Clear84° FULL FORECASTClear84° FULL FORECAST
Make us your home page
Instagram

Prep Sports Report

Bob Putnam, Rodney Page, Kelly Parsons

Class 6A all-state football team

Armwood QB Darrian McNeal is a second-team Class 6A selection.

LOREN ELLIOTT | Times

Armwood QB Darrian McNeal is a second-team Class 6A selection.

6

January

The Florida All-State Class 6A team as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters. Area players in bold: 

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE 
QB-N'Kosi Perry 6-3 180 Jr. Ocala Vanguard 
RB-Carlin Fils-Aime 5-11 185 Sr. Naples 
RB-Jabir Frye 5-9 165 Sr. Pensacola Escambia 
RB-Deonte' Sheffield 5-10 195 Jr. Niceville 
WR-Eli Stove 6-0 180 Sr. Niceville 
WR-Kavaughn Dingle 6-0 200 Jr. Carol City 
OL-Jordan Johnson 6-4 290 Sr. Jacksonville White 
OL-Marcus Tatum 6-4 275 Sr. Daytona Beach Mainland 
OL-Myron Hagins 6-6 270 Sr. Ocala Vanguard 
OL-Alex Leatherwood 6-5 290 Jr. Pensacola Washington 
OL-Navaughn Donaldson 6-5 320 Jr. Miami Central 
UT-Daeshawn Mills 6-1 185 Sr. Palm Bay Heritage 
K-Emelio Maldonado 6-0 180 Sr. Pensacola Escambia 

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE 
DL-Keir Thomas 6-2 245 Sr. Miami Central 
DL-Kevin McCrary 6-1 280 Sr. Daytona Beach Mainland 
DL-Jachai Polite 6-4 245 Sr. Daytona Beach Mainland 
DL-Devon'te Jest 6-1 285 Sr. Ocala Forest 
LB-Donavan Thompson 5-11 215 Sr. Miami Central 
LB-Vosean Joseph 6-3 210 Sr. Miami Norland 
LB-Dallas Ditto 6-1 220 Sr. Gonzalez Tate 
DB-Jamel Cook 6-3 190 Sr. Miami Central 
DB-Tyler Byrd 6-0 180 Sr. Naples 
DB-Michael Sandle 5-11 180 Sr. Navarre 
DB-Cyrus Fagan 6-2 190 Jr. Daytona Beach Mainland 
UT-Rasheed Golden 5-10 160 Sr. Cape Coral Ida Baker 
P-Tyler Gilley 5-9 160 Jr. Niceville 

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE 
QB-Darrian McNeal 5-10 180 Jr. Armwood 

RB-Jahquise Russell 6-0 215 Jr. St Augustine 
RB-Anthony Johnson 5-9 180 Jr. Pace 
RB-Elijah Mack 6-0 217 Sr. Punta Gorda Charlotte 
WR-Pro Wells 6-5 210 Sr. Dixie Hollins 
WR-Stantley Thomas 6-2 185 Sr. Punta Gorda Charlotte 
OL-Kaya Aydogmus 6-3 275 Sr. Cape Coral Ida Baker 
OL-Cory Capania 6-1 270 Sr. Navarre 
OL-Michael Wiggs 6-3 275 Sr. Lakeland Lake Gibson 
OL-Nick Brahms 6-4 275 Jr. Navarre 
OL-Chris Tremblay 6-0 270 Sr. Naples 
UT-Xavier Saulsberry 6-1 215 Jr. Pensacola Pine Forest 
K-T.J. Brubaker 5-11 170 Sr. Gulf Breeze 

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE 
DL-Ja'rez Parks 6-4 250 Jr. Sebastian River 
DL-David Hood 6-1 265 Sr. Carol City 
DL-Jordan Giberti 6-3 235 Sr. Gainesville High 
DL-Eric Mitchell 6-3 225 Sr. Miami Central 
LB-Dedarallo Blue 5-10 195 Sr. Armwood 
LB-Paul Dawson 6-3 205 Sr. Sebastian River 
LB-Tyric Reid 5-10 220 Sr. Ponte Vedra Nease 
DB-Richie Grant 6-1 175 Sr. Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee 
DB-Mekhi Lapointe 6-1 175 Jr. Armwood 
DB-Jamal Hudson 6-0 180 Sr. Miami Central 
DB-Chris Pickett 5-9 185 Sr. Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee 
UT-Jake Henry 6-2 175 Jr. Gonzalez Tate 
P-Michael Leisle 5-10 165 Jr. Ponte Vedra Nease 

THIRD-TEAM OFFENSE 
QB-Sawyer Smith 6-2 200 Sr. Gonzalez Tate 
RB-Brian Snead 6-0 190 So. Armwood 
RB-Mekhi Sargent 5-9 225 Sr. Key West 
RB-Darrian Felix 5-9 183 Jr. Fort Myers 
WR-Darnell Salomon 6-2 190 Sr. Miami Central 
WR-Darryn Lake 6-1 180 Sr. Ocala Vanguard 
OL-David Jackson 6-1 280 Sr. Niceville 
OL-Ian Segui 6-3 270 Jr. St Augustine 
OL-Joe Russum 6-0 285 Sr. Sunlake 
OL-Rasheed Simon 6-3 270 So. Palm Bay Heritage 
OL-Kevin Richardson 6-3 270 Sr. Armwood 
UT-Denzel Houston 6-0 180 Jr. Daytona Beach Mainland 
K-Jerry Nunez 5-10 180 Sr. Naples 

THIRD-TEAM DEFENSE 
DL-Keyshon Camp 6-3 275 Sr. Lakeland Lake Gibson 
DL-Adrian Hope 6-2 195 Jr. Ocala Vanguard 
DL-James Miller 6-1 230 So. Brandon 
DL-Zach Carter 6-4 240 Jr.  Hillsborough 

LB-Emmett Rice 6-3 190 Sr. Miami Norland 
LB-Keevin Gillard 6-1 220 Sr. Daytona Beach Mainland 
LB-Deandre Wilder 6-2 215 Jr. Carol City 
DB-Romeo Finley 6-2 190 Sr. Niceville 
DB-Brandon Drayton 6-2 200 Sr. Largo 
DB-Chris Riley 6-3 180 Sr. Naples 
DB-Michael Hampton 6-0 180 Sr. Hillsborough 
UT-Duran Randolph Sr. 5-11 180 Sr. Sebring 
P-Bradley Meeks 5-11 170 Sr. St Augustine 

HONORABLE MENTION 
QB Steven Calvert 6-2 176 Sr. Carol City; QB Caelan Christian 6-1 200 Sr. Gainesville High; QB Shabazz Telfort 6-4 215 Jr. Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson; QB Justin Hall 6-3 200 Jr. Sunlake; QB Brennan Simms 6-2 190 Sr. Punta Gorda Charlotte; RB Jaheem Washington 5-10 185 Sr. Naples Palmetto Ridge; RB Anthony Rey 5-8 170 Sr. Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy; RB Alondo Thompkins 5-10 200 Sr. Gonzalez Tate; RB Travell Jones 5-10 165 So. Lakeland Lake Gibson; RB Brennan Norus 5-7 185 Sr. Port Charlotte; RB Mychael Hamilton 6-0 170 So. Mitchell; RB Darrynton Evans 5-10 175 Sr. New Smyrna Beach; RB James Cook 5-10 175 Fr. Miami Central; WR Matt Heuerman 6-5 215 Sr. Naples Barron Collier; WR Randy Baker 5-10 170 Sr. Daytona Beach Mainland; WR Kobi Floyd 5-10 185 Sr. Milton; WR Jacquez Jones 5-9 175 Jr. Clearwater; WR Dock Luckie 6-0 170 Sr. Gainesville High; OL Christopher Tubbs 6-1 270 Jr. Pensacola Pine Forest; DL Nick Kubiet 6-3 220 Jr. Palm Coast Matanzas; DL Anthony Miller 6-1 255 Sr. Navarre; DL Evan Hinson 6-6 220 Sr. Deltona; DL Tre Reid 6-0 135 Sr. Palm Bay Heritage; DL Colton Strickland 6-1 280 Sr. Naples; UT Maleek Williams 5-11 205 Jr. Punta Gorda Charlotte; DL Aaron Thompson 6-2 260 Sr. Fort Lauderdale Dillard; LB Kenneth Ruff 6-1 240 Sr. Fort Lauderdale Dillard; LB Patrick Banks 5-11 185 Sr. Miami Northwestern; LB Connor Evans 6-1 210 Sr. St Augustine; LB Scott Armfield 5-10 190 Sr. Niceville; LB Khyri Loveless 6-0 215 Sr. Pensacola Escambia; LB Kyheim Campbell 5-11 200 Sr. Armwood; LB Justin Manning 6-0 210 Sr. Armwood; UT Ryan Sass 5-11 180 Sr. Brandon 

 

[Last modified: Wednesday, January 6, 2016 11:34am]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...