Mostly Cloudy81° FULL FORECASTMostly Cloudy81° FULL FORECAST
Make us your home page
Instagram

Prep Sports Report

Bob Putnam, Rodney Page, Kelly Parsons

Nature Coast, CDS enter Associated Press state football rankings

29

September

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold:

Class 8A

   Record    Pts    Prv  

 1. Apopka (19)     5-0        190    1      

 2. Christopher Columbus Catholic     5-0        168    2      

 3. Vero Beach     4-0        141    4      

 4. Atlantic Community     4-0        134    5      

 5. Fort Pierce Central     4-0        97      7      

 6. Charles Flanagan     3-1        85      6      

 7. Mandarin     5-0        64      8      

 8. Kissimmee Osceola     4-1        46      3      

 9. South Dade     4-0        41      10    

10. West Orange     4-1        35      9      

Others receiving votes: Lake Brantley 13, Plantation 10, Sandalwood 7, Coral Gables 7, Boca Raton Community 3, Oak Ridge 2, George Steinbrenner 1, Deerfield Beach 1. 

Class 7A

 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (19)     5-0        190    1      

 2. Dwyer     4-0        170    2      

 3. Venice     5-0        147    3      

 4. Braden River     5-0        133    4      

 5. Sickles     5-0        93      9      

 6. Lakeland     3-1        90      5      

 7. Oakleaf     4-1        68      8      

 8. Buchholz     4-1        40      10    

 (tie) Columbia     4-1        40      6      

10. Kathleen     5-0        24      NR    

Others receiving votes: Plant 10, Wharton 9, Winter Haven 8, South Fork 8, Mater Academy 6, Lennard 4, St. Cloud 3, Lake Minneola 1, Palmetto 1. 

Class 6A

 1. Mainland (18)   5-0          198    1      

 2. Armwood   4-0          174    2      

 3. Miami Central (2)   4-1          158    3      

 4. St. Augustine   5-0          133    4      

 5. Naples   3-1          105    5      

 6. Navarre   5-0          82      7      

 7. Escambia   4-1          79      8      

 8. Charlotte   5-0          63      9      

 9. Niceville   4-1          47      10    

10. Miami Carol City   4-1          21      NR    

Others receiving votes: Heritage 11, Tate 7, Matanzas 6, Clearwater 5, Dillard 4, Miami Norland 3, Sebring 2, Choctawhatchee 2. 

Class 5A

 1. Plantation American Heritage (12)   3-1          180    2      

 2. Hallandale (4)   3-1          163    1      

 3. Bishop Moore (3)   4-0          159    3      

 4. North Marion   5-0          138    4      

 5. Jesuit   5-0          106    6      

 6. Wakulla   4-1          104    5      

 7. Rickards   4-1          59      8          

 8. Suwannee   2-1          57      7      

 9. Bay   4-0          41      10    

10. Nature Coast Tech   5-0          17      NR    

Others receiving votes: Palm Bay 14, Coconut Creek 5, Godby 2. 

Class 4A

 1. Bolles School (18)   5-0          198    1      

 2. Raines (1)   5-0          176    2      

 3. Cocoa (1)   4-1          155    3      

 4. South Sumter   5-0          142    4      

 5. Dunnellon   5-0          72      NR    

Others receiving votes: Miami Washington 32, Avon Park 13, Walton 12, 

Class 3A

 1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (19)   4-0          190    1      

 2. Lakeland Christian   5-0          158    2      

 3. Clearwater Central Catholic   5-0          153    3      

 4. Delray American Heritage   3-1          126    4      

 5. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep   4-0          83      NR    

Others receiving votes: Oxbridge Academy 26, Westminster Christian 18, Tampa Catholic 6

Class 2A

 1. University Christian (17)   3-1          184    1      

 2. Northside Christian (1)   5-0          169    2      

 3. Dade Christian (1)   4-0          145    3      

 4. North Florida Christian   4-2          116    5      

 5. Carrollwood Day   5-0          75      NR    

Others receiving votes: Community School of Naples 58, Glades Day 7, Moore Haven 6, 

Class A

 1. Fort Meade (15)   5-0          193    1      

 2. Trenton (3)   4-0          178    2      

 3. Pahokee (1)   4-0          162    3      

 4. Union County (1)   5-0          139    4      

 5. Port St. Joe   3-1          92      5      

Others receiving votes: Vernon 24, Blountstown 12. 

[Last modified: Tuesday, September 29, 2015 5:25pm]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...