Scattered Clouds79° FULL FORECASTScattered Clouds79° FULL FORECAST
Make us your home page
Instagram

The Buzz

From the staff of the Tampa Bay Times

Bush announces leadership team in every Florida county

27

January

Jeb Bush's campaign announced a lengthy list of supporters from all 67 Florida counties, in a move to show organizational strength before the March 15 primary.

Among the names is Grant Rish of Gulf County, whose name had shown up on a list of Marco Rubio supporters released earlier.

"Governor Jeb Bush is a conservative leader with experience, vision, and heart who has what it takes to transform our nation. There's no one else who can do what Jeb can do for families here in Florida and across the country,” Rish said in a statement provided by Bush's campaign.

The list:

Alachua - Robert Woody

Alachua - Stan Forron

Alachua – Dr. Jason Rosenberg

Baker - Tom Barton Jr.

Bay - Randall McElheney

Bay - Mitzi Prater

Bay - William Harrison

Bay - Brent Faison

Bay – County Commissioner Mike Nelson

Bay – County Commissioner Mike Thomas

Bay – County Commissioner Bill Dozier

Bay – Mayor Thomas Abbott, City of Callaway

Bay – Bill Husfelt, Schools Superintendent

Bay – Jay Trumbull, Sr. (Chairman, Florida Transportation Commission)

Bay - School Board Member Steve Moss

Bay - School Board Member Ryan Neves

Bay – J. Carey Scott

Bay – Brent Faison

Bay – Bo Rivard

Bay – George Roberts

Bay – Chuck Roberts

Bay – Joe Tannehill, Jr

Bay – Don Crip

Bay – Tom Lewis

Bay – Eugene Raffield

Bay – Jason Bense

Bay – Danielle Bense

Bradford - Dr. Leonard Schlofman

Bradford - Stephanie Kopelousos

Brevard - Tax Collector Lisa Cullen

Brevard - Jim Handley

Brevard - Cynthia Handley

Brevard - Carol Hurst

Brevard – Dr. Glad Kurian

Brevard - Thomas "Mike" Smith

Broward - Team of over 130: http://bit.ly/1WVatr7

Calhoun - Kelli Walden

Charlotte - team of over 40: http://bit.ly/1Wm2Tef

Citrus - Debbie Ressler

Citrus - Betsy Latiff

Citrus - Tom Lehmann

Clay - Virginia Hall

Clay - Russ Megonegal

Collier – Ambassador Francis Rooney

Collier - Melwyn Dsouza

Collier - Dusty Rhodes

Collier - Alexander Nunner

Collier - Jim Towey

Collier - Bruce Sherman

Collier - Jack Kelly

Columbia - Guy Norris

Columbia - Kimi Roberts

Columbia - Iris Roberts

DeSoto - David Carlton

Dixie - Sheila Frierson

Duval - Jacksonville City Councilman Samuel Newby

Duval – Ambassador John Rood

Duval - Husein Cumber

Duval – Mike Hightower

Duval - Peret Pass

Duval - John Scott

Duval - Nathan Greene

Duval – Chelsi Henry

Duval - Deno Hicks

Duval - Joe Nairon

Duval - Justin Rand

Duval - Pastor Harry Williams

Duval - Tom Petway

Duval - Ed Burr

Duval - Peter Rummell

Escambia - team of over 50: http://bit.ly/1LuX5IC

Flagler - Hazel Lee Fasnacht

Flagler - Bob Devereux

Gadsden - Russell Doster

Gadsden - Leslie D. Steele

Gadsden - Celeste Lewis

Gadsden - Roxann Campbell

Gilchrist - Betty Ramey

Glades - Elizabeth Ottino

Gulf - Ralph Rish

Gulf - Warren Yeager

Gulf - Michael Hammond

Gulf - Ralph Roberson

Gulf – County Commissioner Jerry Barnes

Gulf – County Administrator Don Butler

Gulf - Jessica Rish

Gulf - William Rish, Jr.

Gulf - Grant Rish

Gulf - County Commissioner Warren Yeager (former)

Gulf – Sheriff Michael Hammond (former)

Hamilton - Elizabeth Ann Williams

Hardee - Gary Delatorre

Hendry - Suzanne Harper

Hernando - Tom Barnette

Hernando - Pam Vergara

Hernando - Arthur Longo

Highlands - Betty Schwalenberg

Hillsborough - team of over 100 http://tinyurl.com/hrq6jqc

Holmes - Thomas Parish

Indian River - Kay Clem

Indian River - Thomas Corr

Indian River - Catherine Lambert

Indian River - Jerry Roden

Indian River - Bill Becker

Indian River - Neill Currie

Jackson - Gina Stuart

Jefferson - Curt Kiser

Jefferson - Sarah Kiser

Lafayette - Adeniyi Aderibigbe

Lake – Property Appraiser Carey Baker

Lake - John Cowin

Lee - Bill Donegan

Lee - Dorie Gustafson

Lee - Wendy Moss

Lee - Pati Smith

Lee - Carlos Alvarez Del Castillo

Lee - Richard Raps

Leon - County Commissioner Bryan Desloge

Leon - Dr. Shakra JuneJo

Leon - Pastor R.B. Holmes, Jr.

Leon - Jean Nixon

Leon – James Michael Stone

Leon - Tom Rush

Leon - Cecil Rush

Leon - Spider Webb

Leon - Debra Chandler

Leon - Harry Duncanson

Leon - Josephine Griffin

Leon – Judge Simone Marstiller

Leon - Darrick McGhee

Leon - Leslie Steele

Leon - Freda King

Leon - Franklin Hileman

Leon – Cynthia Henderson

Leon - Stephen Mayberry

Leon - Jeffrey Stachnik

Leon -Taylor Wedow

Leon - Jason Nelsa

Leon – Richard Doran

Leon - Brian Yablonski

Leon - Connie Prince

Leon - David Browning

Leon - Jason Unger

Leon - Will McKinley

Leon - Michelle Davila

Leon - Chris Clark

Leon - Cari Roth

Leon - Mandy Clark

Leon - Shelly Brantley

Leon – Mary Laura Bragg

Leon - Sandra Mortham

Leon - Scotty Sanderson

Leon - Kelly Horton

Leon - Lisa Ard

Leon - Dr. Robert Brooks

Leon -  Katie Muniz

Leon - Mike Hansen

Leon -  Christina Johnson

Leon - Cheryl Cliett

Leon -  Robert H. Hosay

Leon - Amanda Prater

Leon – Chanta Combs

Leon - Barbara Ray

Leon - Diane McCain

Leon - Nathan Adams

Leon -  Kathleen A. Kearney

Leon - Ryan Duffy

Leon - David Bishop

Leon - Audrey Brown

Leon - Cory Tilley

Leon - William W. Large

Leon - Travis Blanton

Leon - Donovan Brown

Leon - Susanne Dudley

Leon - Brandi Brown

Leon - Stuart Brown

Leon - Deirdre Finn

Leon - David A. Hart

Leon - Tom Lewis

Leon - Paul Mitchell

Leon - Gus Corbella

Leon - Towson Fraser

Leon - Chris Dudley

Leon - Marsha Smith-Hill

Leon - Caitlin Brongel

Leon - Alia Faraj-Johnson

Leon - Steve Brown

Leon - Celia Bass

Leon - Woody Simmons

Leon - Deena Reppen

Leon - Jaryn Emhof

Leon - Sara S. Clements

Leon - Jennifer Fennell

Leon - Bo Taff

Leon - David Ramba

Leon - Geoffrey Becker

Leon - Carrie Fraser

Leon - Garrett Blanton

Leon - Colleen Castille

Leon - Hayden Dempsey

Leon - Mac Stipanovich

Leon - Christa Calamas

Leon - Steven M. Seibert, J.D.

Leon - Slater Bayliss

Leon - Erma Slager

Leon - Patricia Levesque

Leon - Kelly Reichelderfer

Leon – Steve Uhlfelder

Levy - Dwight Fields

Liberty - Hannah Causseaux

Madison - Sheriff Joe Peavy (1972-2000)

Madison - Betty Everett

Manatee - Lois Gerber

Manatee - Chris Pilz

Manatee - Dawn Walter

Manatee - Paul Sharff

Marion – Commissioner Stan McClain

Marion - Jane Ashman

Marion - Debbie Brooks

Marion - Chuck Pardee

Marion - Herbert Rodriguez Jr.

Marion - Carolyn K Roberts

Martin - Clerk of Court Carolyn Timmann

Martin - Sherry Plymale

Martin - Jim Harnell

Miami Dade - team of over 300: http://bit.ly/1EEeIEJ

Monroe - Tina Gandolfi Newman

Monroe - Susana May

Nassau - Doug Adkins

Nassau - Charity Robles

Okaloosa - City of Fort Walton Beach Councilman Bobby Griggs

Okaloosa  - Commissioner of Crestview Housing Authority Joshua Molyneux

Okaloosa - Tom Rice

Okaloosa - Colonel Graham Fountain

Okaloosa – Dr. Pamella Dana

Okeechobee - Justin Domer

Okeechobee - Libby Maxwell

Orange – Mayor of Orange County Teresa Jacobs

Orange - Mayor of Winter Park Steve Leary

Orange - County Commissioner Jennifer Thompson

Orange – Mayor of Orange County Rich Crotty (2001-2011)

Orange – Pastor William Andrews

Orange - Pastor Walde Serrano

Orange - Dr. Luder Whitlock, Jr.

Orange - Marcos Marchena

Orange - Gary Berrios

Orange - Miriam Ramirez

Orange - Gustavo Meza

Orange - Cristin Barron

Orange – Kimberly Dale

Orange - Javier Bustos

Orange - Caitlin Butler

Orange - Ryan Colbert

Orange - Cesar Jaramillo

Orange – Julia Johnson

Orange - Eric Jontz

Orange - Linea Knox

Orange - Roderick "Rod" Love

Orange - Anthony Medico

Orange - Deanna Ortner

Orange - Jerry Pierce

Orange - Johann Puruncajas

Orange - Jenay Rainey

Orange - Karen Sessions

Orange - Ashley Stamper

Orange - Caroline Stella

Orange - Mac Wright

Orange - Dennis Freytes

Orange - Kenneth Burns

Orange - Guy Stephens

Orange - Tre’ Evers

Orange - David Brown

Orange - Scott Peelen

Orange - Roberto Ramirez

Orange – Julie von Weller

Orange – Ryan von Weller

Osceola - County Commissioner Frank Attkisson (2000-2014)

Osceola - Julie Jachim

Osceola - Carol Platt

Osceola - Jo Quittschreiber

Osecola – Ricardo Rodriguez

Palm Beach - team of over 140 : http://tinyurl.com/zcqb4vv

Pasco - County Commissioner Scott Black

Pasco - Tax Collector Mike Fasano

Pasco - New Port Richey Deputy Mayor RW Bill Phillips

Pasco - Alexandra Penn

Pasco - Bill Bunting

Pasco - Tyrone Lovett

Pasco - Marcos Moran

Pasco - Dennis Bonfigilo

Pasco – Drew Weatherford

Pasco - Khori Whittaker

Pasco - Wendy Howard

Pinellas - Mayor of Madeira Beach Travis Palladeno

Pinellas - Mayor of the City of Seminole Leslie Waters

Pinellas - Mayor of St. Petersburg Rick Baker (2001-2010)

Pinellas – Mike Anderson

Pinellas - Berny Jacques

Pinellas - Nancy Riley

Pinellas - Poul Hornsleth

Pinellas - April Hornsleth

Pinellas - Kevin Sexton

Pinellas - Adam Borgman

Pinellas - Florence Fiorillo

Pinellas - John Fiorillo

Pinellas - Trisha Kirby

Pinellas - Sandy Faulkner

Pinellas - Drew Fessler

Pinellas - Cole Miller

Pinellas - Charlotte Smith

Pinellas - Dennis Sutton Velez

Pinellas - Brent Sembler

Pinellas - David Seldin

Polk - Eric Allen

Polk - Alci Maldonado

Polk – Rupal Patel

Polk- Piyush Patel

Putnam - Sam Willis

Putnam - CS Bennott

Saint Johns - Vivian Freas

Saint Johns - Susan vanHoek

Saint Johns - Janet Westling

Saint Johns - Don Zeppenfeld

Saint Johns - Charles Anchors

Saint Johns - Frank Martire

Saint Johns - Gary Chartrand

Saint Johns - Marty Fiorentino

Saint Johns - Russell Schweiss

Saint Johns - Major General (Retired) Douglas Burnett

Saint Lucie - Larry Adams

Saint Lucie - Krystine Ramos

Saint Lucie - JoAnn Artiles

Saint Lucie - Mike Salerno

Saint Lucie - Arleen Socquet

Santa Rosa - Crystal Hall

Santa Rosa - Britt Landrum III

Santa Rosa - Pam Langham

Santa Rosa - Casey Hutson

Sarasota - County Commissioner Christine Robinson

Sarasota - County Commissioner Paul Caragillo

Sarasota – Chairman, Republican Exec. Committee Tramm Hudson (1998-2004)

Sarasota - Harry Anand

Sarasota - Kim Binkley-Seyer

Sarasota - Alice Collier

Sarasota - Marsha Nippert

Sarasota - Eduardo Ortiz

Sarasota - Jim Tollerton

Seminole – Commissioner Lee Constantine

Seminole - Tax Collector Ray Valdes

Seminole – Chairman, Republican Exec. Committee Jim Stelling (1998-2010)

Seminole - Al Schwarz

Seminole - Milton Casiano

Seminole - Kristina Clements

Seminole - Jim Donovan

Seminole - Carlos Escobar

Seminole - Mary Kathyrn Van Kleunen

Seminole - Ashlee Crosbie

Seminole - Susan Albershardt

Sumter - Jim Wade

Sumter - Stephanie Ulbrich

Suwannee - Ray Hodge

Taylor - Shawna Beach

Union - Avery Roberts

Volusia - Peggy Farmer

Volusia – Forough Hosseini

Volusia – Mori Hosseini

Volusia - Nora Hall

Volusia - Pat McCay

Volusia - Jack Sumrall III

Volusia - Robert Fortner

Volusia - Erika Benfield

Volusia - Justine Florez

Volusia - Alan Florez

Volusia - Georgia McKeown

Wakulla - Paula Noor

Walton - Jim Anders

Walton – Don Brown

Walton - Jennifer Bekkers

Walton - Roger Elliott

Walton - Monica Morris

Washington - Tommy McDonald

[Last modified: Wednesday, January 27, 2016 8:08am]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...