Clear87° FULL FORECASTClear87° FULL FORECAST
Make us your home page
Instagram

Prep Sports Report

Bob Putnam, Rodney Page, Kelly Parsons

State football poll, Week 3

6

September

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Local teams in bold:

Class 8A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Apopka (13) 2-0 130 1
 2. Kissimmee Osceola 2-0 112 3
 3. Miami Southridge 1-0 106 4
 4. Atlantic Community 2-0 88 5
 5. Charles Flanagan 1-1 58 6
 6. University (Orange City) 2-0 56 7
 7. Dr. Phillips 2-0 45 9
 8. Christopher Columbus Catholic 1-1 44 2
 9. Vero Beach 2-0 30 10
10. Deerfield Beach 0-1 24 8
Others receiving votes: Sandalwood 6, Mandarin 4, Coral Gables 4, Lake Brantley 3, Manatee 3, Sanford Seminole 1, Boca Raton Community 1

Class 7A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Lakeland (7) 2-0 118 1
 2. St. Thomas Aquinas (6) 1-1 117 2
 3. Braden River 1-0 98 3
 4. Dwyer 1-0 91 4
 5. Plant 1-0 86 5
 6. Venice 1-0 62 7
 7. Bartram Trail 1-0 32 8
 (tie)Buchholz 1-0 32 10
 9. Columbia 1-1 27 6
10. Viera 1-1 16 9
Others receiving votes: Tampa Bay Tech 13, Winter Haven 11, McArthur 7, Palm Beach Lakes 5.

Class 6A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Miami Central (13) 2-0 130 1
 2. Armwood 1-0 112 2
 3. Mainland 2-0 104 3
 4. Ocala Vanguard 1-0 84 4
 5. Naples 2-0 68 6
 6. Miami Northwestern 2-0 66 10
 7. Pine Forest 2-0 63 5
 8. Navarre 2-0 36 T7
 9. Boyd Anderson 1-0 30 9
10. Niceville 2-0 9 NR
Others receiving votes: Lake Gibson 5, Miami Carol City 3, Heritage 2, Matanzas 1, Port Charlotte 1, Tate 1.

Class 5A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Plantation American Heritage (11) 2-0 128 1
 2. Jesuit 1-0 112 2
 3. Bishop Moore (2) 2-0 110 3
 4. Wakulla 1-0 86 4
 5. North Marion 1-0 80 5
 6. Ponte Vedra 1-0 66 6
 7. Palm Bay 2-0 44 10
 8. Clay 1-1 34 8
 9. Dunbar 2-0 19 NR
10. Hallandale 1-1 16 7
Others receiving votes: West Florida 7, Rickards 5, Cardinal Gibbons 4, Merritt Island 2, Baker County 1, Ribault 1.

Class 4A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Miami Washington (13) 2-0 130 1
 2. Cocoa 1-1 113 2
 3. Bolles School 1-0 106 3
 4. Dunnellon 1-0 83 4
 5. Raines 1-0 63 5
Others receiving votes: Glades Central 13, Jones 6, Clewiston 6.

Class 3A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (11) 1-1 118 1
 2. Clearwater Central Catholic (1) 2-0 107 2
 3. Oxbridge Academy 2-0 87 4
 4. Tampa Catholic 0-0 75 3
 5. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 1-0 70 5
Others receiving votes: Lakeland Christian 23.

Class 2A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. University Christian (12) 1-0 120 1
 2. Cambridge Christian 2-0 108 2
 3. North Florida Christian 1-0 94 3
 4. Victory Christian 1-0 68 4
 5. Northside Christian 2-0 45 NR
Others receiving votes: Champagnat Catholic 32, Admiral Farragut 7, Community School of Naples 6.

Class A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Madison County (12) 1-0 128 1
 2. Port St. Joe (1) 1-0 112 2
 3. Pahokee 2-0 107 3
 4. Trenton 1-1 79 4
 5. Union County 1-0 57 5
Others receiving votes: South Walton 25, Fort Meade 6, Fort White 6

[Last modified: Tuesday, September 6, 2016 6:03pm]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...