Rain86° WeatherRain86° Weather

The Feed

Sean Daly, Michelle Stark and Sharon Kennedy Wynne

Tampa Bay area stations fare well in Florida Associated Press Awards

19

April

The Florida Associated Press Awards had plenty of good news for Tampa bay area TV stations, which performed well in the large market TV category. The winners were announced Saturday.

Here's the list:

Large Market Television:

Best Economic Crisis.
1st: WFTV “360 Church” by Berndt Petersen, Octavio Torres
2nd: 10 Connects News “Fake CPA” by Erica Pitzi, Kevin Carlson

Best Web site.
1st: ABC Action News-WFTS by Web Staff, www.abcactionnews.com
2nd: Central Fla. News 13 by Central Florida News 13, www.cfnews13.com

Best TV Newscast.
1st: WFLA “News Channel 8 at 6” by WFLA News Team
2nd: WFTS “ABC Action News at 6 p.m.” by News Staff

Best Spot News.
1st: WTSP “Becoming the Story” by Melanie Brooks, John Deal
2nd: WOFL “Arrest of Missing Woman Suspect” by Valerie Boey, Mike Schlissel

Best Continuing Coverage.
1st: WFLA “Deadbeat Dad” by Mark Douglas, Todd Davis
2nd: WTSP “Locksmith Lockup” by Noah Pransky, Kevin Carlson, Melissa Liberman

Best Investigative.
1st: WFOR “Medicare Fraud: The New Cocaine Cowboys” by Stephen Stock, Gio Benitez, Nick Gordillo
2nd: WTSP “Abusive Debt Collectors” by Beau Zimmer, Angela Clooney

Best Sportscast
1st: WTVT “Bucs Historic Throwback” by FOX13 Sports

Best Sports Feature.
1st: Bay News 9 “Adaptive Golf” by Laurie Davison
2nd: WTVT “Elbert Mack: Bucs Superhero” by Chris Clark, Nick Billias, Jeff Tewksbury

Best Breaking Sports News.
1st: WTVT “Bucs Fire Gruden” by Fox 13 Sports
2nd: WFLA “Bobby Bowden Out” by Dan Lucas, Shannon Liston, Bob Hansen

Best Weather Cast.
1st: Bay News 9 “Pasco Tornado” by Mike Clay and Juli Marquez
2nd: Central Florida News 13 “Tornado Warning” by Jeff Day

Best Weather Reporting.
1st: Bay News 9 “Pasco Tornado” by Anna Tataris and Chris McDonald

Best Overall.
1st ABC Action News by News Staff
2nd: WFLA by WFLA News Team

Best Photo Essay.
1st: WFTV “360 Church” by Octavio Torres, Berndt Petersen

Best Light Feature.
1st: WTSP “Welcome to Neptune” by Preston Rudie, Gene Yagle, Tom Wagner
2nd: WTSP “Sex, Drugs, Rock N Roll – Remembering Woodstock” by Preston Rudie, Paul Thorson

Best Hard News Feature.
1st: WTSP “Fake CPA by Erica Pitzi, Kevin Carlson
2nd: WTSP “Locksmith Lockout” by Noah Pransky, Kevin Carlson, Melissa Liberman

Best Public Affairs.
1st: WFTS “Taking Action Against Domestic Violence” by Lissette Campos, Jennifer McVan, John Fulton.
2nd: Bay News 9 “Project Weather” by Liz Rosenblum, Juli Marquez

Best Series.
1st. WTSP “What's that Costing You” by Mike Deeson, Paul Thorson

Individual Achievement.
1st WTSP Preston Rudie
2nd WTSP Noah Pransky

[Last modified: Wednesday, July 21, 2010 3:07pm]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...