Clear84° WeatherClear84° Weather

The Feed

Sean Daly, Michelle Stark and Sharon Kennedy Wynne

WMNF-FM releases new schedule to begin Jan. 3, just before broadcast signal power drops

22

December

wmnf1.jpgIt's a not as extensive an overhaul as program director Randy Wynne once suggested, but the new schedule coming Jan. 3 on Tampa community radio station WMNF-FM moves public affairs show earlier in the day, creates a new block of music programs at noon, moves up its homegrown news show and drops the rebroadcasts of day-old Fresh Air episodes.

This means the changes will come a week or two before the station is due to see the power of its signal reduced as the company which owns its broadcast tower works on improving the antenna.

Originally scheduled for mid-December, the work has been pushed back to January, creating a potentially serious problem for the station, which usually conducts a fundraising drive at the beginning of the year. With its signal reduced so that even parts of Pinellas County will have trouble receiving the signal, WMNF could face an uphill battle in fundraising.

Below are some details from the station, including DJ assignments and more timeslot information. Feel free to sound off here on what you think work, and what doesn't.

HIGHLIGHTS:

*The Morning Show remains in place where it has been for 31 years.

*Public affairs moves up to 9am to inherit a good lead from the Morning Show, kicking off with Democracy Now at 9am followed by Rob Lorei at 10am.

wmnf-30years-logo.jpg*Noon to 3pm is a new time for eclectic music programming.

*The WMNF News moves up to 4pm where it will have a larger audience and be the first afternoon drive time news for many listeners. We will also have an interactive (call-in segment) each day with hosts that include Rob, Mitch Perry, Sean Kinane, Lisa Marzilli and Bill Hamilton.

*Evening music starts at 6pm so music fans can get music right when they get home from work.  Each evening is genre themed:  blues on Monday; hippy rock on Tuesday;  alt rock on Wednesday;  folk on Thursday,; and R&B Friday. Some nights the theme goes  from 6-10pm but other nights it extends later.

*Saturday is set up to be a big music day, with adjacent shows sharing strong appeal and with two of WMNF’s most popular shows moving into the lineup:  the Florida Folk Show moves to 9am Saturday between bluegrass and folk and the Bumpy Road (Rebel and Commuter) follows the Sixties Show.

Here are new programmers not mentioned above:

*Waveforms , with Cameron Jones Tuesday 4-6am  -  Cameron, age 20,  has shared Global Rhythms with his mother but is now ready to step up with his own personality and a music mix that includes electronica, world music and alternative.

Nine Bullets Radio, with Bryan Childs, Thursday 10-11pm.   Bryan is a music writer and podcaster with a passion for  gritty, punk-blues manifestations of alt country including a lot of music not heard elsewhere on WMNF or radio anywhere.

Temple of Hip Hop  , with Louise Bradley. Sunday 8-9am .  Louise has been the female voice on For Lovers Only for some time and now brings to Sunday morning, for the first time on WMNF:   Gospel Hip Hop.

Grass Routes, with Ed Ruark and Patty Metz, Monday 4-6am   -   Former NBSF board member Ed and his co-host Patty have substituted on the Saturday bluegrass show, stretching the definition of bluegrass…. from classic bluegrass to Americana with bluegrass roots .

Center Stage, with Ryan Oreskovich, Tuesday midnight -1am    Ryan has been a production assistant and substitute on various shows over the last few years. His concept is a show totally dedicated to the pursuit of quality live performances , including recordings of eclectic genres and live performances.


Here is the 2011-2012 WMNF Schedule, with programmer assignments.  Some of these shows have not been named or will have different names.

Monday

6-9am   Morning Show     - Glen Hatchell
9-10a, Democracy Now …  Amy Goodman
10-11am Radioactivity    …..Rob Lorei
11-12 am   Sustainable Living w/ Jon Butts alternates with Alternative Health w/ Eve Prang Plews
12 -3pm   Afternoon Eclectic Music  ….Flee
3-4pm     Rhythm Vault Internationale ……Jeff Stewart
4-6pm  WMNF news . includes  5-6 talk show with Rob Lorei
6-8pm    Monday Evening Blues  …with Larry Lisk
8-10pm     360 Degrees of Blues   …with Harrison Nash
10-12     Artful Dodgings….Arielle Stevenson
12-2am  Radio Clash   …Noi and Rig
2-4am  Freedom of Choice  …..Brigid Ochshorn
4-6am  Wave Forms …Cameron Jones*


Tuesday

6-9am  Morning Show ….Marcie Finkelstein
9-10 am Democracy Now   …Amy Goodman
10-11am  Radioactivity   …Rob Lorei
11-12    Explorations  ….Michio Kaku
12-3pm   Afternoon Eclectic Music  …..John Palmer
3-4pm    Café Du Monde…..Leo Demski
4-6pm   WMNF News    (5pm Grit Radio followed by Sean Kinane call-in))
6-8pm    Freak Show …..Ed Greene
8-10pm     Dream Clinic…..Dennis Stone
10-12     In the Groove  ..Thor and Wayne
12-1am     Center Stage   ….Ryan Oreskovich*
1-4am   Hip Hop Flavors   ….Lazy
4-6am   PreDawn Alternatives: Energy Bar…..Scallywag

Wednesday

6-9am  Morning Show….Randy Wynne
9-10am   Democracy Now …Amy Goodman
10-11am  Radioactivity  …Rob Lorei
11-noon   Talking Animals  …Duncan Strauss
12-3pm     Afternoon Eclectic Music …Scott Elliot
3-4pm       Latino 54 ….Franco Silva
4-6pm    WMNF News  (5pm Grit Radio followed by rotating call-in hosts including, Lisa Marzilli, Bill Hamilton and others)
6-8pm    Surface Noise    …Laura Taylor
8-10pm   Grand National Champioships    ….Alastair and Jared
10-12     Step Outside…Rayzilla, Peter Tush and Manny
12-2am  Body Rock  …Michael Bagley
2-4am  Made in the Dark  …Dimitri and Alex
4-6am  PreDawn Alternatives: Global Rhythms  …Julia Jones

Thursday

6-9am   Morning Show…Janine Farver
9-10am   Democracy Now   …Amy Goodman
10-11am   Radioactivity  …Rob Lorei
11-12     Alternative Radio...presented by David Barsamian
12-3pm   Afternoon Eclectic Music….Amy Snider
3-4pm   The Women’s Show   ….Mary Glenney
4-6pm    WMNF News   (5pm call-in with Mitch Perry)
6-8pm     Music of the Isles….Bill Dudley and Sean Sexton
8-10pm    Postmodern Hootenany….Ed Lehmann
10-11pm   Nine Bullets Radio   …Bryan Childs
11pm-1am   UltraSounds …Eluv
1-4am   Zentrips  …..Tom Shook
4-6am   PreDawn Alternatives: Outside the Box….Alvon Griffin

Friday

6-9am  The Morning Show …..Cameron Dilley
9-10am  Democracy Now ….Amy Goodman
10-11am  Radioactivity  …Rob Lorei
11-12     True Talk  ….Samar Jarrah and Ahmed Bedier
12-2pm    Afternoon Eclectic Music   ….Nell Abram
2-3pm   Live Music Showcase …Bill Dudley, Mark Perfetti, Steve Arduengo
3-4pm   Art in Your Ear   ….JoEllen Schilke
4-6pm  WMNF News ( 5pm Counterspin, followed by rotating talk hosts including Lisa Marzilli, Bill Hamilton and others)
6pm-7pm   Route 66   …Mike Vinyl
7pm-9pm  Soul Party  …Steve Hitman Williams and the D.O.C.
9-12    Blues with a Groove …..Soulman Bob Scheir
12-3    For Lovers Only  ….Kwabena Dinizulu
3-6am   Mellow Music Encounters  …Marvin Flemings

Saturday

6-9am   Saturday Bluegrass …Sid Flannery, Cricket, Jim Strickland 6-8 and Tom Henderson 8-9)
9-10am   Florida Folk Show  …..Pete Gallagher and Jim Mason
10-12   Saturday Folk Show   …Jeannie Holton
12-2   Sixties Show   …Phil and Bill…Laurie Lu and Linda Lu first Saturdays
2-4pm  The Bumpy Ride  ….The Rebel and The Commuter
4-6pm   Saturday Asylum …Scott Imrich
6-7 pm  Latin Jazz and Salsa  ….Speedy Gonzalez
7-9pm  Saturday Soiree   …Cheryl Mogul
9-11pm    The House Party…..CenFlo (Darryl Ross)
11-12    Poetry Is…. Anedra Johnson
12-3am   Saturday Night Shutdown with Martin, DJ Lowdown and Tony Montana
3-6am    The House Show  …..John Velez

Sunday

6-8am    Gospel Classic Hour  …. Rev. Pat Hauser
8-9am  Temple of Hip Hop  ….Louise Bradley
9-10am    Critical Times  …Mabili
10-12     Sunday Forum ….Otis Anthony and Jack Steeley
12-2pm   Sunday Simcha   …Kevin Frye and Steve Schwersky
2-4 pm Polka Party Express…Wackie Jackie and Mrs. Wackie
4-6pm    Caribbean Cruise   ….Kzee, Angela B and Helen
6-9pm  Sunday Jazz Clinic  ….Robert Cunningham and Jimmy Lyons
9-11pm  Two Worlds ….Alvon Griffin
11-1am   Six String Assault ….Kamran Mir
1-4am    Psycho Realms  …Elder Sign
4-6     Grass Routes  …Ed Ruark and Patty Metz
--------------------
 

[Last modified: Wednesday, December 22, 2010 8:52am]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...