Clear80° FULL FORECASTClear80° FULL FORECAST
Make us your home page
Instagram

Prep Sports Report

Bob Putnam, Rodney Page, Kelly Parsons

Western Conference baseball selections

American Division

First team: 1B Jordan Butler, Jr., Alonso; INF Jose Ciccarello, Jr., Alonso; C Adrian DeArmas, Sr., Leto; P Gavin Gillespie, Sr., Gaither; OF Robby Martin, So., Jefferson; OF Ryan Mejia, Sr., Alonso; Andreas Morales, Jr., Leto; DH Ryan Russell, Sr., Steinbrenner; OF Conner Scott, So., Plant; INF Matthew Steckel, Sr., Robinson; P CJ Van Eyk, Jr., Steinbrenner

Second team: OF Jose Cadenas, Jr., Gaither; DH Ryan Drumheller, So., Alonso; P Ryan Fernandez, Sr., Alonso; P Zane Hedaya, Sr., Plant; INF Bradley Hession, Sr., Steinbrenner; INF Chipper Holland, Jr., Gaither; C Shawn McGory, Sr., Robinson; 1B Patrick Morris, Jr., Steinbrenner; OF Mike Paule, Sr., Alonso; OF Kenny Rodriguez, Jr., Gaither; INF Peyton Woble, Sr., Alonso

Coach of the year: John Crumbley, Steinbrenner

Federal Division

First team: OF Tyrek Ball, Jr., Brandon; 1B Zach Barfield, Sr., Durant; OF Nate Chevalier, Jr., Bloomingdale; OF Keith Harden, Jr., Lennard; INF Jonathan Hermann, Sr., Durant; INF Spencer Nelson, Sr., Durant; P Jonah Scolaro, Jr., Durant; C Jake Sullivan, Sr., Durant; INF Freddy Tarnok, Jr., Riverview; P Antonio Velez, Sr., Brandon

Second team: C Jerry Biller, Sr., Brandon; OF Peyton Collins, Sr., Plant City; INF Anthony Gonnella, Sr., Riverview; P Jordan Leasure, Sr., Riverview; DH Matt Leslie, Sr., Newsome; P Beau Nichols, Jr., Newsome; INF Nick Palestrini, Sr., Plant City; OF Tyler Roschfska, Jr., Riverview; 1B Garrett Thompson, Jr., Riverview; INF Cody Wilson, Jr., Bloomingdale; OF Dalton Wingo, Jr., Plant City

Coach of the Year: Matt Stallbaumer, Brandon

National Division

First team: P Jonathan Baughman, Sr., Wharton; INF Rodnie Bernard, Sr., Hillsborough; OF Eric Blanc, Sr., Armwood; OF Korey Coffey, Sr., Strawberry Crest; INF Drew Ehrhard, Jr., Wharton; 1B Tim Elko, Sr., Hillsborough; P Brandon Harris, Sr., Strawberry Crest; C Alex Kachler, Sr., Strawberry Crest; INF Nick Romano, Jr., Hillsborough; OF Dalton Smith, Sr., Freedom; DH Danny Terp, So., King

Second team: 1B Kobe Barnum, Sr., King; OF Jarrod Cande, Jr., Hillsborough; DH Anthony Digiacomo, Jr., Armwood; OF Terrance Doston, Fr., Armwood; INF Freddy Drayton, Jr., Tampa Bay Tech; P Luke Drummond, Jr., King; INF Jamarcus Lyons, So., King; C Scotty McGuire, Sr., Wharton; P Patrick Puentes, Jr., Hillsborough; INF Ryan Romano, Jr., Hillsborough; OF Jermaine White, So., Tampa Bay Tech

Coach of the Year: Eric Beattie, Strawberry Crest

[Last modified: Tuesday, June 7, 2016 1:45pm]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...