Partly Cloudy78° FULL FORECASTPartly Cloudy78° FULL FORECAST
Make us your home page
Instagram

Prep Sports Report

Bob Putnam, Rodney Page, Kelly Parsons

Latest Associated Press state football poll

6

October

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Local teams in bold:

Class 8A

 1. Christopher Columbus Catholic (14)   6-0          146    2      

 2. Vero Beach   5-0          120    3      

 3. Atlantic Community   5-0          116    4      

 4. Charles Flanagan   4-1          78      6      

 5. West Orange   5-1          73      10    

 6. South Dade (1)   5-0          65      9      

 7. Mandarin   5-0          62      7      

 8. Apopka   5-1          58      1      

 9. Kissimmee Osceola   5-1          44      8      

10. Lake Brantley   6-0          16      NR    

Others receiving votes: Fort Pierce Central 14, Plantation 10, Sandalwood 10, Coral Gables 7, Boca Raton Community 4, Manatee 1, Treasure Coast 1. 

Class 7A

 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (15)   5-0          150    1      

 2. Dwyer   5-0          132    2      

 3. Venice   6-0          121    3      

 4. Braden River   6-0          107    4      

 5. Sickles   6-0          89      5      

 6. Kathleen   6-0          49      10    

 7. Buchholz   4-1          48      T8    

 7. Oakleaf   5-1          48      7      

 9. Columbia   4-1          38      T8    

10. Plant   4-2          9        NR    

Others receiving votes: St. Cloud 7, Mater Academy 7, Palmetto 5, Lennard 5, Martin County 4, Lakeland 3, Bartow 2, Plant City 1

Class 6A

 1. Mainland (16)   6-0          160    1      

 2. Armwood   5-0          142    2      

 3. St. Augustine   6-0          122    4      

 4. Naples   4-1          92      5      

 5. Navarre   6-0          79      6      

 6. Miami Carol City   5-1          76      10    

 7. Charlotte   6-0          68      8      

 8. Miami Central   4-2          43      3      

 9. Niceville   5-1          40      9      

10. Matanzas   6-0          14      NR    

Others receiving votes: Heritage 13, Clearwater 12, Pine Forest 5, Boyd Anderson 4, Escambia 3, Palmetto Ridge 3, Sebring 2, Tate 2. 

Class 5A

 1. Plantation American Heritage (12)   4-1          144    1      

 2. Hallandale (1)   4-1          127    2      

 3. Bishop Moore (2)   5-0          124    3      

 4. North Marion   6-0          111    4      

 5. Jesuit   6-0          86      5      

 6. Wakulla   5-1          69      6      

 7. Rickards   4-1          47      7      

 8. Bay   5-0          42      9      

 9. Suwannee   3-1          35      8      

10. Nature Coast Tech   5-0          18      10    

Others receiving votes: Coconut Creek 11, Palm Bay 8, Ponte Vedra 2, River Ridge 1

Class 4A

 1. Bolles School (16)   6-0          160    1      

 2. Raines   5-0          132    2      

 3. South Sumter   6-0          119    4      

 4. Dunnellon   6-0          90      5      

 5. Cocoa   4-2          88      3      

Others receiving votes: Miami Washington 18, Glades Central 13, Avon Park 7, Walton 7, Fort Lauderdale University 6. 

Class 3A

 1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (15)   5-0          150    1      

 2. Lakeland Christian   6-0          124    2      

 3. Clearwater Central Catholic   6-0          120    3      

 4. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep   5-0          88      5      

 5. Oxbridge Academy   4-1          78      NR    

Others receiving votes: Delray American Heritage 15, Westminster Christian 13, Tampa Catholic 12

Class 2A

 1. University Christian (12)   4-1          144    1      

 2. Northside Christian (1)   5-0          131    2      

 3. Dade Christian (2)   4-0          110    3      

 4. North Florida Christian   4-2          85      4      

 5. Carrollwood Day   5-0          84      5      

Others receiving votes: Community School of Naples 33, Admiral Farragut 13

Class A

 1. Fort Meade (11)   6-0          155    1      

 2. Trenton (4)   5-0          147    2      

 3. Union County (1)   5-0          116    4      

 4. Pahokee   4-1          85      3      

 5. Port St. Joe   3-1          66      5      

Others receiving votes: Blountstown 45, Newberry 19, Madison County 7. 

[Last modified: Tuesday, October 6, 2015 5:58pm]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...