Clear78° FULL FORECASTClear78° FULL FORECAST
Make us your home page
Instagram

Prep Sports Report

Bob Putnam, Rodney Page, Kelly Parsons

State football poll, Week 11

1

November

The Associated Press top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold:

RELATED NEWS/ARCHIVE

Class 8A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Apopka (13)   9-0          130    1     
 2. Kissimmee Osceola   10-0        116    2     
 3. Charles Flanagan   8-1          96      3     
 4. Vero Beach   8-0          84      4     
 5. Deerfield Beach   8-1          72      7     
 6. Sanford Seminole   9-0          68      6     
 7. Park Vista Community   9-0          48      8     
 8. Miami Southridge   6-2          40      9     
 9. Christopher Columbus Catholic   6-3          22      NR   
10. Coral Gables   7-1          20      5     
Others receiving votes: Sarasota Riverview 14, Sandalwood 3, Spruce Creek 2.

Class 7A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (11)   6-2          124    1     
 2. Plant   9-0          110    2     
 3. Venice (1)   8-0          106    3     
 4. Dwyer (1)   8-0          102    4     
 5. Braden River   7-1          70      6     
 6. McArthur   9-0          67      5     
 7. Hagerty   8-1          49      8     
 8. Viera   6-2          38      T9   
 9. Tampa Bay Tech   8-1          28      T9   
10. R.E. Lee   6-1          9        NR   
Others receiving votes: Lakeland 7, Buchholz 3, Winter Haven 2.

Class 6A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Mainland (9)   9-0          132    1     
 2. Ocala Vanguard (2)   8-0          120    2     
 3. Miami Northwestern (3)   8-1          116    3     
 4. Armwood   8-1          95      4     
 5. Naples   8-1          66      9     
 6. Sebastian River   8-0          51      10   
 7. Miami Carol City   4-3          49      5     
 8. Miami Central   6-2          39      7     
 9. Charlotte   8-0          29      NR   
10. Lake Gibson   8-0          26      NR   
Others receiving votes: Navarre 16, Niceville 9, St. Augustine 7, Gulf Breeze 6, Crestview 6, Dillard 1, Okeechobee 1, Port Charlotte 1.

Class 5A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Plantation American Heritage (14)   9-0          140    1     
 2. Jesuit   8-0          126    2     
 3. Ponte Vedra   8-0          109    3     
 4. Palm Bay   8-0          94      4     
 5. Bishop Moore   8-1          80      5     
 6. Baker County   8-0          69      6     
 7. Cardinal Gibbons   7-1          58      7     
 8. Rickards   7-1          41      8     
 9. Nature Coast Tech   9-0          35      9     
10. Wakulla   6-2          11      10   
Others receiving votes: West Florida 3, River Ridge 3, North Marion 1.

Class 4A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Cocoa (12)   6-1          138    1     
 2. Bolles School (1)   8-0          125    2     
 3. Miami Washington (1)   7-3          113    3     
 4. Raines   6-1          76      4     
 5. Dunnellon   7-1          61      5     
Others receiving votes: South Sumter 35, Jones 6, Clewiston 6.

Class 3A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Oxbridge Academy (11)   9-1          137    1     
 2. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (2)   6-3          114    2     
 2. Clearwater Central Catholic (1)   8-1          114    4     
 4. First Academy-Orlando   8-0          80      5     
 5. Melbourne Central Catholic   8-0          70      NR   
Others receiving votes: Tampa Catholic 26, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 13, Lakeland Christian 6.

Class 2A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Cambridge Christian (14)   9-0          140    1     
 2. Northside Christian   8-1          123    3     

 3. Victory Christian   7-1          103    4     
 4. Champagnat Catholic   7-1          86      2     
 5. University Christian   6-2          75      5     
Others receiving votes: First Baptist 21, North Florida Christian 12.

Class A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Madison County (11)   8-0          128    1     
 2. Pahokee (2)   9-0          126    2     
 3. Trenton (1)   7-1          112    3     
 4. Newberry   7-1          71      4     
 5. West Gadsden   9-1          70      5     
Others receiving votes: Baker School 35, Fort White 18.

[Last modified: Tuesday, November 1, 2016 5:51pm]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...