Clear91° WeatherClear91° Weather

The Feed

Sean Daly, Michelle Stark and Sharon Kennedy Wynne

Help Eric Choose the TV Critics Awards!

I'm sure you've probably watched awards show in the past and felt a rising sense of frustration as the wrong folks walked away with the big honors.

Logo Well, now it's your chance to do something about it. By helping me figure out who to nominate for the Television Critics Association's Awards in 2007.

What follows is the ballot circulated to our more than 200 members today, with two of my own choices filled in for every category. I've got two weeks to fill this puppy out and get it back to the TCA powers that be. If I get a decent consensus in the comments on this space, I will give you guys the third spot in every category!

What I want to know: Who do YOU think deserves to win?

Individual achievement in comedy - Award given to the individual (often a performer, but it doesn’t have to be) for recognition of their achievement in TV comedy.

30rockbaldwin 1. Alec Baldwin (30 Rock)
2. Jon Stewart (Daily Show)
3.

Individual achievement in drama -- Award given to the individual (often a performer, but it doesn’t have to be) for recognition of their achievement in TV drama.

1. Michael C. Hall (Dexter)
2. Minnie Driver (The Riches)
3.

Dexter1a_2 Outstanding new program - Award given to the best new series televised for the first time between May 26, 2005 and May 24, 2006.

1. Dexter (Showtime)
2. Heroes (NBC)
3.

Outstanding achievement in comedy -- Award given to the best comedic program.
1. 30 Rock
2. Daily Show
3.

Outstanding achievement in drama -- Award given to the best dramatic program.
1. Friday Night Lights (NBC)

2. The Wire (HBO)
3.

Planet_earth Outstanding achievement in news & information -- Award given to the best news and information program. Can be series, documentary or special.

1. Baghdad ER (HBO)
2. Planet Earth (Discovery)
3.

Outstanding achievement in movies, miniseries and specials -- Award given to the best movie, miniseries or special.
1. When the Levees Broke: Requierm in Four Acts (HBO)
2. Tsunami: The Aftermath (HBO)
3.

Outstanding achievement in children’s programming -- Award given to the best children’s program.
Lincolnheights 1. Lincoln Heights (ABC Family)
2. Nick News with Linda Ellerbee (Nickelodeon)
3.

Program of the year -- Award given to the best program. Note: Can come from any category of television.
1. Dexter
2. Heroes
3.

Career achievement - Award given to a person whose career, in total, has made a lasting contribution to the medium.
Bradley_lg 1. Ed Bradley
2. Regis Philbin
3.

Heritage award - Award recognizes a program whose content has had a positive impact on society and popular culture beyond the boundaries of TV. Note: Candidate shows need to have been in production for at least five seasons OR off the air for at least five years.

Dailyshowcast 1. Roots
2. The Daily Show
3.

[Last modified: Wednesday, July 21, 2010 2:38pm]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...