Make us your home page
Instagram

Prep Sports Report

Bob Putnam, Rodney Page, Kelly Parsons

District track: Berkeley Prep runs away with team titles in 2A-10

19

April

TAMPA — Berkeley Prep’s girls and boys not only won Wednesday’s Class 2A, District 10 track meet, they darn near grabbed the spotlight in every event.

By the time all the running, jumping, leaping and throwing finished, the Bucs’ girls had racked up 259 points, 109 ahead of runnerup Academy of the Holy Names. On the boys’ side, Berkeley won the district title (for the first time since 2005) with 213 points, 91 ahead of runnerup Jefferson.

“I would say it was an outstanding performance by just about every one,” Bucs track coach Erik Lipham said. “You can’t ask for much more than that.”

Leading the Bucs’ girls were two of Hillsborough County’s most versatile athletes, senior Amanda Dumar and sophomore Chloe Davis, both of whom scored in four events.

Dumar won the 100 hurdles in 15.81 seconds and the 300 hurdles in 45.61, took third in the triple jump at 10.51 meters (34-5.75 feet) after taking only one attempt, and anchored the winning 4x400 relay (4:03.38).

Davis won the triple jump at 10.87 meters (35-8) and the long jump at 5.35 meters (17-6.75), placed second in the 300 hurdles (46.38) and ran on the winning 4x400 relay.

The boys’ workhorse award goes to Leo Ochoa, who ran on the winning 4x800 relay (9:13.02), won the 1,600 meters (4:53.14), the 3,200 meters (10:38.77) and finished second the 800 meters (2:09.76).

“I asked (Ochoa) if he was up to helping the team by running all four events and he stepped right up and said he was,” Lipham said. “He must be pretty tired.”

Before Ochoa or any runner took to the track for the finals, the Bucs’ boys accrued a slew of points in the field events, particularly in the pole vault where they took the top four places.

Buc vaulting freshman Markus Bynum won after clearing 3.5 meters (11-5.75), senior Avery Heck was second at 3.35 (10-11.75), sophomore George Gramling was third at 2.90 (9-6.25) and senior Ron Prati was fourth at 2.75 meters (9-.25).

Sprinting ahead: Tampa Catholic sophomore Ahmarean Brown feels stronger and faster than he did a year ago, which is promising news considering that last year as a freshman he finished seventh in 100 meters at the Class 2A state meet.

Brown’s performance on Wednesday was plenty positive, featuring a dominating performance in the 100 meters in 10.79 seconds and a second-place showing in the 200 meters in 22.90.

Brown, also a major college football recruit as a receiver, said last year’s state meet experience will be invaluable.

“This year I know exactly what to expect,” Brown said. “This year the goal is to improve (on the seventh place finish). I think I can definitely do it.”

Clean sweep: Holy Names ran in a pack from start to finish in the 1,600 meters and a little less than six minutes later, they crossed the finish line with the top four regional qualifying spots.

The Jaguars order of finish: Morgan Graff (5:41.11), Greta Dieck (5:42.06), Elizabeth Dolan (5:51.60) and Emma Zazzero (5:57.11).

Dominating double duty: Jefferson senior Erykah Jerome was a sprinting force with victories in the 400 meters (59.41) and the 200 meters (26.04).

[Last modified: Wednesday, April 19, 2017 11:26pm]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...