The Feed

Sean Daly, Michelle Stark and Sharon Kennedy Wynne

Emmy nominations serve notice: cable is where the best TV lives

17

July

Jonhammmadmen BEVERLY HILLS, Calif. – There’s a changing of the guard in the air today, as a fresh posse of buzzed-about new series collected major nominations in the 2008 Emmy awards – many from the world of basic cable TV.

Critical darlings such as AMC’s Mad Men and Breaking Bad, HBO’s In Treatment, FX’s Damages and ABC’s Pushing Daisies burst into major categories among the nominees announced today, in some cases pushing out more established shows. Experts pointed fingers at the Hollywood writer’s strike, which hobbled Emmy favorites such as Fox’s 24 and NBC’s Heroes, sending viewers in search of quality TV to basic cable series in greater numbers.

Nowhere was this more evident than in the drama acting categories, where Mad Men’s Jon Hamm, Breaking Bad’s Bryan Cranston and In Treatment’s Gabriel Byrne surfaced as best actor nominees – occupying space once held by the Sopranos and 24.

Damages_s1_dvd_early Damages star Glenn Close and Saving Grace’s Holly Hunter broke into the female drama acting category, taking space held last year by actresses from NBC’s Medium and The Sopranos. Similarly, Mad Men, Damages and Showtime’s Dexter joined perennial nominees House, Lost and Boston Legal in the best drama category.

But for new shows to win, some established series had to lose. So Grey’s Anatomy, Desperate Housewives, Heroes and Ugly Betty were shut out of major categories, serving notice that a new crop of quality shows are on Emmy’s radar screen (my own tiny gripe: that HBO’s landmark crime drama The Wire got just one nomination for its final season this year, the same number as According to Jim and Kid Nation).

Despite the upsets, this year’s crop of nominations proved less surprising than in years past, thanks to the Emmy’s academy’s decision to release lists of 10 semifinalists in best drama and best comedy series categories last month. Surprisingly accurate bootleg lists of semifinalists in major acting categories made the rounds among fans and insiders as well, leaving some performers well aware that they were out of the running earlyLauradernaskatherineharris on.

By the way, my predictions of which shows would land in the best drama and best comedy categories were pretty good -- I only missed Entourage, Boston Legal and Damages (and I gave Grey' Anatomy too much credit).

As usual, an HBO miniseries led the pack in nominations for a single show, with John Adams racking up 23 nods. Recount, HBO’s tale of the fight for Florida’s electoral votes in 2000, placed fifth with 11 nominations, including one for Laura Dern’s turn as former Secretary of State Katherine Harris.
NBC’s 30 Rock was the best-performing series with 17 nominations and Mad Men proven the best performing freshman, coming in third with 16 nominations overall.

Of course, there’s still lots to complain about. For instance, among 31 lead acting nominations for drama, comedy and miniseries, there were just two actors of color nominated – Ugly Betty’s America Ferrera and A Raisin in the Sun’s Phylicia Rashad. And why does Law & Order: SVU’s Mariska Harguitay keep racking up best actress nominations for increasingly hysterical performances in ever more outlandish plotlines?

But so many outstanding newcomers were nominated – from Pushing Daisies’ Lee Pace as best actor in comedy to Samantha Who?’s Christina Applegate as best comedy actress and a first-ever nomination for a Saturday Night Live castmember in Amy Pohler’s supporting actress comedy nod. So why nitpick?

And if dipping ratings this year weren’t evidence enough, the broadcast networks just got notice: Quality is increasingly migrating to cable TV. Time to take action before the slide becomes a permanent situation.

To see full list of nominees, click below...   

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

Monk • USA • NBC Universal Television Studios in association with Mandeville Films and Touchstone Television
Tony Shalhoub as Adrian Monk

The Office • NBC • Deedle Dee Productions, Reveille LLC, Universal Media Studios
Steve Carell as Michael Scott

Pushing Daisies • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Lee Pace as Ned

30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios
Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy

Two And A Half Men • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Charlie Sheen as Charlie Harper

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

Boston Legal • ABC • David E. Kelley Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
James Spader as Alan Shore

Breaking Bad • AMC • High Bridge Productions, Inc. and Gran Via Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television
Bryan Cranston as Walt White

Dexter • Showtime • Showtime Presents John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions
Michael C. Hall as Dexter Morgan

House • FOX • Universal Media Studios in association with Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions
Hugh Laurie as Dr. Gregory House

In Treatment • HBO • Sheleg, Closest To The Hole Productions and Leverage in association with HBO Entertainment
Gabriel Byrne as Paul

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Jon Hamm as Don Draper

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Bernard And Doris • HBO • Trigger Street Independent Productions in association with Little Bird and Chicago Films and HBO Films
Ralph Fiennes as Bernard Lafferty

Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale • HBO • BBC and HBO Entertainment
Ricky Gervais as Andy Millman

John Adams • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films
Paul Giamatti as John Adams

Recount • HBO • Spring Creek/Mirage Productions in association with Trigger Street Productions, Everyman Pictures and HBO Films
Kevin Spacey as Ron Klain

Recount • HBO • Spring Creek/Mirage Productions in association with Trigger Street Productions, Everyman Pictures and HBO Films
Tom Wilkinson as James Baker

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

The New Adventures Of Old Christine • CBS • Kari’s Logo Here in association with Warner Bros. Television
Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Christine Campbell

Samantha Who? • ABC • ABC Studios
Christina Applegate as Samantha Newly

30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios
Tina Fey as Liz Lemon

Ugly Betty • ABC • ABC Studios
America Ferrera as Betty Suarez

Weeds • Showtime • Showtime Presents Lionsgate Television and Tilted Productions, Inc.
Mary-Louise Parker as Nancy Botwin

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

Brothers & Sisters • ABC • ABC Studios
Sally Field as Nora Holden-Walker

The Closer • TNT • Shephard/Robbins Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Productions
Kyra Sedgwick as Deputy Chief Brenda Johnson

Damages • FX Networks • FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television
Glenn Close as Patty Hewes

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit • NBC • Wolf Films in association with Universal Media Studios
Mariska Hargitay as Olivia Benson

Saving Grace • TNT • Fox Television Studios
Holly Hunter as Grace Hanadarko

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

An American Crime • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with First Look Pictures / Killer Films Productions / John Wells Productions
Catherine Keener as Gertrude Baniszewski

Bernard And Doris • HBO • Trigger Street Independent Productions in association with Little Bird and Chicago Films and HBO Films
Susan Sarandon as Doris Duke

Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS • A BBC and WGBH/Boston co-production
Dame Judi Dench as Miss Matty Jenkyns

John Adams • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films
Laura Linney as Abigail Adams

A Raisin In The Sun • ABC • Storyline Entertainment and Bad Boy World Wide Entertainment Group in association with Sony Pictures Television
Phylicia Rashad as Lena Younger

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

Entourage • HBO • Leverage and Closest To The Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Jeremy Piven as Ari Gold

Entourage • HBO • Leverage and Closest To The Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Kevin Dillon as Johnny Drama

How I Met Your Mother • CBS • 20th Century Fox
Neil Patrick Harris as Barney Stinson

The Office • NBC • Deedle Dee Productions, Reveille LLC, Universal Media Studios
Rainn Wilson as Dwight Schrute

Two And A Half Men • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Jon Cryer as Alan Harper

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

Boston Legal • ABC • David E. Kelley Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
William Shatner as Denny Crane

Damages • FX Networks • FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television
Ted Danson as Arthur Frobisher

Damages • FX Networks • FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television
Zeljko Ivanek as Ray Fiske

Lost • ABC • ABC Studios
Michael Emerson as Ben

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television
John Slattery as Roger Sterling

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

John Adams • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films
David Morse as George Washington

John Adams • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films
Stephen Dillane as Thomas Jefferson

John Adams • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films
Tom Wilkinson as Benjamin Franklin

Recount • HBO • Spring Creek/Mirage Productions in association with Trigger Street Productions, Everyman Pictures and HBO Films
Denis Leary as Michael Whouley

Recount • HBO • Spring Creek/Mirage Productions in association with Trigger Street Productions, Everyman Pictures and HBO Films
Bob Balaban as Ben Ginsberg

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

Pushing Daisies • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Kristin Chenoweth as Olive Snook

Samantha Who? • ABC • ABC Studios
Jean Smart as Regina Newly      

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video
Amy Poehler as Performer

Two And A Half Men • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Holland Taylor as Evelyn Harper

Ugly Betty • ABC • ABC Studios
Vanessa Williams as Wilhelmina Slater

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Boston Legal • ABC • David E. Kelley Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Candice Bergen as Shirley Schmidt

Brothers & Sisters • ABC • ABC Studios
Rachel Griffiths as Sarah Walker-Whedon

Grey’s Anatomy • ABC • ABC Studios
Chandra Wilson as Dr. Miranda Bailey

Grey’s Anatomy • ABC • ABC Studios
Sandra Oh as Cristina Yang

In Treatment • HBO • Sheleg, Closest To The Hole Productions and Leverage in association with HBO Entertainment
Dianne Wiest as Dr. Gina Toll

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS • A BBC and WGBH/Boston co-production
Eileen Atkins as Miss Deborah Jenkyns

Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale • HBO • BBC and HBO Entertainment
Ashley Jensen as Maggie Jacobs

Pictures Of Hollis Woods (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) • CBS • Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions, Inc.
Alfre Woodard as Edna Reilly

A Raisin In The Sun • ABC • Storyline Entertainment and Bad Boy World Wide Entertainment Group in association with Sony Pictures Television
Audra McDonald as Ruth Younger

Recount • HBO • Spring Creek/Mirage Productions in association with Trigger Street Productions, Everyman Pictures and HBO Films
Laura Dern as Katherine Harris

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

Curb Your Enthusiasm • HBO • HBO Entertainment
Shelley Berman as Nat David

30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios
Rip Torn as Don Geiss 

30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios
Will Arnett as Devin Banks

30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios
Steve Buscemi as Len
    
30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios
Tim Conway as Bucky Bright

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

ER • NBC • Constant c Productions, Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television
Stanley Tucci as Dr. Kevin Moretti

In Treatment • HBO • Sheleg, Closest To The Hole Productions and Leverage in association with HBO Entertainment
Glynn Turman as Alex Sr.

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit • NBC • Wolf Films in association with Universal Media Studios
Robin Williams as Merritt Rook

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Robert Morse as Bertram Cooper

Nip/Tuck • FX Networks • The Shephard/Robin Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Productions,
Inc.
Oliver Platt as Freddie Prune

Rescue Me • FX Networks • Produced by Apostle, the Cloudland Company and DreamWorks Television in association with Sony Pictures Television
Charles Durning as John Gavin, Sr.

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

Desperate Housewives • ABC • ABC Studios
Polly Bergen as Stella Wingfield

Desperate Housewives • ABC • ABC Studios
Kathryn Joosten as Karen McCluskey

Monk • USA • NBC Universal Television Studios in association with Mandeville Films and Touchstone Television
Sarah Silverman as Marci Maven

30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios
Carrie Fisher as Rosemary Howard

30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios
Edie Falco as Celeste “C.C.” Cunningham

30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios
Elaine Stritch as Colleen Donaghy

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

Big Love • HBO • Anima Sola and Playtone in association with HBO Entertainment
Ellen Burstyn as Nancy Dutton

Grey’s Anatomy • ABC • ABC Studios
Diahann Carroll as Jane Burke

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit • NBC • Wolf Films in association with Universal Media Studios
Cynthia Nixon as Janis Donovan

Medium • NBC • CBS Paramount Network Television, Grammnet, Picturemaker Productions
Anjelica Huston as Cynthia Keener
    
Nip/Tuck • FX Networks • The Shephard/Robin Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Productions, Inc.
Sharon Gless as Colleen Rose

Outstanding Individual Performance In A Variety Or Music Program

80th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Jon Stewart, Host

The Colbert Report • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions
Stephen Colbert, Host

Late Show With David Letterman • CBS • Worldwide Pants Inc.
David Letterman, Host

Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project • HBO • Dark Horse Indie Films and Salient Media in association with HBO Documentary Films
Don Rickles, Performer

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video
Tina Fey, Host/Performer

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

American Idol • FOX • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Ryan Seacrest, Host

Dancing With The Stars • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC
Tom Bergeron, Host

Deal Or No Deal • NBC • Endemol USA
Howie Mandel, Host

Project Runway • Bravo • Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Bravo
Heidi Klum, Host

Survivor • CBS • Mark Burnett Productions in association with SEG Productions
Jeff Probst, Host

Outstanding Comedy Series

Curb Your Enthusiasm • HBO • HBO Entertainment
Producers TBD

Entourage • HBO • Leverage and Closest To The Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Producers TBD

The Office • NBC • Deedle Dee Productions, Reveille LLC, Universal Media Studios
Producers TBD

30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios
Producers TBD

Two And A Half Men • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Producers TBD

Outstanding Drama Series

Boston Legal • ABC • David E. Kelley Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Producers TBD
      
Damages • FX Networks • FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television
Producers TBD

Dexter • Showtime • Showtime Presents John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions
Producers TBD

House • FOX • Universal Media Studios in association with Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions
Producers TBD

Lost • ABC • ABC Studios
Producers TBD

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Producers TBD

Outstanding Miniseries

The Andromeda Strain • A&E • Scott Free/Traveler’s Rest Productions in association with Universal Pictures, A&E Network
Producers TBD

Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS • A BBC and WGBH/Boston co-production
Producers TBD

John Adams • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films
Producers TBD

Tin Man • Sci Fi Channel • RHI Entertainment
Producers TBD

Outstanding Made For Television Movie

Bernard And Doris • HBO • Trigger Street Independent Productions in association with Little Bird and Chicago Films and HBO Films
Producers TBD

Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale • HBO • BBC and HBO Entertainment
Producers TBD

The Memory Keeper’s Daughter • Lifetime • Produced by Jaffe/Braunstein Entertainment LLC and Sony Pictures Television for Lifetime Television
Producers TBD

A Raisin In The Sun • ABC • Storyline Entertainment and Bad Boy World Wide Entertainment Group in association with Sony Pictures Television
Producers TBD

Recount • HBO • Spring Creek/Mirage Productions in
association with Trigger Street Productions, Everyman
Pictures and HBO Films
Producers TBD

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series

The Colbert Report • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions
Producers TBD

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc.
Producers TBD
      
Late Show With David Letterman • CBS • Worldwide Pants Inc.
Producers TBD

Real Time With Bill Maher • HBO • Kid Love Productions and brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Producers TBD

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video
Producers TBD

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special

Bill Maher: The Decider • HBO • Kid Love Productions and Moffitt/Lee Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Producers TBD

George Carlin: It’s Bad For Ya! • HBO • Cablestuff Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Producers TBD

James Taylor: One Man Band (Great Performances) • PBS • Don Mischer Productions in association with James Taylor
Producers TBD

Kathy Griffin: Straight To Hell • Bravo • Production Partners, Inc.
Producers TBD

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • A George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for Kennedy Center Television Productions
Producers TBD

Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project • HBO • Dark Horse Indie Films and Salient Media in association with HBO Documentary Films
Producers TBD

Outstanding Children’s Program

Classical Baby (I’m Grown Up Now): The Poetry Show • HBO • HBO Family
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
Dolores Morris, Supervising Producer
Amy Schatz, Produced By
Beth Aala, Producer

Hannah Montana • Disney Channel • It’s A Laugh Production/Michael Poryes Productions/Disney Channel
Michael Poryes, Executive Producer
Steven Peterman, Executive Producer
Sally Lapiduss, Co-Executive Producer
Douglas Lieblein, Co-Executive Producer
Richard G. King, Co-Executive Producer

High School Musical 2 • Disney Channel • Salty Pictures, Inc./First Street Films/Disney Channel
Bill Borden, Executive Producer
Barry Rosenbush, Executive Producer
Don Schain, Produced By

Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: The Untouchable Kids Of India • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon with Lucky Duck Productions
Linda Ellerbee, Executive Producer
Rolfe Tessem, Executive Producer
Josh Veselka, Produced By
Mark Lyons, Producer
Wally Berger, Supervising Producer

The Suite Life Of Zack And Cody • Disney Channel • It’s A Laugh Productions/Disney Channel
Danny Kallis, Executive Producer
Irene Dreayer, Executive Producer
Pamela Eells O’Connell, Executive Producer
Jim Geoghan, Executive Producer
Walter Barnett, Co-Executive Producer

Outstanding Nonfiction Special

AFI’s 100 Years...100 Movies - 10th Anniversary Edition • CBS • An AFI Production in association with the Gary Smith Company
Gary Smith, Executive Producer
Frederick S. Pierce, Executive Producer for AFI
Dann Netter, Producer
Bob Gazzale, Producer

Alive Day Memories: Home From Iraq • HBO • Attaboy Films in association with HBO Documentary Films
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
James Gandolfini, Executive Producer
Alexandra Ryan, Co-Executive Producer
Sara Bernstein, Supervising Producer
Ellen Goosenberg Kent, Produced By
Jon Alpert, Produced By
Matthew O’Neill, Produced By

Autism: The Musical • HBO • Bunim-Murray Productions and In Effect Films in association with HBO Documentary Films
Jonathan Murray, Executive Producer
Janet Grillo, Executive Producer
Kristen Stills, Executive Producer
Nancy Abraham, Senior Producer
Perrin Chiles, Producer
Tricia Regan, Producer
Sasha Alpert, Producer

Pioneers Of Television - Late Night: Johnny, Jack, Steve, And Merv • PBS • Boettcher/Trinklein Inc.
Steven J. Boettcher, Producer
Michael J. Trinklein, Producer

The Pixar Story • Starz • Leslie Iwerks Productions
Leslie Iwerks, Producer

Outstanding Nonfiction Series

American Masters • PBS • American Masters is produced for PBS by Thirteen/WNET New York
Susan Lacy, Executive Producer
Prudence Glass, Series Producer
Julie Sacks, Supervising Producer
Jim Brown, Produced By
Michael Cohl, Produced By
William Eigen, Produced By

Biography • Biography Channel • Produced by Corridor Group Productions Inc. for Bio
Gregory Hall, Executive Producer
Peter Tarshis, Executive Producer for Biography
Barbara Hall, Producer

Deadliest Catch • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel
Thom Beers, Executive Producer
Paul Gasek, Executive Producer
Jeff Conroy, Co-Executive Producer
Tracy Rudolph, Co-Executive Producer
Matt Renner, Series Producer
Lisa Tanzer, Supervising Producer
Ethan Prochnik, Senior Producer

Inside The Actors Studio • Bravo • A co-production of The Actors Studio, Bravo, In The Moment Productions
James Lipton, Executive Producer
Frances Berwick, Executive Producer
Christian Barcellos, Executive Producer
Sabrina Fodor, Produced By
Jeff Wurtz, Produced By

This American Life • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Chicago Public Radio, Killer Films, Inc., Left/Right, Inc.
The Producing Team

Outstanding Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow • PBS • WGBH Educational Foundation
Dirty Jobs • Discovery Channel • Pilgrim Films and Television, Inc in association with Discovery Channel
Extreme Makeover Home Edition • ABC • Endemol USA

Intervention • A&E • GRB Entertainment, A&E Television Network
Kathy Griffin: My Life On The D-List • Bravo • Picture This Television

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

The Amazing Race • CBS • Amazing Race Productions Inc. and ABC Studios in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Jerry Bruckheimer, Executive Producer
Bertram van Munster, Executive Producer
Jonathan Littman, Executive Producer
Hayma ‘Screech’ Washington, Executive Producer
Amy Nabseth Chacon, Co-Executive Producer
Elise Doganieri, Co-Executive Producer
Bill Pruitt, Supervising Producer
Matt Schmidt, Supervising Producer
Mark Vertullo, Supervising Producer
Jarratt Carson, Senior Producer
Giselle Parets, Senior Producer
Phil Keoghan, Producer

American Idol • FOX • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Nigel Lythgoe, Executive Producer
Ken Warwick, Executive Producer
Cecile Frot-Coutaz, Executive Producer
Simon Fuller, Executive Producer

Dancing With The Stars • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC
Conrad Green, Executive Producer
Rob Wade, Co-Executive Producer
Matilda Zoltowski, Co-Executive Producer
Michael Brooks, Senior Producer
Ashley Edens, Senior Producer
Joe Sungkur, Senior Producer
Victoria Guinto, Producer
Erin O’Brien, Producer
Kim Kilby, Producer
Natalie Watts, Producer

Project Runway • Bravo • Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Bravo
Bob Weinstein, Executive Producer
Dan Cutforth, Executive Producer
Jane Lipsitz, Executive Producer
Heidi Klum, Executive Producer
Jane Cha, Executive Producer
Desiree Gruber, Executive Producer
Rich Bye, Executive Producer
Rich Buhrman, Co-Executive Producer
Barbara Schneeweiss, Producer
Andy Cohen, Executive Producer
Shari Levine, Executive Producer
Casey Kriley, Co-Executive Producer
Andrew Wallace, Supervising Producer
Michael Rucker, Supervising Producer
Ben Mack, Senior Producer
Steve Lichtenstein, Producer

Top Chef • Bravo • Magical Elves, Bravo
Dan Cutforth, Executive Producer
Jane Lipsitz, Executive Producer
Shauna Minoprio, Executive Producer
Frances Berwick, Executive Producer
Andrew Cohen, Executive Producer
Dave Serwatka, Executive Producer
Rich Buhrman, Co-Executive Producer
Gaylen Gawlowski, Supervising Producer
Nan Strait, Supervising Producer
Scott Shatsky, Supervising Producer
Andrew Wallace, Supervising Producer
Liz Cook, Supervising Producer

[Last modified: Wednesday, July 21, 2010 2:49pm]

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...