Scattered Clouds86° FULL FORECASTScattered Clouds86° FULL FORECAST
Make us your home page
Instagram

Prep Sports Report

Bob Putnam, Rodney Page, Kelly Parsons

Hillsborough vs. Pinellas all-star hoops games set for Friday night

8

March

The annual Hillsborough vs. Pinellas all-star basketball games for girls and boys are Friday night at Hillsborough Community College. The girls game starts at 6:30 p.m., followed by the boys. Admission is $5. Both games will feature 3-point contests at halftime, with the boys adding a dunk contest.

Hillsborough girls roster: Cyann Fox (Brooks DeBartolo), Deja Turner (Plant), Sydnie Miller (Strawberry Crest), Diamond Wells (Wharton), Alexsia Brown (Armwood), Don’Niya Brooks (Brooks DeBartolo), Alexis Allen (Brooks DeBartolo), Trinity Baptiste (Hillsborough), Courtney Hall (Brooks DeBartolo), Crisheena Rolack (Robinson), Lauren Wall (Wharton). Coaches: La’Tosha Lewis (Strawberry Crest), Stephanie Sweeney (Robinson)

Pinellas girls roster: Sakhia Jones (Lakewood), Carley Plentovich (Calvary Christian), Siyana Allen (Lakewood)*, Autumn Frost (Indian Rocks Christian), Paige Lawson (Seminole), Savannah Plentovich (Calvary Christian), Jenny Bollinger (Calvary Christian), Kyra Champagne (Indian Rocks Christian), Khai Davidson (Lakewood), McKenzie Milligan (Northeast), Kaitlin Lindblom (Osceola), Niaya White (Calvary Christian)*, Jasmyn McCalla (Shorecrest), Madison Schmidt (Northeast), Diep Tran (Dixie Hollins). Coaches: Brooke Sibert (Calvary Christian), Kelley Jones (Dixie Hollins), William White (Northeast)

Hillsborough boys roster: Iyan Mitchell (Robinson), Jawaun Stuckey (Alonso), Thomas Dziagwa (Tampa Catholic), Brendan Miller (Newsome), 21 Nasir Core (Freedom), Terance Brown (Alonso), David Jones (Leto), Evan Trice (Wharton), Cameron Padgett (Jefferson), Tyson Ward (Tampa Prep), Naija Chandler (Chamberlain), Sheldon Odunna (Freedom). Coach:  Eric Hayes (Jefferson)

Pinellas boys roster: Marquez Walls (Gibbs), DJ Johnson (Gibbs), Amarildo Lame (Northeast), Chedonio Martin (Dunedin), Isaiah Thomas (Largo), Travis Bianco (St. Petersburg), Romain Minott-Neufville (Clearwater), Jermaine Ledbetter (Boca Ciega), Glenn Miller (St. Petersburg), Jordan Kabamba (Northeast). Coach: Dave Redding (Northeast)

*Not playing due to injury

[Last modified: Tuesday, March 8, 2016 5:51pm]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...