Clear79° FULL FORECASTClear79° FULL FORECAST
Make us your home page
Instagram

Prep Sports Report

Bob Putnam, Rodney Page, Kelly Parsons

State football rankings, Week 5

20

September

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold:

Class 8A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Apopka (17) 4-0 170 1
 2. Kissimmee Osceola 4-0 153 2
 3. Charles Flanagan 2-1 115 6
 4. Vero Beach 4-0 96 8
 5. Miami Southridge 2-1 90 3
 6. Sanford Seminole 3-1 56 NR
 7. Dr. Phillips 3-1 52 7
 8. Sandalwood 3-0 50 10
 9. Coral Gables 4-0 39 NR
10. Atlantic Community 2-1 34 4
Others receiving votes: University (Orange City) 32, Deerfield Beach 28, Mandarin 6, Miramar 5, Fort Pierce Central 5, Christopher Columbus Catholic 2, Boca Raton Community 2.

Class 7A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (17) 2-1 176 1
 2. Braden River 3-0 151 2
 3. Dwyer (1) 3-0 149 3
 4. Plant 3-0 120 4
 5. Venice 3-0 118 5
 6. Lakeland 3-1 83 6
 7. Buchholz 3-0 71 7
 8. Bartram Trail 3-1 50 8
 9. Viera 3-1 32 9
10. McArthur 4-0 15 NR
Others receiving votes: Tampa Bay Tech 11, Lincoln 8, Winter Haven 6.

Class 6A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Miami Central (16) 4-0' 160 1
 2. Armwood 3-0 141 2
 3. Mainland 4-0 129 3
 4. Ocala Vanguard 3-0 107 4
 5. Naples 3-0 94 5
 6. Miami Northwestern 3-1 76 7
 7. Navarre 3-0 52 8
 8. Boyd Anderson 3-0 45 9
 9. Niceville 4-0 22 10
10. Pine Forest 3-1 9 6
(tie) Lake Gibson 3-0 9 NR
Others receiving votes: Miami Carol City 8, Miami Norland 6, Charlotte 5, Heritage 4, Sebastian River 4, Dillard 3, Gulf Breeze 2, Matanzas 1, Port Charlotte 1, St. Augustine 1, Tate 1.

Class 5A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Plantation American Heritage (18) 4-0 180 1
 2. Jesuit 3-0 162 2
 3. Ponte Vedra 3-0 143 3
 4. Bishop Moore 3-1 123 4
 5. Palm Bay 3-0 110 5
 6. Wakulla 2-1 74 6
 7. Clay 3-1 64 7
 8. Cardinal Gibbons 4-0 57 10
 9. North Marion 2-1 46 9
10. Baker County 3-0 13 NR
Others receiving votes: Hallandale 11, Rickards 5, Dunbar 2.

Class 4A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Miami Washington (9) 3-1 152 2
 2. Cocoa (7) 2-1 151 1
 3. Bolles School 3-0 129 3
 4. Dunnellon 3-0 105 4
 5. Raines 3-0 85 5
 Others receiving votes: Jones 18.

Class 3A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Clearwater Central Catholic (9) 4-0 161 2
 2. Oxbridge Academy (7) 4-0 157 3
 3. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (1) 2-2 128 1
 4. Lakeland Christian 4-0 123 5
 5. First Academy-Orlando 3-0 56 NR
Others receiving votes: Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 24, Melbourne Central Catholic 13, Tampa Catholic 12, Holy Trinity Episcopal 6,

Class 2A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Cambridge Christian (17) 4-0 170 1
 2. North Florida Christian 3-0 152 3
 3. Victory Christian 3-0 131 4
 4. Champagnat Catholic 3-0 110 5
 5. University Christian 1-2 86 2
Others receiving votes: Northside Christian 31.

Class A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Madison County (16) 3-0 169 1
 2. Pahokee (1) 4-0 154 2
 3. Trenton 2-1 124 3
 4. Newberry 4-0 104 5
 5. Port St. Joe 2-1 97 4
Others receiving votes: South Walton 13, Fort Meade 13, Fort White 6.

[Last modified: Tuesday, September 20, 2016 5:28pm]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...