Make us your home page
Instagram

Prep Sports Report

Bob Putnam, Rodney Page, Kelly Parsons

Boys basketball district schedules

Paxton Wilson and third-seeded Calvary Christian hope to pull off an upset in the Class 4A, District 4 tournament.

Scott Purks | Special to the Times

Paxton Wilson and third-seeded Calvary Christian hope to pull off an upset in the Class 4A, District 4 tournament.

6

February

Class 9A, District 6 (highest seed hosts)

Tuesday: No. 4 Riverview at No. 1 Sarasota Riverview, 7; No. 3 Alonso at No. 2 Newsome, 7

Friday: Final, 7

Class 8A, District 8 at Sickles (unless noted);

Tuesday: No. 5 Steinbrenner at No. 4 Freedom, 7; No. 8 Gaither at No. No. 1 Sickles, 7; No. 7 Leto at No. 2  Wharton, 7; No. 6 Plant at No. 3 Wiregrass Ranch, 7

Wednesday: Wharton-Leto winner vs. Wiregrass-Plant winner, 6:30; Sickles-Gaither winner vs. Freedom-Steinbrenner winner, 8

Friday: Final, 7

Class 8A, District 9 at Strawberry Crest

Tuesday: No. 7 Durant vs. No. 2 Plant City, 4; No. 6 Lennard vs. No. 3 Bloomingdale, 6; No. 5 East Bay vs. No. 4 Strawberry Crest, 8

Wednesday: Lennard-Bloomingdale winner vs. Durant-Plant City winner, 5; No. 1 Tampa Bay Tech vs. East Bay-Strawberry Crest winner, 7

Friday: Final, 7

Class 8A, District 10 at Seminole

Tuesday: No. 3 St. Petersburg vs. No. 6 Pinellas Park, 6:30; No. 4 East Lake vs. No. 5 Palm Harbor University, 8

Wednesday: No. 1 Countryside vs. lowest seed from Tuesday’s games, 6:30; No. 2 Seminole vs. highest seed from Tuesday’s games, 8

Friday: Final, 7

Class 7A, District 7 at King

Tuesday: No. 3 Armwood vs. No. 6 Blake, 5; No. 4 King vs. No. 5 Brandon, 7

Wednesday: No. 2 Chamberlain vs. Armwood-Blake winner, 5; No. 1 Hillsborough vs. King-Brandon winner, 7

Friday: Final, 7

Class 7A, District 8 at Mitchell

Wednesday: No. 2 Land O’Lakes vs. No. 3 Springstead, 6; No. 1 Mitchell vs. No. 4 Sunlake, 7:30

Friday: Final, 7

Class 7A, District 9 at Largo

Tuesday: No. 3 Northeast vs. No. 6 Dixie Hollins, 6:30; No. 4 Clearwater vs. No. 5 Osceola, 7:45

Wednesday: No. 2 Boca Ciega vs. Northeast-Dixie winner, 6:30; No. 1 Largo vs. Clearwater-Osceola winner, 7:45

Friday: Final, 7

Class 6A, District 7 at Citrus

Monday: No. 2 Central vs. No. 7 Weeki Wachee, 6

Tuesday: No. 4 Crystal River vs. No. 5 Hernando, 6; No. 3 Citrus vs. No. 6 Lecanto, 7:30

Wednesday: No. 1 Nature Coast vs. Crystal River-Hernando winner, 6; Central-Weeki winner vs. Citrus-Lecanto winner, 7:30

Friday: Final, 7

Class 6A, District 8 at Wesley Chapel (unless noted)

Monday: No. 9 Fivay at No. 8 Gulf, 7

Tuesday: Fivay-Gulf winner at No. 1 Ridgewood, 7; No. 7 River Ridge at No. 2 Zephyrhills, 7; No. 6 Wesley Chapel at No. 3 Hudson, 7; No. 5 Pasco at No. 4 Anclote, 7

Wednesday: Wesley Chapel-Hudson winner vs. River Ridge-Zephyrhills winner, 6:30; Pasco-Anclote winner vs. Fivay-Gulf-Ridgewood winner, 8

Friday: Final, 7

Class 6A, District 9 at Robinson

Tuesday: No. 4 Middleton vs. No. 5 Jefferson, 7

Wednesday: No. 1 Jesuit vs. Middleton-Jefferson winner, 6; No. 2 Robinson vs. No. 3 Spoto, 8

Friday: Final, 7

Class 6A, District 11 (higher seed hosts throughout)

Tuesday: No.5 Tarpon Springs at No. 4 Bradenton Southeast, 7; No. 6 Dunedin at No. 3 Bradenton Bayshore, 7

Wednesday: Tarpon Springs-Southeast winner at No. 1 Lakewood, 7; Dunedin-Bayshore winner at No. 2 Gibbs, 7

Friday: Final, 7

Class 5A, District 9 at  Clearwater Central Catholic (unless noted)

Tuesday: No. 6 Sarasota Military Academy at No. 3 Berkeley Prep, 7; No. 5 Sarasota Cardinal Mooney at No. 4 Brooks DeBartolo, 7

Wednesday: Sarasota Military-Berkeley winner vs. No. 1 Tampa Catholic, 6; Cardinal Mooney-Brooks DeBartolo winner vs. No. 2 Clearwater Central Catholic, 7:30

Friday: Final, 7

Class 4A, District 4 at Tampa Prep

Monday: No. 8 Shorecrest vs. No. 9 Northside Christian, 7

Tuesday: No. 3 Calvary Christian vs. No. 6 Indian Rocks Christian, 3; No. 2 Admiral Farragut vs. No. 7 St. Petersburg Catholic, 4:30; No. 1 Seffner Christian vs. Shorecrest-Northside winner, 6; No. 4 Tampa Prep vs. No. 5 Cambridge Christian, 7:30

Friday: Calvary-IRC winner vs. AFA-SPC winner, 6; Seffner-Shorecrest-Northside winner vs. Tampa Prep-Cambridge winner, 7:30

Saturday: Final, 7

Class 3A, District 4 at Bishop McLaughlin

Tuesday: No. 4 Universal Academy vs. No. 5 Carrollwood Day, 4:30; No. 2 Canterbury vs. No. 7 Keswick Christian, 6; No. 3 Bishop McLaughlin vs. No. 6 Academy at the Lakes, 7:30

Wednesday: No. 1 All Saints Academy vs. Universal-Carrollwood winner, 5:30; Canterbury-Keswick winner vs. Bishop McLaughlin-AATL winner, 7

Friday: Final, 7

Class 2A, District 4 at Bayshore Christian

Monday: No. 8 Lakeside Christian vs. No. 9  Keystone Prep, 5; No. 10 Tampa Bay Christian vs. No. 7 Citrus Park Christian, 7

Tuesday: No. 4 Seven Rivers Christian vs. No. 5 Tampa Adventist, 2; No. 3 St. John Lutheran vs. No. 6 Hernando Christian, 4; No. 2 Meadowbrook Academy vs. Citrus Park-Tampa Bay Christian winner, 6; No. 1 Bayshore Christian vs. Lakeside-Keystone winner, 8

Friday: Meadowbrook-Citrus Park-Tampa Bay Christian winner vs. St. John-Hernando Christian winner, 5; Bayshore-Lakeside-Keystone winner vs. Seven Rivers-Tampa Adventist winner, 7

Saturday: Final, 7

[Last modified: Monday, February 6, 2017 12:37pm]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...