Clear82° FULL FORECASTClear82° FULL FORECAST
Make us your home page
Instagram

Prep Sports Report

Bob Putnam, Rodney Page, Kelly Parsons

Northside Christian moves to No. 1 in state football poll

27

October

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold:

Class 8A

   Record    Pts    Prv  

 1. Christopher Columbus Catholic (13)   8-0          130    1      

 2. Atlantic Community   8-0          100    2      

 (tie)Vero Beach   7-0          100    3      

 4. Charles Flanagan   7-1          78      4      

 5. West Orange   7-1          68      5      

 6. Mandarin   8-0          62      6      

 7. Apopka   8-1          51      7      

 8. Kissimmee Osceola   8-1          41      8      

 9. Lake Brantley   8-0          27      9      

10. Deerfield Beach   7-1          24      10    

Others receiving votes: Boca Raton Community 14, Coral Gables 11, South Dade 6, Manatee 3. 

Class 7A

 1. Dwyer (12)   8-0          129    1      

 2. Braden River   8-0          113    2      

 3. St. Thomas Aquinas (1)   6-1          106    3      

 4. Kathleen   9-0          91      4      

 5. Columbia   7-1          70      5      

 6. Venice   7-1          55      6      

 7. Buchholz   7-1          49      7      

 8. Oakleaf   7-1          37      8      

 9. Plant   7-2          33      9      

10. Mater Academy   8-0          20      10    

Others receiving votes: Lakeland 8, Sickles 3, Edgewater 1. 

Class 6A

 1. Armwood (13)   8-0          139    1      

 2. Mainland (1)   8-1          118    3      

 3. Navarre   8-0          103    4      

 4. Naples   7-1          91      5      

 5. Charlotte   8-0          89      6      

 6. Miami Central   7-2          50      7      

 7. Niceville   7-1          49      8      

 8. St. Augustine   7-1          46      2      

 9. Heritage   7-1          31      9      

10. Tate   7-1          16      T10  

Others receiving votes: Sebring 15, Miami Carol City 7, Boyd Anderson 5, Miami Northwestern 5, Mitchell 3, Matanzas 2, Ocala Vanguard 1. 

Class 5A

 1. Plantation American Heritage (11)   7-1          134    1      

 2. Bishop Moore (3)   8-0          127    2      

 3. Hallandale   7-1          109    3      

 4. North Marion   8-0          104    4      

 5. Jesuit   8-0          84      5      

 6. Wakulla   7-1          64      6      

 7. Suwannee   6-1          50      7      

 8. Nature Coast Tech   8-0          43      8      

 9. River Ridge   8-0          35      9      

10. Bay   7-1          10      NR    

Others receiving votes: Merritt Island 4, Palm Bay 3, Coconut Creek 1, West Florida 1, Ponte Vedra 1. 

Class 4A

 1. Raines (12)   8-0          137    1      

 2. Bolles School (1)   8-1          122    2      

 3. Dunnellon   8-0          112    3      

 4. Cocoa (1)   6-2          95      4      

 5. Walton   8-0          43      NR    

Others receiving votes: Avon Park 33, Glades Central 18. 

Class 3A

 1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (13)   8-0          130    1      

 2. Lakeland Christian   8-0          116    2      

 3. Clearwater Central Catholic   9-0          105    3      

 4. Westminster Christian   7-1          76      4      

 5. Tampa Catholic   7-1          62      5      

Others receiving votes: Oxbridge Academy 13, Trinity Prep 12, Delray American Heritage 6. 

Class 2A

 1. Northside Christian (12)   8-0          129    2      

 2. Cambridge Christian   8-0          113    3      

 3. Admiral Farragut   7-1          91      4      

 4. Dade Christian   6-1          73      5      

 5. University Christian (1)   6-2          67      1      

Others receiving votes: First Baptist 26, Community School of Naples 15, Moore Haven 6. 

Class A

 1. Trenton (9)   8-0          133    2      

 2. Pahokee (5)   7-1          131    3      

 3. Fort Meade   6-1          103    1      

 4. Port St. Joe   6-1          92      4      

 5. Fort White   6-2          52      NR    

Others receiving votes: Blountstown 25, Union County 18, Dixie County 6.

 

[Last modified: Tuesday, October 27, 2015 6:13pm]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...