Clear69° FULL FORECASTClear69° FULL FORECAST
Make us your home page
Instagram

Prep Sports Report

Bob Putnam, Rodney Page, Kelly Parsons

Jesuit, Academy of the Holy Names win team titles at Class 2A, Region 3 swim meet

1

November

Jesuit and Academy of the Holy Names showcased their depth to easily win teams titles at the Class 2A, Region 3 meet.

The Tigers won the boys title with 508 points, 291 more than runnerup Lakewood.

In the relays, Jesuit was dominant, taking first in the 200 medley (1:37.84), 200 free (1:28.65) and 400 free relay (3:15.26).

Byrne Litschgi was the lone Tiger swimmer to win multiple individual titles with first-place finishes in the 200 IM (1:56.26) and 100 back (51.97). Jesuit’s other champions were Tommy Shaffer in the 100 free (47.03) and Diego Perez in diving champion (300.80 points).

Lakewood’s Ethan Long won the 200 free (1:42.98) and took second in the 500 free (4:41.53). Gulf’s Manden Smith was first in the 50 free (21.42) and second in the 100 free (47.28).  Spoto’s Devaughn Woodruff was the champion in the 100 fly (53.22) and 100 back (55.55). Land O’Lakes Jabari Ramsey finished first in the 100 breast (59.34) and second in the 100 fly (54.42).

In the girls meet, the Jaguars outscored Land O’Lakes 514-329 for the title.

Academy of the Holy Names swept the relays, winning the 200 medley (1:52.19), 200 free  (1:41.93), 400 free (3:36.51) by comfortable margins.

The Jaguars also had three champions in individual events – Olivia Kirkpatrick in the 50 free (24.51), Bella Kirkpatrick in the 100 fly (58.31) and Lara Lontoc in the 100 free (54.18).

Land O’Lakes freshman Taylor Ward maintained her dominance in the distance events, winning the 200 free (1:51.94) and 500 free (4:56.72).

Tarpon Springs’ Mackenzie Stumpf won the 200 IM (2:02.56) and 100 breast (1:04.30) Lakewood’s Eden Hesinger took first in diving with 423.30 points. 

[Last modified: Sunday, November 1, 2015 12:21pm]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...