Clear50° WeatherClear50° Weather

The Buzz

From the staff of the Tampa Bay Times

Fla Chamber issues legislative endorsements

11

July

The Florida Chamber of Commerce today released the following legislative endorsements:

SENATE – New Candidates:
Aaron Bean, R                        SD 04
Rob Bradley, R                       SD 07
Dorothy Hukill, R                    SD 08
Victoria Siplin, D                     SD 12
Kelli Stargel, R                        SD 15
John Legg, R                          SD 17
Wilton Simpson, R                  SD 18
Denise Grimsley, R                SD 21
Joe Abruzzo, D                       SD 25
Mack Bernard, D                    SD 27
Ron Saunders, D                    SD 39

HOUSE – New Candidates:
A.J. Smith, D                          HD 07 (Democratic Primary Only)
Clovis Watson, Jr., D              HD 20
Travis Hutson, R                     HD 24
David Hood, R                        HD 25
David Santiago, R                   HD 27
Neil Combee, R                      HD 39
Bob Brooks, R                        HD 47
Marco Pena, R                       HD 49
Cary Pigman, R                      HD 55
Jake Raburn, R                      HD 57
Dan Raulerson, R                   HD 58
Dane Eagle, R                        HD 77
Heather Fitzenhagen, R          HD 78
Kevin Rader, D                       HD 81
Larry Lee, D                            HD 84
Bobby Powell, D                     HD 88
Katie Edwards, D                    HD 98
Manny Diaz, Jr., R                  HD 103
Holly Raschein, R                   HD 120

SENATE – Incumbents:
Don Gaetz, R                          SD 01
Bill Montford, D                       SD 03
John Thrasher, R                    SD 06
David Simmons, R                 SD 10
Alan Hays, R                           SD 11
Andy Gardiner, R                    SD 13
Jack Latvala, R                       SD 20
Lizbeth Benaquisto, R             SD 30
Joe Negron, R                        SD 32
Ellyn Bogdanoff, R                 SD 34
 
HOUSE – Incumbents:
Clay Ford, R                           HD 02
Doug Broxson, R                    HD 03
Marti Coley, R                         HD 05
Lake Ray, R                            HD12
Doc Renuart, R                       HD 17
Jason Brodeur, R                    HD 28
Chris Dorworth, R                   HD 29
Scott Plakon, R                       HD 30
Jimmie Smith, R                     HD 34
Robert Schenck, III, R            HD 35
Richard Corcoran, R              HD 37
Seth McKeel, R                      HD 40
John Wood, R                         HD 41
Mike Horner, R                       HD 42
Tom Goodson, R                    HD 50
Steve Crisafulli, R                   HD 51
John Tobia, R                         HD 53
Peter Nehr, R                          HD 65
Larry Ahern, R                        HD 66
Ed Hooper, R                          HD 67
Jim Boyd, R                            HD 71
Doug Holder, R                       HD 74
Matt Caldwell, R                     HD 79
Matt Hudson, R                       HD 80
Carlos Trujillo, R                     HD 105
Kathleen Passidomo, R          HD 106
John Patrick Julien, D            HD 107
Jose Oliva, R                          HD 110
Erik Fresen, R                         HD 114
Michael Bileca, R                    HD 115
Jeanette Nunez, R                  HD 119

 

[Last modified: Wednesday, July 11, 2012 11:45am]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...