Mostly Cloudy81° FULL FORECASTMostly Cloudy81° FULL FORECAST
Make us your home page
Instagram

Prep Sports Report

Bob Putnam, Rodney Page, Kelly Parsons

Playoff scenarios for Tampa Bay's football districts

24

October

Class 8A, District 6

Champion: Bradenton Manatee

Runnerup: Steinbrenner

Class 7A, District 10

Key games: Countryside (7-1, 3-0) at East Lake (5-3, 2-1); Seminole (2-6, 0-3) at Pinellas Park (6-2, 1-2).

Champion: Countryside with win; East Lake with win

Runnerup: Countryside if East Lake wins; St. Petersburg if Countryside and Seminole win.

Tiebreaker: With East Lake, Pinellas Park and St. Petersburg to determine the runnerup spot if Countryside and Pinellas Park win. 

Class 7A, District 9

Key game: East Bay (6-3, 3-2) at Tampa Bay Tech (5-4, 4-1).

Champion: Plant City

Runnerup: East Bay-Tampa Bay Tech winner

Class 7A, District 8

Key game: Freedom (3-5, 3-2) at Sickles (7-1, 4-1)

Champion: Plant

Runnerup: Sickles with win 

Tiebreaker: With Freedom, Sickles and Wharton if Freedom wins.

Class 6A, District 9

Key game: Osceola (6-2, 4-0) at Clearwater (7-1, 4-0)

Champion: Osceola-Clearwater winner

Runnerup: Osceola-Clearwater loser

Class 6A, District 7

Champion: Armwood

Runnerup: Brandon  

Class 6A, District 6

Champion: Mitchell

Runnerup: Sunlake

Class 5A, District 10

Key game: Jefferson (2-6, 2-1) at Robinson (5-4, 2-1)

Champion: Jesuit

Runnerup: Jefferson-Robinson winner

Class 5A, District 9

Key game: Lakewood (4-4, 1-1) at Tarpon Springs (2-7, 1-1)

Champion: Gibbs

Runnerup: Lakewood-Tarpon Springs winner

Class 5A, District 8

Champion: River Ridge

Runnerup: Zephyrhills

Class 5A, District 7

Champion: Nature Coast

Runnerup: Lecanto

Class 3A, District 5

Key game: Sarasota Cardinal Mooney (2-6, 2-0) at Clearwater Central Catholic (9-0, 2-0)

Champion: Cardinal-Mooney-CCC winner

Runnerup: Cardinal Mooney-CCC loser 

Class 3A, District 4

Key game: Tampa Catholic (7-1, 1-0) at Lakeland Christian (8-0, 1-0)

Champion: Tampa Catholic-Lakeland Christian winner

Runnerup: Tampa Catholic-Lakeland Christian loser

Class 2A, District 6

Key game: Admiral Farragut (7-1, 1-0) at Northside Christian (8-0, 1-0), Thursday

Champion: AFA-Northside winner

Runnerup: AFA-Northside loser

Class 2A, District 5

Key game: Cambridge Christian (9-0, 3-0) at Carrollwood Day (6-2, 3-0)

Champion: Cambridge-CDS winner

Runnerup: Cambridge-CDS runnerup

[Last modified: Saturday, October 24, 2015 11:41am]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...