Clear91° FULL FORECASTClear91° FULL FORECAST
Make us your home page
Instagram

Prep Sports Report

Bob Putnam, Rodney Page, Kelly Parsons

State football rankings, Week 4

13

September

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Local teams in bold:

Class 8A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Apopka (14) 3-0 149 1
 2. Kissimmee Osceola 3-0 127 2
 3. Miami Southridge (1) 2-0 124 3
 4. University (Orange City) 3-0 94 6
 5. Atlantic Community 2-0 90 4
 6. Charles Flanagan 1-1 70 5
 7. Dr. Phillips 3-0 61 7
 8. Vero Beach 3-0 45 9
 9. Deerfield Beach 1-1 30 10
10. Sandalwood 2-0 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Coral Gables 11, Christopher Columbus Catholic 6, Mandarin 3, Lake Brantley 2, Sanford Seminole 1.
Class 7A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (15) 2-1 150 2
 2. Braden River 2-0 131 3
 3. Dwyer 2-0 116 4
 4. Plant 2-0 95 5
 5. Venice 2-0 83 6
 6. Lakeland 2-1 79 1
 7. Buchholz 2-0 62 T7
 8. Bartram Trail 2-1 40 T7
 9. Viera 2-1 20 10
10. Palm Beach Lakes 3-0 15 NR
Others receiving votes: Winter Haven 12, Tampa Bay Tech 10, McArthur 7, Columbia 3, South Broward 2.
Class 6A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Miami Central (14) 3-0 140 1
 2. Armwood 2-0 124 2
 3. Mainland 3-0 106 3
 4. Ocala Vanguard 2-0 99 4
 5. Naples 2-0 83 5
 6. Pine Forest 3-0 55 7
 7. Miami Northwestern 2-1 52 6
 8. Navarre 2-0 37 8
 9. Boyd Anderson 2-0 33 9
10. Niceville 3-0 14 10
(tie) Miami Carol City 1-2 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Lake Gibson 9, Heritage 2, Dillard 1, Matanzas 1.
Class 5A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Plantation American Heritage (14) 3-0 140 1
 2. Jesuit 2-0 126 2
 3. Ponte Vedra 2-0 103 6
 4. Bishop Moore 2-1 90 3
 5. Palm Bay 2-0 78 7
 6. Wakulla 1-1 56 4
 7. Clay 2-1 47 8
 8. Dunbar 3-0 40 9
 9. North Marion 1-1 30 5
10. Cardinal Gibbons 3-0 26 NR
Others receiving votes: Hallandale 15, Miami Jackson 11, Baker County 7, Rickards 1.
Class 4A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Cocoa (6) 1-1 130 2
 2. Miami Washington (5) 2-1 126 1
 3. Bolles School (3) 2-0 122 3
 4. Dunnellon 2-0 91 4
 5. Raines 2-0 79 5
Others receiving votes: Jones 12.
Class 3A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (13) 2-1 139 1
 2. Clearwater Central Catholic (1) 3-0 124 2
 3. Oxbridge Academy 3-0 113 3
 4. Tampa Catholic 0-1 71 4
 5. Lakeland Christian 3-0 69 NR
Others receiving votes: Delray American Heritage 19, First Academy-Orlando 13, Holy Trinity Episcopal 6, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 6.
Class 2A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Cambridge Christian (8) 3-0 134 2
 2. University Christian (6) 1-1 128 1
 3. North Florida Christian 2-0 112 3
 4. Victory Christian 2-0 100 4
 5. Champagnat Catholic 2-0 68 NR
Others receiving votes: Admiral Farragut 12, Northside Christian 6.
Class A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Madison County (14) 2-0 140 1
 2. Pahokee 3-0 121 3
 3. Trenton 2-1 112 4
 4. Port St. Joe 1-1 84 2
 5. Newberry 3-0 39 NR
Others receiving votes: South Walton 38, Fort Meade 12, Fort White 8, Union County 6

[Last modified: Tuesday, September 13, 2016 5:43pm]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...