnam, Rodney Page, Kelly Parsons

Boys basketball district schedules

29

January

8A-6 at higher seeds

Monday: No. 5 Bradenton Manatee at No. 4 Riverview, 7

Wednesday: Manatee-Riverview winner at No. 1 Sarasota Riverview, 7; No. 3 Newsome at No. 2 Alonso, 7

Friday: Final at TBD, 7

7A-8 at Wharton (unless noted)

Tuesday: No. 8 Plant at No. 1 Sickles, 7; No. 5 Steinbrenner at No. 4 Wiregrass Ranch, 7; No. 6 Gaither at No. 3 Freedom, 7; No. 7 Leto at No. 2 Wharton, 7

Wednesday: Sickles-Plant vs. Wiregrass-Steinbrenner, 6; Freedom-Gaither winner vs. Leto-Wharton winner, 7:30

Friday: Final, 7

7A-9 at Bloomingdale

Tuesday: No. 4 Plant City vs. No. 5 Durant, 4; No. 3 Tampa Bay Tech vs. No. 6 Strawberry Crest, 6; No. 7 Lennard vs. No. 2 East Bay, 8

Wednesday: TBT-Strawberry Crest winner Lennard-East Bay winner, 5; No. 1 Bloomingdale vs. Plant City-Durant winner, 7

Friday: Final, 7

7A-10 at St. Petersburg

Tuesday: No. 3 Countryside vs. No. 6 Pinellas, Park, 6:30; No. 4 Seminole vs. No. 5 Palm Harbor University, 8

Wednesday: No. 1 St. Petersburg vs. Seminole-PHU winner, 6:30; No. 2 East Lake vs. Countryside-PPark winner, 8

Friday: Final, 7

6A-7 at Armwood

Tuesday: No. 4 King vs. No. 5 Chamberlain, 6; No. 3 Brandon vs. No. 6 Blake, 8

Wednesday: No. 2 Hillsborough vs. Brandon-Blake winner, 6; No. 1 Armwood vs. King-Chamberlain winner, 8

Friday: Final, 7  

6A-8 at Land O’Lakes

Wednesday: No. 2 Mitchell vs. No. 3 Springstead, 6; No. 1 Land O’Lakes vs. No. 4 Sunlake, 7:30

Friday: Final, 7

6A-9 at Boca Ciega

Tuesday: No. 3 Boca Ciega vs. No. 6 Osceola, 6; No. 4 Northeast vs. No. 5 Dixie Hollins, 7:30

Wednesday: No. 1 Clearwater vs. Northeast-Dixie winner, 6; No. 2 Largo vs. Bogie-Osceola winner, 7:30

Friday: Final, 7

5A-7 at Hernando

Tuesday: No. 2 Central vs. No. 7 Weeki Wachee, 6; No. 3 Crystal River vs. No. 6 Lecanto, 6; No. 4 Hernando vs. No. 5 Citrus, 7:30  

Wednesday: Crystal River-Lecanto winner vs. Central-Weeki winner, 6; No. 1 Nature Coast vs. Hernando-Citrus, 7:30

Friday: Final, 7

5A-8 at Zephyrhills (unless noted)

Monday: No. 9 Gulf at No. 8 Fivay, 7

Tuesday: Gulf-Fivay winner at No. 1 Zephyrhills, 7; No. 5 Ridgewood at No. 4 Pasco, 7; No. 6 River Ridge at No. 3 Hudson, 7; No. 7 Anclote at No. 2 Wesley Chapel, 7

Wednesday: Zephyrhills-Fivay-Gulf winner vs. Ridgewood-Pasco winner, 6:30; River Ridge-Hudson winner vs. Anclote-Wesley Chapel winner, 8

Friday: Final, 7

5A-9 at Jesuit (unless noted)

Tuesday: No. 5 Middleton at No. 4 Spoto, 7

Wednesday: No. 2 Jesuit vs. No. 3 Jefferson, 6; No. 1 Robinson vs. Spoto-Middleton winner, 7:30

Friday: Final, 7

5A-11 at higher seeds

Tuesday: No. 6 Dunedin at No. 3 Lakewood, 7; No. 5 Tarpon Springs at No. 4 Bradenton Bayshore, 7

Wednesday: Dunedin-Lakewood winner at No. 2 Bradenton Southeast, 7; Bayshore-Tarpon winner at No. 1 Gibbs, 7

Friday: Final at TBD, 7

4A-9 at Tampa Catholic (unless noted)

Tuesday: No. 6 Sarasota Military at No. 3 Berkeley Prep, 7; No. 5 Clearwater Central Catholic at No. 4 Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, 7

Wednesday: No. 2 Brooks DeBartolo vs. Berkeley-Sarasota Military winner, 6; No. 1 Tampa Catholic vs. Mooney-CCC winner, 7:30

Friday: Final, 7

3A-7 at Tampa Prep

Tuesday: No. 5 Bishop McLaughlin vs. No. 4 Cambridge Christian, 7

Friday: Bishop-Cambridge winner vs. No. 1 Seffner Christian, 6; No. 3 Carrollwood Day vs. No. 2 Tampa Prep, 7

Saturday: Final, 7

3A-8 at St. Petersburg Catholic

Tuesday: No. 5 Indian Rocks Christian vs. No. 4 St. Petersburg Catholic, 4:30; No. 6 St. Stephen’s vs. No. 3 Admiral Farragut, 6; No. 7 Northside Christian vs. No. 2 Calvary Christian, 7:30

Friday: St. Stephen’s-Farragut winner vs. Northside-Calvary winner, 6; IRC-SPC winner vs. No. 1 Shorecrest, 7:30

Saturday: Final, 7

2A-8 at Academy at the Lakes

Monday: No. 5 Citrus Park Christian vs. No. 4 Lakeside Christian, 6; No. 6 Foundation vs. No. 3 Bayshore Christian, 7:30

Tuesday: No. 1 Academy at the Lakes vs. Lakeside-Citrus Park winner, 6; No. 2 Universal vs. Bayshore-Foundation, 7:30

Friday: Final, 7

2A-9 at Bradenton Christian

Monday: No. 4 Canterbury vs. No. 5 Gulf Coast HEAT, 7

Tuesday: No. 3 Keswick Christian vs. No. 2 Sarasota Christian, 5:30; No. 1 Bradenton Christian vs. Canterbury GCH winner, 7

Friday: Final, 7

[Last modified: Saturday, January 30, 2016 1:16pm]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...