weather unavailableweather unavailable
Make us your home page
Instagram

Prep Sports Report

Bob Putnam, Rodney Page, Kelly Parsons

State football poll, Week 8

11

October

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold:

Class 8A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Apopka (13) 6-0 130 1
 2. Kissimmee Osceola 7-0 117 2
 3. Charles Flanagan 5-1 96 3
 4. Vero Beach 6-0 85 4
 5. Coral Gables 5-0 71 6
 6. Sanford Seminole 6-0 69 5
 7. Sandalwood 5-0 49 7
 8. Deerfield Beach 3-2 39 8
 9. Park Vista Community 7-0 26 10
10. Miami Southridge 4-2 19 9
Others receiving votes: Mandarin 8, Miami Palmetto 3, Christopher Columbus Catholic 2, Miami Killian 1.

Class 7A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (11) 3-2 116 1
 2. Braden River (1) 5-0 103 T2
 3. Plant 6-0 90 4
 4. Dwyer 5-0 85 T2
 5. Venice 5-0 80 5
 6. McArthur 6-0 54 7
 7. Lakeland 5-1 48 6
 8. Winter Haven 4-1 35 10
 9. Hagerty 5-1 12 NR
10. Viera 4-2 11 NR
Others receiving votes: South Broward 10, Tampa Bay Tech 8, R.E. Lee 6, Buchholz 2.

Class 6A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Mainland (9) 6-0 114 1
 2. Ocala Vanguard (1) 5-0 95 2
 3. Armwood 5-1 90 3
 4. Miami Central (1) 6-1 81 5
 5. Naples 6-0 65 4
 6. Miami Northwestern 5-1 64 6
 7. Miami Carol City (1) 3-2 51 7
 8. Navarre 6-0 36 8
 9. Niceville 6-0 32 9
10. Boyd Anderson 4-1 10 10
Others receiving votes: Sebastian River 9, Lake Gibson 4, Boynton Beach 3, Charlotte 3, Matanzas 2, Heritage 1.

Class 5A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Plantation American Heritage (12) 6-0 120 1
 2. Jesuit 6-0 105 2
 3. Ponte Vedra 5-0 96 3
 4. Palm Bay 5-0 82 4
 5. Cardinal Gibbons 5-0 69 6
 6. Bishop Moore 5-1 65 5
 7. Baker County 5-0 43 8
 8. Wakulla 4-1 37 7
 9. Rickards 5-1 25 9
10. Wesley Chapel 6-0 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Clay 4, Merritt Island 3, Nature Coast Tech 3, Hallandale 1.

Class 4A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Cocoa (10) 3-1 118 1
 2. Bolles School (1) 5-0 108 2
 3. Dunnellon 5-0 86 4
 4. Miami Washington (1) 4-3 69 3
 5. Raines 4-0 68 5
Others receiving votes: Jones 31.

Class 3A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Oxbridge Academy (12) 6-0 120 1
 2. Lakeland Christian 6-0 107 2
 3. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 4-2 84 3
 4. Clearwater Central Catholic 5-1 69 4
 5. First Academy-Orlando 5-0 48 5
Others receiving votes: Melbourne Central Catholic 33, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 13, Tampa Catholic 6.

Class 2A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Cambridge Christian (12) 6-0 120 1
 2. Victory Christian 5-0 106 3
 3. Champagnat Catholic 4-0 95 4
 4. North Florida Christian 5-1 69 2
 5. University Christian 4-2 53 5
Others receiving votes: Northside Christian 31, First Baptist 6.

Class A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Madison County (9) 6-0 117 1
 2. Pahokee (3) 6-0 111 2
 3. Trenton 4-1 92 3
 4. Newberry 6-0 86 4
 5. West Gadsden 6-1 30 NR
Others receiving votes: Fort White 13, Taylor 7, Port St. Joe 6, South Walton 6, Baker School 6, Fort Meade 6.

[Last modified: Tuesday, October 11, 2016 5:29pm]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...