Make us your home page
Instagram

The Buzz

From the staff of the Tampa Bay Times

Constitution panel assigns committees, Beruff keeps rules panel close

Constitution Revision Commission met in Miami for a public hearing April 6

Miami Herald files

Constitution Revision Commission met in Miami for a public hearing April 6

14

July

Constitution Revision Commission chair Carlos Beruff on Friday released the assignments of the committees that will shape the ballot initiatives approved by the powerful board. 

He named 10 substantive committees and two procedural committees, Rules and Administration and Style and Drafting. In keeping with his effort to have the governor's appointees have the most influential control over what makes it onto the November 2018 ballot, Beruff named the two commissioners who drafted the controversial rules adopted last month to chair those potentially powerful procedural committees.

Brecht Heuchan, a Tallahassee political consultant for Gov. Rick Scott, will chair the Style and Drafting Committee. Tim Cerio, a Tallahassee lawyer and former general counsel to the governor, will chair the Rules and Administration Committee.

Here's the full list: 

2017-2018 CRC COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS 

Standing Substantive Committees

Bonding and Investments (Article VII)

  • Chair, Commissioner Chris Smith
  • Vice Chair, Jose “Pepe” Armas
  • Commissioner Don Gaetz
  • Commissioner Frank Kruppenbacher
  • Commissioner Rich Newsome
  • Commissioner Darryl Rouson
  • Commissioner Bob Solari

Declaration of Rights (Article I)

  • Chair, Commissioner Lisa Carlton
  • Vice Chair, Commissioner John Stemberger
  • Commissioner Erika Donalds
  • Commissioner Emery Gainey
  • Commissioner Marva Johnson
  • Commissioner Arthenia Joyner
  • Commissioner Gary Lester

Education (Article IX)

  • Chair, Commissioner Marva Johnson
  • Vice Chair, Commissioner Nicole Washington
  • Commissioner Erika Donalds
  • Commissioner Tom Grady
  • Commissioner Darlene Jordan
  • Commissioner Belinda Keiser
  • Commissioner Patricia Levesque
  • Commissioner Chris Sprowls
  • Commissioner Pam Stewart

Ethics and Elections (Article VI, part of Article II)

  • Chair, Commissioner Hank Coxe
  • Vice Chair, Frank Kruppenbacher
  • Commissioner Don Gaetz
  • Commissioner Brecht Heuchan
  • Commissioner Arthenia Joyner
  • Commissioner Rich Newsome
  • Commissioner Sherry Plymale
  • Commissioner Bill Schifino
  • Commissioner Chris Smith

Executive (Article IV)

  • Chair, Commissioner Darlene Jordan
  • Vice Chair, Commissioner Chris Sprowls
  • Commissioner Pam Bondi
  • Commissioner Jose Felix Diaz
  • Commissioner Don Gaetz
  • Commissioner Belinda Keiser
  • Commissioner Chris Nocco
  • Commissioner Pam Stewart
  • Commissioner Jacqui Thurlow-Lippisch

Finance and Taxation (Article VII)

  • Chair, Commissioner Fred Karlinsky
  • Vice Chair, Commissioner Tom Grady
  • Commissioner Jose “Pepe” Armas
  • Commissioner Jeanette Nuñez
  • Commissioner Darryl Rouson
  • Commissioner Chris Smith
  • Commissioner Nicole Washington

General Provisions (Articles II, X, XI, and XII)

  • Chair, Commissioner Jacqui Thurlow-Lippisch
  • Vice Chair, Commissioner Emery Gainey
  • Commissioner Brecht Heuchan
  • Commissioner Fred Karlinsky
  • Commissioner Gary Lester
  • Commissioner Jeanette Nuñez
  • Commissioner Sherry Plymale

Judicial (Article V)

  • Chair, Commissioner Bill Schifino
  • Vice Chair, Commissioner Anna Marie Hernandez Gamez
  • Commissioner Pam Bondi
  • Commissioner Tim Cerio
  • Commissioner Hank Coxe
  • Commissioner Arthenia Joyner
  • Commissioner Tom Lee
  • Commissioner Roberto Martinez
  • Commissioner Carolyn Timmann

Legislative (Article III)

  • Chair, Commissioner Jose Felix Diaz
  • Vice Chair, Commissioner Belinda Keiser
  • Commissioner Jose “Pepe” Armas
  • Commissioner Lisa Carlton
  • Commissioner Tom Lee
  • Commissioner Patricia Levesque
  • Commissioner Darryl Rouson

Local Government (Article VIII)

  • Chair, Commissioner Erika Donalds
  • Vice Chair, Commissioner Chris Nocco
  • Commissioner Emery Gainey
  • Commissioner Bob Solari
  • Commissioner John Stemberger
  • Commissioner Carolyn Timmann
  • Commissioner Nicole Washington

Standing Procedural Committees

Rules and Administration

  • Chair, Commissioner Tim Cerio
  • Vice Chair, Commissioner Sherry Plymale
  • Commissioner Lisa Carlton
  • Commissioner Hank Coxe
  • Commissioner Jose Felix Diaz
  • Commissioner Erika Donalds
  • Commissioner Marva Johnson
  • Commissioner Fred Karlinsky
  • Commissioner Carolyn Timmann

Style and Drafting

  • Chair, Commissioner Brecht Heuchan
  • Vice Chair, Commissioner Carolyn Timmann
  • Commissioner Tim Cerio
  • Commissioner Anna Marie Hernandez Gamez
  • Commissioner Tom Grady
  • Commissioner Darlene Jordan
  • Commissioner Frank Kruppenbacher
  • Commissioner Gary Lester
  • Commissioner Roberto Martinez
  • Commissioner Jeanette Nuñez
  • Commissioner Chris Sprowls

 

 

[Last modified: Friday, July 14, 2017 2:53pm]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...