Make us your home page
Instagram

Prep Sports Report

Bob Putnam, Rodney Page, Kelly Parsons

State football poll, Week 9

18

October

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold:

Class 8A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Apopka (14) 7-0 149 1
 2. Kissimmee Osceola (1) 8-0 136 2
 3. Charles Flanagan 6-1 109 3
 4. Vero Beach 7-0 98 4
 5. Coral Gables 6-0 91 5
 6. Sanford Seminole 7-0 69 6
 7. Deerfield Beach 5-1 51 8
 8. Park Vista Community 8-0 40 9
 9. Miami Southridge 5-2 29 10
10. Mandarin 5-0 27 NR
Others receiving votes: Miami Palmetto 10, Sandalwood 8, Christopher Columbus Catholic 8.

Class 7A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (14) 4-2 147 1
 2. Plant 7-0 125 3
 3. Venice (1) 6-0 121 5
 4. Dwyer 6-0 117 4
 5. McArthur 7-0 76 6
 6. Braden River 5-1 73 2
 7. Lakeland 6-1 59 7
 8. Hagerty 6-1 33 9
 9. Viera 5-2 27 10
10. Tampa Bay Tech 6-1 17 NR
Others receiving votes: Winter Haven 12, South Broward 10, Lincoln 3, R.E. Lee 3, Buchholz 2.

Class 6A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Mainland (11) 7-0 152 1
 2. Ocala Vanguard (2) 6-0 131 2
 3. Miami Northwestern (1) 6-1 116 6
 4. Armwood 6-1 114 3
 5. Naples 7-0 89 5
 6. Miami Carol City (2) 4-2 73 7
 7. Miami Central 6-2 68 4
 8. Navarre 7-0 52 8
 9. Niceville 7-0 43 9
10. Sebastian River 6-0 24 NR
Others receiving votes: Lake Gibson 8, Charlotte 5, St. Augustine 3, Boyd Anderson 1, Port Charlotte 1.

Class 5A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Plantation American Heritage (16) 7-0 160 1
 2. Jesuit 7-0 143 2
 3. Ponte Vedra 6-0 128 3
 4. Palm Bay 6-0 113 4
 5. Bishop Moore 6-1 85 6
 6. Baker County 6-0 77 7
 7. Cardinal Gibbons 5-1 59 5
 8. Rickards 6-1 50 9
 9. Wesley Chapel 7-0 32 10
10. Nature Coast Tech 7-0 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Wakulla 7, Clay 6, Merritt Island 3, Belleview 2, West Florida 1.

Class 4A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Cocoa (13) 4-1 157 1
 2. Bolles School (1) 6-0 141 2
 3. Dunnellon (1) 6-0 119 3
 4. Miami Washington (1) 5-3 106 4
 5. Raines 5-0 105 5
Others receiving votes: Jones 6, Miami Edison 6.

Class 3A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Oxbridge Academy (10) 6-1 135 1
 2. Lakeland Christian (3) 6-1 99 2
 3. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (1) 5-2 95 3
 4. Clearwater Central Catholic 6-1 77 4
 5. First Academy-Orlando 6-0 63 5
Others receiving votes: Melbourne Central Catholic 50, Tampa Catholic 21, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 20.

Class 2A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Cambridge Christian (14) 7-0 140 1
 2. Victory Christian 6-0 124 2
 3. Champagnat Catholic 4-0 105 3
 4. University Christian 5-2 84 5
 5. Northside Christian 6-1 83 NR
Others receiving votes: First Baptist 12, North Florida Christian 12.

Class A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Madison County (13) 7-0 139 1
 2. Pahokee (1) 7-0 127 2
 3. Trenton 5-1 112 3
 4. Newberry 6-1 72 4
 5. West Gadsden 7-1 59 5
Others receiving votes: Baker School 19, Fort White 19, Port St. Joe 13.

[Last modified: Tuesday, October 18, 2016 5:41pm]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...