Rain78° FULL FORECASTRain78° FULL FORECAST
Make us your home page
Instagram

Prep Sports Report

Bob Putnam, Rodney Page, Kelly Parsons

Class 7A all-state football team

Pinellas Park's Jordon Scott is a first-team Class 7A selection.

SCOTT KEELER | Times

Pinellas Park's Jordon Scott is a first-team Class 7A selection.

7

January

The Florida All-State Class 7A team as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters. Area players in bold: 

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE 
QB-Jake Allen 6-4 210 Jr. Fort Lauderdale St Thomas Aquinas 
RB-A.J. Davis 6-1 175 Jr. Lakeland 
RB-Markenzy Pierre 6-0 205 Jr. Kissimmee Liberty 
WR-Tre Nixon 6-1 175 Sr. Viera 
WR-John Mitchell 6-2 180 Sr. Tallahassee Chiles 
WR-Dominic Thieman 6-2 180 Sr. Fort Lauderdale St Thomas Aquinas 
OL-Julian Santos 6-3 310 Sr. East Lake 
OL-Alex Salguero 6-2 320 Sr. Bradenton Braden River 
OL-Je'Vionte Nash 6-2 280 Sr. Orange Park Oakleaf 
OL-Louie Berkowitz 6-2 285 Sr. Fort Lauderdale St Thomas Aquinas 
OL-Nick Plunkett 6-4 270 Sr. Fort Lauderdale St Thomas Aquinas 
UT-Craig Rucker 5-8 165 Sr. Orlando Edgewater 
K-James McCourt 6-1 180 Sr. Fort Lauderdale St Thomas Aquinas 

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE 
DL-Jarrod Hewitt 6-2 290 Sr. Venice 
DL-Nik Bonitto 6-4 210 Jr. Fort Lauderdale St Thomas Aquinas 
DL-Colin Nace 6-2 260 Sr. Fort Lauderdale St Thomas Aquinas 
DL-Jordon Scott 6-1 352 Jr. Pinellas Park 
LB-Shaq Quarterman 6-1 230 Sr. Orange Park Oakleaf 
LB-Steven Ogletree 6-0 225 Jr. Plant City 
LB-Joe Ryan 6-2 220 Sr. Plant 

DB-Jamyson Boyd 6-0 170 Sr. Viera 
DB-Roger Cray 5-9 165 Sr. Lake City Columbia 
DB-Jordan Helm 6-1 180 Sr. Fruit Cove Bartram Trail 
DB-Frank Coppet 6-0 180 Sr. Fort Lauderdale St Thomas Aquinas 
UT-K.J. Sails 5-10 170 Sr. East Bay 
P-Khalil Clark 5-11 165 Sr. Tallahassee Lincoln 

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE 
QB-Hayden Kingston 6-0 180 Sr. Viera 
RB-Markese Hargrove 5-9 170 Sr. Plant City 
RB-Jaxson Kincaide 5-10 170 Sr. Fort Lauderdale St Thomas Aquinas 
WR-Kee Whetzel 6-1 190 Sr.  Countryside 
WR-Latrell Williams 5-11 170 Sr. Lake City Columbia 
WR-Dallon Washington 5-10 155 Sr. Lake City Columbia 
OL-Felipe Fernandez 6-4 295 Sr. Plant 
OL-Jamal Savage 6-6 320 Sr. Plant City 

OL-Demetrius Harris 6-3 280 Jr. Jacksonville Lee 
OL-Leroy Henry 6-3 305 Sr. St. Cloud 
OL-Jake Flath 6-4 285 Sr. Lakeland 
UT-Tariq Young 5-10 175 Sr. Lakeland 
K-Coby Weiss 5-9 155 Jr. Gainesville Buchholz 

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE 
DL-Gabe Beyer 6-1 265 Sr. Tallahassee Leon 
DL-Bo Peek 6-2 290 Sr. Plant 
DL-David Belvin 6-2 230 Sr. Palmetto 
DL-Jaquwan Nelson 6-4 235 Sr. Fort Lauderdale High 
LB-Laquavious Paul 6-0 215 Sr. Lake City Columbia 
LB-Jake Hansen 6-1 225 Sr. East Lake 
LB-Blaze Alldredge 6-3 220 Jr. Celebration 
DB-Chris McWilliams 6-0 180 Sr. Miami Southwest 
DB-Tyrone Collins 5-11 175 So. Bradenton Braden River 
DB-Kevin Thomas 5-11 175 Sr. Fort Lauderdale High 
DB-Alvin Davis 5-10 170 Sr. Fort Lauderdale St Thomas Aquinas 
UT-David Bradley 5-10 165 Sr. Miami Springs 
P-Andrew Bogaenko 6-0 165 Sr. St Cloud 

THIRD-TEAM OFFENSE 
QB-Davin Schuck 5-10 175 Jr. Lake City Columbia 
RB-Tirrek Hooten 6-0 205 Sr. Clermont East Ridge 
RB-Gabe Diaz 5-10 200 Sr. Oviedo Hagerty 
WR-Willie Johnson 5-11 170 Sr. South Fort Myers 
WR-Alex Cabrera 6-0 175 Sr. Viera 
WR-Luke Whittemore 6-1 175 Jr. Gainesville Buchholz 
OL-Andrew Ferguson 6-3 240 Sr. Davie Nova 
OL-Tucker Schroeder 6-4 285 Jr. St Cloud Harmony 
OL-Liam Keane 6-3 305 Sr. St Petersburg High 
OL-Spencer Schmidt 6-0 285 Sr. Oviedo Hagerty 
OL-Ted Hessing 6-6 320 Sr. Stuart South Fork 
UT-Marcus Frazier 6-0 200 Sr. West Palm Beach Forest Hill 
K-Kyle Howarth 5-9 160 Sr. East Lake 

THIRD-TEAM DEFENSE 
DL-Tanner Rowell 6-3 260 Sr. Melbourne 
DL-Kaiwon Bennett 6-4 260 Jr. Fort Lauderdale St Thomas Aquinas 
DL-Justin Andrews 6-0 255 Sr. Lakeland Kathleen 
DL-Cameron Miller 6-2 220 Sr. Sickles 
LB-Jake Hampton 5-11 205 Sr. Sickles 

LB-Tyler Williams 6-1 215 Jr. St Cloud 
LB-Drew White 6-2 215 Jr. Fort Lauderdale St Thomas Aquinas 
DB-Lukas Masterson 6-3 190 Sr. Naples Gulf Coast 
DB-Da'von Brown 5-11 180 Sr. Royal Palm Beach 
DB-Ryan Lesch 6-1 180 Sr. St Cloud Harmony 
DB-Demetrius Lawson 6-1 170 Jr. Bradenton Braden River 
UT-Ulice Gillard 6-0 185 Sr. Orlando Lake Nona 
P-Stephen Yaffe 6-0 185 Sr. Plant 

HONORABLE MENTION 
QB Jacob Huesman 6-3 200 Sr. Bradenton Braden River; QB Jackson White 6-3 185 Sr. Gainesville Buchholz; QB Hunter Weismore 6-0 205 Sr. St Cloud; QB Bryce Carpenter 6-2 195 So. Venice; QB William Tate 5-11 170 Jr. Winter Haven; QB Mike McFarlane 6-5 230 Jr. Orlando Lake Nona; QB Stone Labanowitz 6-1 180 Jr. Stuart South Fork; QB BeSean McCoy 6-0 160 So. Clermont East Ridge; RB Shane Sanders 5-9 170 Jr. Tallahassee Chiles; RB Keylan Brown 5-7 180 Sr. Orange Park Oakleaf; RB Javier Zuniga 5-10 175 Sr. Miami Sunset; RB Blake Morgan 5-8 175 Sr. St Johns Creekside; RB Tristan Tucker 5-11 175 Sr. Oviedo Hagerty; RB Jacairi Moses 5-9 180 Jr. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer; RB Daniel Doriscar 5-9 185 Jr. Hialeah Mater; WR Isaiah Johnson 6-3 200 Sr. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer; WR Sam Bruce 5-8 185 Sr. Fort Lauderdale St Thomas Aquinas; WR Bryndan McCoy 5-10 180 Sr. Lake Minneola; WR Kevin Stepherson 6-0 180 Sr. Jacksonville First Coast; WR Buck Watkins 5-11 170 Sr. Orlando Edgewater; WR T.J. Chase 6-1 180 Sr. Plant City; WR Walter Thomas 6-1 180 Sr. Stuart South Fork; TE/DE Julian Noriega 6-4 195 Sr. Miami Sunset; WR Daquon Green 6-2 190 Jr. Tampa Bay Tech; WR James Robinson 6-3 190 Jr. Lakeland; WR Barry Moore 5-11 160 Sr. Gainesville Buchholz; WR AJ Bolden 6-1 190 Sr. Fruit Cove Bartram Trail; DL Nick Bosa 6-4 240 Sr. Fort Lauderdale St Thomas Aquinas; LB Kalen Williams 6-0 195 Sr. Jacksonville Lee; LB Jay Wheeler 5-9 220 Jr. Gainesville Buchholz; DB Torrian Hampton 6-3 190 Sr. Lakeland; DB Scoop Bradshaw 5-11 188 Sr. Plant; DB Raekwon Archer 6-0 175 Sr.; DB Deon Edwards 6-2 190 Sr. Lake Minneola; Tallahassee Lincoln; UT Marquis Zimmerman 5-9 160 Sr. Lakeland Kathleen 

[Last modified: Thursday, January 7, 2016 9:33am]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...