Clear84° FULL FORECASTClear84° FULL FORECAST
Make us your home page
Instagram

Prep Sports Report

Bob Putnam, Rodney Page, Kelly Parsons

Class 3A all-state football team

CCC's Adam Samee is a first-team Class 3A selection.

DOUGLAS R. CLIFFORD | Times

CCC's Adam Samee is a first-team Class 3A selection.

5

January

The Florida All-State Class 3A team as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters. Area players in bold. 

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE 
QB-Billy Cobb III 5-11 180 Sr. Jacksonville Trinity Christian 
RB-Jamauri Wakefield 6-1 210 Sr. Jacksonville Providence 
RB-Devin Singletary 5-7 193 Sr. Delray Beach American Heritage 
RB-Travis Homer 5-9 190 Sr. West Palm Beach Oxbridge Academy 
WR-D.J. Matthews 6-2 175 Jr. Jacksonville Trinity Christian 
WR-Nate Craig-Myers 6-0 190 Sr. Tampa Catholic 
OL-Andrew Boselli 6-5 295 Sr. Jacksonville Episcopal 
OL-Jaylen Miller 6-4 320 Sr. Jacksonville Providence 
OL-Adam Samee 6-7 280 Sr. Clearwater Central Catholic 
OL-Greg Begnoche 6-4 275 Sr. Delray Beach American Heritage 
OL-Nick Petit-Frere 6-4 260 So. Berkeley Prep 
UT-C.J. Cotman 5-11 180 Jr. Clearwater Central Catholic 

K-Billy Harris 5-11 160 Jr. Pensacola Catholic 

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE 
DL-Anthony Mitchell 6-0 250 Sr. Jacksonville Trinity Christian 
DL-Uriah Gilbert 6-0 330 Jr. Ocala Trinity 
DL-Lamont McDougle 6-1 285 Jr. Delray Beach American Heritage 
DL-Victor Alvarez 6-1 235 Sr. West Palm Beach Oxbridge Academy 
LB-Dominique Ross 6-3 210 Sr. Jacksonville Trinity 
LB-Eriq Gilyard 6-1 240 So. Jacksonville Trinity 
LB-Brock Miller 6-3 225 Sr. Fort Pierce John Carroll 
DB-Shaun Wade 6-2 180 Jr. Jacksonville Trinity 
DB-Tyreke Johnson 6-2 170 So. Jacksonville Trinity 
DB-Jervon Newton 6-0 180 Jr. Clearwater Central Catholic 
DB-Simeon Smiley 6-0 180 Sr. Pensacola Catholic 
UT-Elbre Gaiter 5-9 170 Sr. Miami Westminster 
P-Billy Mitchell 5-11 170 Jr. Delray Beach American Heritage 

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE 
QB-Jared Herron 5-11 223 Sr. Winter Park Trinity Prep 
RB-Devan Barrett 6-0 190 Jr. Tampa Catholic 
RB-Jashaun Corbin 6-0 185 So. Melbourne Holy Trinity 
RB-Rasheed Martin 5-10 175 Jr. Jacksonville Trinity 
WR-(TE) Jacob Mathis 6-4 225 Sr. Berkeley Prep 
WR-Rb Marlow 5-11 170 Sr. Lakeland Christian 
OL-Kendall Brown 6-4 260 Sr. Jacksonville Trinity 
OL-Austin Gifford 6-1 250 Sr. Jacksonville Trinity 
OL-Alex Feliz 6-3 280 Sr. Hollywood Chaminade 
OL-Trey West 6-1 265 Sr. Orlando First Academy 
OL-James Rauhofer 6-3 270 Sr. Melbourne Holy Trinity 
UT-Dom Digioia 5-11 170 Sr. Daytona Beach Father Lopez 
K-Austin Laczewski 6-4 180 Sr. Hollywood Chaminade 

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE 
DL-Dillon Charlton 5-9 240 Sr. Miami Westminster 
DL-Brian Carter 6-3 240 Sr. Vero Beach St Edwards 
DL-Logan Miller 6-2 235 Sr. Clearwater Central Catholic 
LB-Logan Wakefield 5-11 230 Sr. Delray Beach American Heritage 
LB-James Sutton 6-0 215 Sr. Miami Westminster 
LB-Jesse Howanitz 6-3 215 Sr. Ocala Trinity 
LB-Logan Mason 6-0 195 So. Lakeland Christian 
DB-Alec Sinkfield 6-0 180 Jr. Delray Beach American Heritage 
DB-Traivon Leonard 6-0 180 Jr. West Palm Beach Oxbridge 
DB-Justin Thomas 6-2 190 Sr. Hollywood Chaminade 
DB-Cameron Thompson 5-10 185 Jr. Ocala Trinity 
UT-Xavier Williams 6-2 190 So. Hollywood Chaminade 
P-Jeff Guttentag 6-0 165 Jr. Berkeley Prep 

HONORABLE MENTION 
QB Austin Sessums 6-0 190 Jr. Tampa Catholic
; QB Jakob Parks 6-2 190 Jr. Clearwater Central Catholic; QB Joshua Spencer 6-0 170 Jr. Daytona Beach Father Lopez; RB Daquan Newkirk 6-3 240 Sr. Orlando First Academy; RB B.J. Sirmons 5-7 155 Sr. Lakeland Christian; RB Shaun Shivers 5-8 180 So. Hollywood Chaminade; RB Robert Rivers 5-11 180 Jr. Ocala Trinity; WR Chris Reaves 5-10 175 So. Perry Taylor County; WR Damien McGhee 6-1 190 Sr. Jacksonville Trinity; WR Mason Wilfong 6-2 190 Sr. Fort Pierce John Carroll; TE Adam Boselli 6-4 200 Jr. Jacksonville Episcopal; WR Gabe Thomas 6-1 170 Sr. Winter Park Trinity Prep; UT Isaiah Hill 6-0 190 Sr. Tallahassee Florida High; UT D.J. Davis 5-9 170 Sr. Delray Beach American Heritage; UT Will Erdman 6-0 190 Sr. Melbourne Central Catholic; LB Lawrence Graham 5-11 235 Sr. Delray Beach American Heritage; LB Emmanuel Yisrael 5-11 200 Jr. West Palm Beach Oxbridge Academy; DB Derrick Smith 6-3 200 Jr. Jacksonville Trinity; DB Jordan Hylton 5-10 180 Sr. Orlando First Academy; UT Max Kligman 5-11 215 Sr. Clearwater Central Catholic 

 

[Last modified: Tuesday, January 5, 2016 10:45am]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...