Clear74° FULL FORECASTClear74° FULL FORECAST
Make us your home page
Instagram

Prep Sports Report

Bob Putnam, Rodney Page, Kelly Parsons

State football rankings, Week 7

4

October

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold:

RELATED NEWS/ARCHIVE

Class 8A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Apopka (17) 6-0 170 1
 2. Kissimmee Osceola 6-0 147 2
 3. Charles Flanagan 4-1 121 3
 4. Vero Beach 6-0 119 4
 5. Sanford Seminole 5-0 93 5
 6. Coral Gables 5-0 81 7
 7. Sandalwood 5-0 78 6
 8. Deerfield Beach 3-2 46 8
 9. Miami Southridge 3-2 30 9
10. Park Vista Community 6-0 19 NR
Others receiving votes: Mandarin 16, Dr. Phillips 6, Christopher Columbus Catholic 5, Miami Palmetto 3, Miramar 1.

Class 7A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (15) 3-2 171 1
 2. Braden River (1) 5-0 149 2
(tie)Dwyer (2) 5-0 149 3
 4. Plant 5-0 126 4
 5. Venice 5-0 122 5
 6. Lakeland 5-1 78 6
 7. McArthur 5-0 71 7
 8. Tampa Bay Tech 5-0 56 8
 9. Buchholz 3-1 32 9
10. Winter Haven 4-1 16 NR
Others receiving votes: Viera 11, Lincoln 3, R.E. Lee 3, Hagerty 2, South Broward 1.

Class 6A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Mainland (14) 6-0 165 2
 2. Ocala Vanguard (1) 5-0 140 3
 3. Armwood 4-1 116 4
 4. Naples 5-0 99 5
 5. Miami Central (1) 5-1 98 1
 6. Miami Northwestern 4-1 75 6
 7. Miami Carol City (1) 3-2 74 10
 8. Navarre 5-0 58 7
 9. Niceville 6-0 46 8
10. Boyd Anderson 4-1 22 9
Others receiving votes: Charlotte 13, Lake Gibson 13, Sebastian River 9, Matanzas 3, Heritage 1, Tate 1, Port Charlotte 1, Miami Norland 1.

Class 5A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Plantation American Heritage (18) 6-0 180 1
 2. Jesuit 5-0 162 2
 3. Ponte Vedra 5-0 144 3
 4. Palm Bay 5-0 112 5
 5. Bishop Moore 4-1 111 4
 6. Cardinal Gibbons 5-0 84 7
 7. Wakulla 4-1 68 6
 8. Baker County 5-0 60 8
 9. Rickards 4-1 43 9
10. Clay 4-2 8 10
Others receiving votes: Wesley Chapel 6, North Marion 4, Merritt Island 3, Nature Coast Tech 2, West Florida 2, Hallandale 1.

Class 4A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Cocoa (12) 3-1 156 1
 2. Bolles School (3) 5-0 145 2
 3. Miami Washington (1) 4-2 128 3
 4. Dunnellon 5-0 93 4
 5. Raines 4-0 75 5
Others receiving votes: Jones 37, South Sumter 6.

Class 3A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Oxbridge Academy (15) 6-0 150 1
 2. Lakeland Christian 6-0 134 2
 3. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 3-2 101 3
 4. Clearwater Central Catholic 5-1 99 4
 5. First Academy-Orlando 5-0 57 5
Others receiving votes: Melbourne Central Catholic 40, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 13, Tampa Catholic 6.

Class 2A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Cambridge Christian (16) 5-0 160 1
 2. North Florida Christian 5-0 142 2
 3. Victory Christian 5-0 126 3
 4. Champagnat Catholic 4-0 100 4
 5. University Christian 3-2 56 5
Others receiving votes: Northside Christian 37, Community School of Naples 19.

Class A
  Record Pts Prv
 1. Madison County (14) 5-0 167 1
 2. Pahokee (3) 6-0 156 2
 3. Trenton 4-1 134 3
 4. Newberry 6-0 112 4
 5. Port St. Joe 3-1 75 5
Others receiving votes: South Walton 18, West Gadsden 6, Fort Meade 6, Fort White 6.

[Last modified: Tuesday, October 4, 2016 5:42pm]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...