Make us your home page
Instagram

Prep Sports Report

Bob Putnam, Rodney Page, Kelly Parsons

State football poll, Week 6

27

September

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold:

Class 8A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Apopka (17) 5-0 170 1
 2. Kissimmee Osceola 5-0 153 2
 3. Charles Flanagan 3-1 128 3
 4. Vero Beach 5-0 120 4
 5. Sanford Seminole 4-0 88 6
 6. Sandalwood 4-0 79 8
 7. Coral Gables 4-0 71 9
 8. Deerfield Beach 2-2 28 NR
 9. Miami Southridge 2-2 25 5
10. Mandarin 3-0 16 NR
Others receiving votes: Park Vista Community 14, Dr. Phillips 11, Fort Pierce Central 9, Miramar 6, Seminole Ridge 6, Christopher Columbus Catholic 5, Boca Raton Community 4, Lake Brantley 2.

Class 7A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (18) 3-1 187 1
 2. Braden River 4-0 161 2
 3. Dwyer (1) 4-0 145 3
 4. Plant 4-0 144 4
 5. Venice 4-0 122 5
 6. Lakeland 4-1 93 6
 7. McArthur 4-0 62 10
 8. Tampa Bay Tech 4-0 39 NR
 9. Buchholz 3-1 32 7
10. Hagerty 4-0 17 NR
Others receiving votes: Viera 16, Winter Haven 13, Bartram Trail 4, Lincoln 4, Leon 3, R.E. Lee 2, Mater Academy 1.

Class 6A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Miami Central (19) 5-0 190 1
 2. Mainland 5-0 167 3
 3. Ocala Vanguard 4-0 148 4
 4. Armwood 3-1 121 2
 5. Naples 4-0 116 5
 6. Miami Northwestern 4-1 90 6
 7. Navarre 4-0 66 7
 8. Niceville 5-0 41 9
 9. Boyd Anderson 3-1 33 8
10. Miami Carol City 2-2 23 NR
Others receiving votes: Lake Gibson 13, Sebastian River 8, Charlotte 7, Pine Forest 6, Matanzas 4, St. Augustine 3, Dillard 2, Port Charlotte 2, Miami Norland 2, Ocala Forest 1, Heritage 1, Tate 1.

Class 5A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Plantation American Heritage (19) 5-0 190 1
 2. Jesuit 4-0 169 2
 3. Ponte Vedra 4-0 154 3
 4. Bishop Moore 3-1 126 4
 5. Palm Bay 4-0 110 5
 6. Wakulla 3-1 84 6
 7. Cardinal Gibbons 4-0 83 8
 8. Baker County 4-0 63 10
 9. Rickards 3-1 36 NR
10. Clay 3-2 10 7
Others receiving votes: North Marion 9, West Florida 3, Wesley Chapel 2, Hallandale 2, Merritt Island 2, Nature Coast Tech 1, Dunbar 1.

Class 4A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Cocoa (15) 3-1 181 2
 2. Bolles School (2) 3-0 162 3
 3. Miami Washington (1) 3-2 149 1
 4. Dunnellon (1) 4-0 131 4
 5. Raines 4-0 112 5
Others receiving votes: Jones 13, South Sumter 12.

Class 3A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Oxbridge Academy (18) 5-0 180 2
 2. Lakeland Christian 5-0 142 4
 3. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 2-2 135 3
 4. Clearwater Central Catholic 4-1 120 1
 5. First Academy-Orlando 4-0 72 5
Others receiving votes: Melbourne Central Catholic 38, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 19, Tampa Catholic 14.

Class 2A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Cambridge Christian (18) 5-0 180 1
 2. North Florida Christian 4-0 160 2
 3. Victory Christian 4-0 144 3
 4. Champagnat Catholic 4-0 127 4
 5. University Christian 2-2 85 5
Others receiving votes: Northside Christian 24.

Class A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Madison County (16) 4-0 169 1
 2. Pahokee (1) 5-0 153 2
 3. Trenton 3-1 131 3
 4. Newberry 5-0 114 4
 5. Port St. Joe 3-1 88 5
Others receiving votes: South Walton 19, Fort Meade 6.

[Last modified: Tuesday, September 27, 2016 6:34pm]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...