Scattered Clouds79° WeatherScattered Clouds79° Weather

Let's Talk

Connect with tampabay.com

Should President check in with Congress before accepting Nobel Peace Prize?

27

October

Ginny_brownwaite Florida Republican Reps. Ginny Brown-Waite (Brooksville), on left, and Cliff Stearns (Ocala) have joined with Ron Paul of Texas in sending President Barack Obama a letter asking him to consult with Congress before accepting the Nobel Peace Prize.

Brown-Waite writes in a news release: "Article I,  Section 9 of  the Constitution clearly states: 'no person holding any office of profit or trust under them, shall, without the consent of Congress, accept of any present Obama_nobel, emolument, office or title, of any kind whatever, from any king, prince or foreign state.

"I urge President Obama to affirm his devotion to our Constitution and seek the consent of Congress before accepting the award in Oslo, Norway, on Dec. 10.”

Obama has already said he would donate the prize money to charity.

Share your feedback: Should Obama be required to consult with Congress before going to Oslo to claim his prize?

[Last modified: Monday, May 24, 2010 4:59pm]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...