Clear78° FULL FORECASTClear78° FULL FORECAST
Make us your home page
Instagram

Prep Sports Report

Bob Putnam, Rodney Page, Kelly Parsons

River Ridge joins top 10 in state football poll

20

October

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold:

Class 8A

 1. Christopher Columbus Catholic (15)   7-0          150    1      

 2. Atlantic Community   7-0          129    T2    

 3. Vero Beach   7-0          112    T2    

 4. Charles Flanagan   6-1          97      4      

 5. West Orange   7-1          79      6      

 6. Mandarin   7-0          72      7      

 7. Apopka   7-1          55      8      

 8. Kissimmee Osceola   7-1          38      9      

 9. Lake Brantley   7-0          34      10    

10. Deerfield Beach   6-1          29      NR    

Others receiving votes: South Dade 11, Coral Gables 11, Boca Raton Community 6, Manatee 2. 

Class 7A

 1. Dwyer (10)   7-0          145    1      

 2. Braden River (2)   7-0          133    3      

 3. St. Thomas Aquinas (3)   6-1          124    4      

 4. Kathleen   8-0          103    5      

 5. Columbia   6-1          79      6      

 6. Venice   6-1          62      2      

 7. Buchholz   6-1          60      7      

 8. Oakleaf   6-1          42      8      

 9. Plant   6-2          34      9      

10. Mater Academy   6-0          17      10    

Others receiving votes: Sickles 11, Palmetto 6, Lakeland 6, South Fort Myers 2, Edgewater 1. 

Class 6A

 1. Armwood (12)   7-0          147    1      

 2. St. Augustine   7-0          124    2      

 3. Mainland (3)   7-1          123    3      

 4. Navarre   8-0          90      5      

 5. Naples   6-1          86      4      

 6. Charlotte   7-0          81      7      

 7. Miami Central   6-2          47      8      

 8. Niceville   6-1          41      T9    

 9. Heritage   6-1          19      NR    

10. Boyd Anderson   7-1          16      NR    

 (tie) Tate   6-1          16      NR    

Others receiving votes: Miami Carol City 14, Sebring 10, Miami Norland 7, Matanzas 2, Sunlake 1, Ocala Vanguard 1. 

Class 5A

 1. Plantation American Heritage (11)   5-1          142    1      

 2. Bishop Moore (4)   7-0          137    2      

 3. Hallandale   6-1          116    3      

 4. North Marion   7-0          106    4      

 5. Jesuit   8-0          93      5      

 6. Wakulla   6-1          79      6      

 7. Suwannee   5-1          48      9      

 8. Nature Coast Tech   7-0          40      10    

 9. River Ridge   7-0          27      NR    

10. Palm Bay   6-1          22      NR    

Others receiving votes: Bay 7, Coconut Creek 3, Merritt Island 2, Rickards 2, Ponte Vedra 1. 

Class 4A

 1. Raines (14)   7-0          157    1      

 2. Bolles School (1)   7-1          139    2      

 3. Dunnellon   7-0          119    3      

 4. Cocoa (1)   5-2          102    4      

 5. South Sumter   7-1          84      5      

Others receiving votes: Avon Park 21, Walton 12, Miami Washington 6. 

Class 3A

 1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (15)   7-0          150    1      

 2. Lakeland Christian   8-0          132    2      

 3. Clearwater Central Catholic   8-0          123    3      

 4. Westminster Christian   7-1          89      5      

 5. Tampa Catholic   6-1          61      NR    

Others receiving votes: Oxbridge Academy 32, Delray American Heritage 13. 

Class 2A

 1. University Christian (12)   6-1          145    1      

 2. Northside Christian (3)   7-0          138    2      

 3. Cambridge Christian   7-0          119    3      

 4. Admiral Farragut   7-1          90      4      

 5. Dade Christian   5-1          49      5      

Others receiving votes: First Baptist 33, Moore Haven 12, Community School of Naples 8, Carrollwood Day 6.

Class A

 1. Fort Meade (13)   6-0          157    1      

 2. Trenton (3)   7-0          147    2      

 3. Pahokee   6-1          131    4      

 4. Port St. Joe   5-1          89      5      

 5. Blountstown   7-1          58      NR    

Others receiving votes: Fort White 30, Union County 28. 

[Last modified: Tuesday, October 20, 2015 6:06pm]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...