Light Rain73° WeatherLight Rain73° Weather

The Buzz

From the staff of the Tampa Bay Times

Newt Gingrich rolls out Fla campaign team

20

December

Newt Gringrich's is finally ramping up a Florida campaign team, annoucing grass roots leaders across the state.

“There is a groundswell of support and enthusiasm for Newt Gingrich in Florida.  We are proud of the broad coalition of local elected officials, party activists, business leaders, faith based leaders, and Tea-Party members who have come together from throughout the State.  These experienced and seasoned political grassroots activists will ensure that Newt Gingrich’s message to restore our country with bold solutions will resonate and be heard in every corner of our great state,” said Florida State Director Jose Mallea.   “We are honored to have them on our team, working to ensure victory for Speaker Gingrich in Florida."

"Campaigns are won on the ground and through the hard work of grassroots activists such as those who have joined Newt Gingrich’s team in Florida,” said Deborah Cox Roush, Florida State Director of County Chairs.  “They are the backbone of our state organization, they understand the importance of this presidential election to our country, and they will help carry the State of Florida for Newt Gingrich.” 

Here's the campaign team as provided by the campaign:

Miami-Dade
Chair, Representative Michael Bileca – Florida House of Representatives, Vice Chair of the K-20 Competitiveness Committee, Education Committee, Federal Affairs Committee, Government Operations Committee, Health and Human Services Access Subcommittee, Health Care Appropriations Committee, Joint Legislative Auditing Committee, K-20 Innovation Subcommittee, PreK-12 Appropriations Subcommittee, founding Board Member of Dental Group Practice Association, Board Member Hands on Hands Miami, Board Member of the March of Dimes, Trustee of the Miami Chamber of Commerce.
Co-Chair, Representative Carlos Trujillo – Florida House of Representatives, Business and Consumer Affairs Subcommittee, Congressional Redistricting Committee, Criminal Justice Subcommittee, Health and Human Services Committee, Higher Education Appropriations Subcommittee, K-20 Competitiveness Subcommittee, Executive Board member of the Miami Dade Criminal Justice Council, President of Spring Hill College Miami Chapter Alumni Association, Alumni Board member of Belen Jesuit Preparatory School, member of Big Brothers and Big Sisters, recipient of the Miami Herald Silver Knight Award 2001.
Co-Chair, Miriam  Cajigas – member of the Miami Dade County Republican Executive Committee, Miami Dade Co-Chair Hispanic Steering Committee McCollum for Governor, statewide steering committee Rudy Giuliani for President 2008, 2004 Delegate to the Republican National Convention, Miami Dade County grassroots co-chair George W. Bush for President 2004, Miami Dade county grassroots co-chair Jeb Bush for Governor 2008.

Co-Chair, Monica Rodriguez – shareholder at the law firm of Akerman Senterfitt, former aide to Marco Rubio in the Florida House of Representatives,  Delegate to the 2000 Republican National Convention and had the honor of placing Dick Cheney’s name into nomination for Vice President, National Committee Woman for Florida Republican National Hispanic Assembly, former Secretary of the Republican Party of Dade County, Committeewoman of the year in 2006 for Dade County, volunteer Bob Dole for President, Jeb Bush for Governor, and George W. Bush for President.
Broward
Co-Chair, David Gobeo – President of the Republican Business Network of Broward County, member of the Coral Springs/Parkland Republican Club, member of Broward Republican Executive Committee, volunteer coordinator for Bill McCollum for Governor 2010, Campaign Manager for Todd Goberville for State House, 2008.
Co-Chair, Ashley Anastasi – member of the Broward County Republican Executive Committee, member of the Broward County Young Republicans, Secretary of the Florida Federation of College Republicans, member of the Republican Business Network of Broward County, member of the Coral Springs/Parkland Republican Club, member of the Young America Foundation, volunteer for Allen West Campaign for Congress.
Co-Chair, Karin Hoffman ¬-  member of the Broward County Republican Executive Committee, Founder of DCWorksforUs, member of the National Coalition of Tea Party Leaders, member of Florida Alliance, Florida Tea Party Coalition, member of American Majority both national and the State of Florida, member of Americans for Prosperity, National 912 Project, volunteer for Bush for President 2004, McCain/Palin 2008, Sheriff Lamberti 2008/2012, Marco Rubio for US Senate, Allen West for Congress, Rick Scott for Governor, Pam Bondi for Attorney General, Ellen Bogdanoff for Florida State Senate.


Palm Beach
Honorary Chair, ¬ Steve Abrams – County Commissioner Palm Beach County, former Mayor City of Boca Raton.
Co-Chair, Tami Donnally – member of the Palm Beach County Republican Executive Committee.  President Republican Club of Central Palm Beach County; member of the Republican Club of the Palm Beaches, former Candidate for the Florida House, worked on the Bill McCollum for Governor and Allen West for Congress campaigns. 
Co-Chair,  Janeen Capizola – Membership Outreach Chair for Palms West Republican Club, member of Palm Beach Republican Executive Committee, member of Palm Beach Republican Club, member of the Republican Club of Central Palm Beaches, member of Palm Beach County Tea Party.
Hillsborough
Chair, Sam Rashid – CEO of HOLTEC USA Corporation, Chairman of the Marco Rubio for US Senate Campaign in Hillsborough County.  Rashid served as Vice-Chairman of the National Federation of Independent Business Leadership Trust during the 1990s and actively recruited small business owners nationwide to join the effort to reform the federal government under the auspices of the “Contract with America.”  Rashid was an active participant in the race for the Congressional 5th District of Washington state where small business owner and NFIB member George Nethercutt defeated then Speaker of the House Tom Foley.  This was the first time a sitting Speaker of the House had been defeated in decades.
Co-Chair, Kelly Clem Rickon – member of the Hillsborough County Republican Executive Committee, Vice President of the Fishhawk Republican Club, Tampa Tea Party member, Member of Tampa 912, Freedom Works Volunteer, volunteer for Marco Rubio US Senate, Pam Bondi Attorney General, Gus Bilirakis for Congress, Dennis Ross for Congress and Rachel Burgin for Florida House.
Co-Chair, Michael Goldrick – Community Activist.  A Member of the Greater Brandon Republican Club, Auxiliary member of the Tampa Bay Young Republican's Club. 
Co-Chair, Rene Luaces – retired political activist.
Co-Chair, Robin Lankford – member of the Hillsborough County Republican Executive Committee, volunteer for Marco Rubio for US Senate.
Pinellas
Chair, Dr. Miguel Fana – President of   Fana Medical Group, PA and member of the Board of Governors for Pinellas County Medical Society. member of the National Republican Congressional Committee Speakers Trust Circle, Finance Chair for Marco Rubio for US Senate, County Chair Pam Bondi for Attorney General; Served on Physicians Coalition for Pam Bondi for Attorney General, Patriot Circle Member for Bilirakis for US Congress; Tampa Bay Steering Committee, Doctors Coalition McCain for President 2008.
Chair, Tony DiMatteo – member of the Pinellas County Republican Executive, member of the Republican Party of Florida State Executive Committee, former Chairman of the Pinellas County Republican Executive Committee, and County Chair for Marco Rubio for US Senate 2010.
Co-Chair, Nancy Riley – member of the Pinellas County Republican Executive Committee, President of the Florida Realtors 2007, Director of the Tiger Bay Club 2009, member of the Republican Party of Florida State Executive Committee, appointed to the Taxation and Budget Reform Commission.
Co-Chair, Nina Pilon – member of the Pinellas County Republican Executive Committee, Volunteer for Marco Rubio for US Senate.
Co-Chair, Cody Fletcher – campaign for Tory Perfetti District 48, volunteer for McCain/Palin and Youth Chair for Marco Rubio for US Senate in Pinellas County.
Orange
Co-Chair, Peter Lee – board member and communications chairman of the Orange County Republican Executive Committee, volunteer coordinator Mathew Falconer campaign 2010, founding member Central Florida Tea Party Council; founder, and Director of the East Side Tea Party of Orlando.
 Co-Chair, Ron Janssen – Campaign Manager for Bob Herring for Congress 2008, senior advisor for Ramsey Wharton for Congress HI-2 in 2010, Co-Chair Orange County Rick Scott for Governor, volunteer for Dan Webster for Congress 2010, member of the Orange County Republican Executive Committee, member of Dr. Phillips Rotary Club, former member of the Board of Governors of the Greater Orlando Chamber of Commerce.
Co-Chair, Jerry Buchanan – member of the Orange County Republican Executive Committee, member of the Orlando Republican Women’s Network, Dr. Phillips Windermere Republican’s Women Network, County Chair Jeb Bush for Governor, County Chair George W. Bush for President, Co-Chair of Central Florida for George W. Bush for President.
Duval
Co-Chair, Bert Ralston ¬–founder and President of Vox Populi Communication, Former Field Representative for the National Republican Congressional Committee, past President of Rotary Club of Keystone Heights.
Co-Chair, Ray Holt- City Councilman for the City of Jacksonville.
Lee
Chair, Denise Cortese – community activist, volunteer Herman Cain for President, member of Cape Coral Republican Club, member of the Lee County Republican Executive Committee, member of the Lee County Republican Women’s Federation.
Brevard
Chair, William R. Tolley – founder and former President and Chief Executive Officer of Heritage Communication Corporation.  Served seven years as principal in Bill Tolley & Associates, served for thirty-two years in numerous management positions of Harris Corporation.  Has been an active participant in Electronics Industry Association, National Security Industrial Association, US Chamber of Commerce, National Association of Manufacturers, Council of Defense, and Space Industry.  Mr. Harris was the Republican nominee for US Congress 1988/1990/1992. Former member of the Brevard County Republican Executive Committee,  volunteer for Bill Posey for US Congress, Bill McCollum for Governor, Marco Rubio for US Senate.
Honorary Co-Chair, Coy A. Clark – business owner and commercial real estate broker in Brevard County, owner of the Coy A. Clark Company, developer of the first 15 Wal-Mart Stores in Florida, Served on the Wells Fargo Bank Advisory Board, volunteer for George H.W. Bush for President, volunteer for George W. Bush for President, Marco Rubio for US Senate.
Co-Chair, Dale Young – member of the Board of Adjustment Broward County, member of Board of Adjustment Melbourne, member of Americans for Prosperity, Vice President of the Ronald Reagan Club of Broward County, volunteer for Marco Rubio for US Senate 2010, Clerk Scott Ellis, Congressman Bill Posey.
Co-Chair, Barry Plans – President of the Ronald  Reagan Clubs of Florida, member of Brevard Executive Committee, volunteer Jeb Bush for Governor, volunteer Marco Rubio for US Senate 2010, volunteer Doug Gallagher Campaign for US Senate 2004, volunteer George W. Bush for President.
Grassroots Chair, Judy England- member of Tiger Bay Club, member of Brevard Republican Club, member of Republican Women’s Network of South Brevard County, former member of Brevard County Republican Executive Committee, volunteer for Senator Thad Altman, Sandy Adams for Congress, Lisa Cullen for Tax Collector and George W. Bush for President.
Co-Chair, Susie Haines – community activist, member of the Daughters of the American Revolution.
Co-Chair, Maria Hans- member of the Republican Women’s Network of South Brevard, volunteer for Bush/Cheney 2004, McCain/Palin 2008, Senator Thad Altman, Congressman Bill Posey.
Co-Chair, Glen Lackey - retired Army Colonel, former Chief of Staff for Congressman Michael Flanagan (Il-05), Former US Office of Personnel Management National Security Operations Officer, Former Chief of Staff for Communications for US Citizenship and Immigration.
Co-Chair, Steve Lindsley – member of Republican Liberty Caucus of Central East Florida, member of the Brevard County Republican Executive Committee.
Co-Chair, Diane Scargill- concerned activist.
Polk
Co-Chair, Jimmy Nelson – member of the Polk County Republican Executive Committee, member of the Republican Party of Florida State Executive Committee.
Co-Chair, Linda Ivell – member of the Polk County Republican Executive Committee, Member of the Republican Party of Florida State Executive Committee, National Federation of Republican Women, immediate past President of the Florida Federation of Republican Women.
Co-Chair, Steve Maxwell – member of the Polk County Republican Executive Committee.
Co-Chair, David McLean – member of the Polk County Republican Executive Committee, member of Ridge Patriots of Lake Wales.
Co-Chair, Mary McLean – member of Polk County Republican Executive Committee, member of Ridge Patriots of Lake Wales.
Pasco
Chair, Roger Whidden – member of Pasco 912, member of the Wesley Chapel Republican Club, and The Tampa Tea Party, volunteer for Nugent for Congress 2010, Marco Rubio for US Senate 2010, and Pam Bondi for Attorney General 2010, Ken Littlefield for Pasco County Commissioner 2010 campaigns.
Co-Chair, Chris Seeger – member of Pasco Patriots, volunteer Rick Scott for Governor, volunteer for Marco Rubio for US Senate.
Volusia
Co-Chair, Robert Fortner ¬ member of Volusia County Executive Committee, member of Republican Party of Florida State Executive Committee,  West Volusia Republican Club, member Tri-City Republican Club, member of Daytona Beach Republican Club,  volunteer Rick Scott for Governor 2010, Daniel Webster for Congress 2010, Sandy Adams for Congress 2010, Fred Costello Florida District 26, 2010; McCain/Palin 2008.
Co-Chair, Greg Fournier - member of Daytona Beach Republican Club, ¬volunteer for Ron Rushing for State Senate, McCain/Palin 2008, George W. Bush for President, County Coordinator for New York State.
Seminole
Chair, Virginia Bomford - member of Seminole County Republican Executive Committee, member of the Republican Party of Florida State Executive Committee, member of the Ronald Reagan Republican Club.
Co Chair, Jim Bomford – President of the Ronald Reagan Assemblies of Florida.

Collier
Co-Chair, Bill Spinelli – volunteer for George W. Bush for President, volunteer Rick Scott for Governor, Collier County Chair of American Solutions, Chairman Public Policy for Greater Naples Chamber of Commerce, past President Collier Building Industry Association, Director of Greater Naples Better Government Committee.
Co-Chair, Sam J. Saad III – member of the Naples City Council, Founder of Sam J. Saad III, P.A., small business owner and founder of Paradise Coast Title Escrow, Executive Club member of the Greater Naples Chamber of Commerce, member of the Collier County Bar Association and Young Professionals of Naples and a member of the National Eagle Scout Association.  He served as a Presidential Appointee in the George W. Bush Administration; volunteer for Rick Scott for Governor Campaign, Parliamentarian to the Collier County Republican Executive Committee. 
Marion
Chair, Kurt Kelly - State Representative from Marion County 2007 to 2010. Marion County School Board 2001 to 2007, US Congressional Candidate District 8 for 2010, member of Marion County Republican Executive Committee. Business owner and community activist.
Co-Chair, Marguerite Cavanaugh - member of Marion County Republican Executive Committee, former State Committeewoman Marion County Republican Executive Committee, former member of the Republican Party of Florida State Executive Committee, member Eagle Forum of Sun Country, volunteer Marco Rubio for US Senate 2010, Kurt Kelly for the Florida House of Representatives.
Co-Chair, Dr. Evelyn Kelly - Adjunct Professor Saint Leo University, member of Association for Curriculum Development, member of Delta Kappa Gamma, medical writer, member of American Medical Women’s Association, National Association of Social Workers, American Society of Journalists and Authors, Marion County Senior Alliance, recipient Avanti Humanitarian Award.
Co-Chair, Don Goodman- member of Marion County Republican Executive Committee, member of the Eagle Forum, Ocala Tea Party, volunteer Kurt Kelly US Congressional Campaign, Angie Boynton campaign School Board District 4.
Co-Chair, Sandi Trusso ¬- member of the Marion County Republican Executive Committee, former legislation chairman for Miami Archdiocesan Council of Catholic Women, former member of Women for Responsible Legislation Miami, member of Eagle Forum Sun Country, member of Florida State Eagle Forum, volunteer Jeb Bush for Governor, Kurt Kelly for Florida House, Marco Rubio for US Senate 2010, George W. Bush for President 2000/2004.

Sarasota
Chair, Harry Walia ¬-   member of the Sarasota County Republican Executive Committee, County Chair Marco Rubio for US Senate, County Chair Bill McCollum for Governor, member of the Republican Club of South Sarasota County, Vice Chairman of the National Indian Republican Council, former policy advisor for Lamar Alexander, volunteered for George W. Bush for President 2000/2004 and Bob Dole presidential campaign.
Co-Chair, Jack Brill- Vice President of National Food Sales, Inc., member of the Sarasota County Republican Executive Committee, member of Republican Executive Board Town Committee, Finance Chairman Republican Party of Sarasota, Vice President of the Sarasota Republican Club.
Co-Chair, Don O’Nesky ¬– member of the Sarasota County Republican Club Executive Committee, past President Republican club of South Sarasota County, Member of the Republican Club of South Sarasota County Board, County Chair for Bill McCollum for Governor 2010, Co-Chair Marco Rubio for US Senate 2010, past Vice Chairman of the Oklahoma Republican Party, member of the Republican Club of South Sarasota County.
Manatee
Chair, Patrick Roff – Vice Mayor and Councilman for the City of Bradenton, served on the city’s Comprehensive Plan Review Committee, member of the Bradenton Police Chiefs’ Advisory Committee, member of the Board of Directors of ArtCenter Manatee, member of the Tampa Bay Regional Planning Council, Secretary/Treasurer of Manasota League of Cities, member of the University of South Florida Advisory Council, Creator and co-chair of Realize Bradenton, a non-profit group promoting the arts, culture and history of Manatee County.
Escambia
Chair, Ashley Carr – member of the Escambia County Republican Executive Committee, member of the Republican Party of Florida State Executive Committee, volunteer Rick Scott for Governor 2010.
Lake
Chair, Ralph Peterson – community activist, former member of the Lake County Republican Executive Committee.
St. Johns
Chair, Dan Abel ¬¬- former Chairman of the Leon County Republican Executive Committee, former member of the Republican Party of Florida State Executive Committee, former Chairman of Florida State University College Republicans, former President of Tallahassee Young Republicans, volunteer Jeb Bush for Governor.

Okaloosa
Chair, Steve Czonstka – member of the Republican Party of Florida State Executive Committee, member of the Republican Club of Okaloosa, and Silver Sands Republican Club.  Worked on George W. Bush for President 2000/2004; McCain for President 2008, Rick Scott for Governor 2010, Marco Rubio US Senate 2010, Steve Sutherland for Congress 2010 campaigns.  
Clay
Co-Chair, Tom Platt – member of the Clay County Republican Executive Committee, volunteer McCain/Palin 2008, volunteer George W. Bush Presidential Campaign, volunteer for Tom Gallagher for Governor.
Santa Rosa
Co-Chair, Denise M. Haywald- Republican Activist, former Vice President of the Greater Pinellas Young Republicans, County Coordinator for President Bush 2004 campaign, former Vice President of the Student Republican Association at Raytheon.
Co-Chair, Martin Simmons – member of the Santa Rosa County Republican Executive Committee, member of the Republican Party of Florida State Executive Committee, small business owner of Apprise Video Productions, Republican Party of Florida Greatest Generations Tour member, and volunteer Bill McCollum for Governor.
Bay
Co-Chair, John Salak – member of the Republican Party of Florida State Executive Committee, member of the Bay County Republican Executive Committee, and President of the Bay County Republicans.  Worked on the George W. Bush for President 2004, McCain for President 2008, and Steve Sutherland for Congress 2010 campaigns. 
Co-Chair, John Hakos –Secretary of the Bay County Republican Executive Committee, member of Bay County Republican Roundtable, volunteer for Marco Rubio 2010, retired USAF MSgt. 
Charlotte
Chair, Bill Weller – volunteer coordinator Charlie Crist for Governor, Chair Rudy Giuliani for President, Volunteer  US Congressman Mike Bilirakis, volunteer Rooney for Congress, Rubio for US Senate, Kottkamp for Attorney General, member Charlotte County Republican Executive Committee, Early Learning Coalition of Florida’s Heartland, member Charlotte County Republican Club, member West Charlotte Republican Club, past President Mid-Charlotte County Republican Club, associate member Peach River Republican Women’s Forum, founder Charlotte County Young Republican Professionals.
Co-Chair, John Hitzel - member of Charlotte County Republican Executive Committee, member Charlotte County Republican Club, member Mid-Charlotte County Republican Club.  Hitzel has worked on numerous local campaigns.
Martin
Chair, Richard Evans – community activist, President Sailfish Point Foundation, Vice President of the 2800 Condominium Association at Sailfish Point.
Leon & Gadsden
Honorary Chair, Ed DePuy – former County Commissioner of Leon County, former President Capitol City Republican Club, former President of Capital City Tiger Bay Club, Rotarian, former Finance Chair Jeb Bush 1994, Bill McCollum for Governor 2010.
Chair, Carlos Rey* – member of the Leon County Republican Executive Committee, Help America Vote Act Coordinator for the Republican Party of Florida, Director of Miami Dade Legal Response Team Bush/Cheney 2004, Judicial Nominating Committee for the Second Circuit, Municipal Code Enforcement Board City of Tallahassee, and member of Child Advocacy Board.  *Mr. Rey has dual responsibility for Leon and Gasden counties.
Co-Chair, Jorge Chamizo - Florida Partners, Cuban American Bar Association, member of the Board of Adjustment and Appeals for the City of Tallahassee.
Co-Chair, Michelle Dean – member of Republican National Hispanic Assembly, former Communication Director Republican National Hispanic Assembly.
Co-Chair, Dan McDaniel – member of Leon County Republican Executive Committee, volunteer Flagg for Congress 2008.
Hernando
Chair, Mary Mazzuco - owner of Royal Coachman Homes, member of the Hernando County Republican Executive Committee.
 Co-Chair, Kevin Hohn- Brooksville City Councilman. 
Indian River
Chair, Representative Debbie Mayfield – Representative Florida House, Majority Deputy Whip 2009-2010, City of Vero Beach Finance Committee, Indian River County Economic Development Council, Indian River County Legislative Delegation Chair, St. Lucie County Legislative Delegation Vice Chair, member of the Florida Cattlewomen’s Association, member of the Indian River Chamber of Commerce, member of the Indian River Republican Executive Committee, member and former Vice President of the Junior League of Indian River, member of Republican Women Aware, member of Treasure Coast Advisory Board FAU, former Funds Distribution Chair United Way of Indian River.
Alachua
Chair, Harry Wise – member of the Alachua County Republican Executive Committee, former Board Member of the Alachua County Republican Executive Committee.
Citrus
Chair, Dick Windle - past Chairman of the Citrus County Republican Executive Committee.  Worked on the George W. Bush for President 2004, Charlie Crist for Governor 2006, McCain for President 2008, Rick Scott for Governor 2010, Rubio for US Senate 2010, Rich Nugent for US Congress 2010 campaigns.       
Osceola
Chair, Scarlett Williams -  member of the Florida Association of Realtors, member of National Realtors Association.
Co-Chair, Ruth Cobberly - member of the Osceola County Republican Executive Committee.
Co-Chair, Lucia Martinez – community activist.
Co-Chair, Bruce Toms ¬– Board of Directors for the Boys and Girls Clubs Education Foundation, Christmas for Kids.
Sumter
Co-Chair, Fred Coenen –member of Sumter County Republican Club, member of the Marine Corp League, volunteer George W. Bush for President, McCain for President, George H.W. Bush for President.
Co-Chair, Susan Coenen – member of Sumter County Republican Club, volunteer George W. Bush for President, McCain for President.
Highlands
Chair, Andy Tuck – member of the Republican Party of Florida State Executive Committee, member of the Highlands County Republican Executive Committee, volunteer Rick Scott for Governor Campaign, 2010.
Nassau
Chair, Bob Brown- former Chairman of the Nassau County Republican Executive Committee, member of the Nassau County Republican Executive Committee, volunteer Bush/Cheney 2000/2004, volunteer McCain/Palin 2008.
Co-Chair,  Anne Johnson – volunteer for Doc Burgess for Judge, John Crawford for County  Commissioner, Barry Holloway for County Commissioner, Alternate Member of the Nassau County Republican Executive Committee, co-sponsor of the Jacksonville Young Republicans, member of Nassau County West Side Republican Club.
Flagler
Chair, Linda Osborne – member of the Flagler County Executive Committee, Board Member of the Flagler County Republican Executive Committee.
Walton
Chair, Kelly Rainer – served as phone bank coordinator for George W. Bush for President in 2004 and as Presidency 5 delegate.
Monroe
Co-Chair, Greg Goebel – member of the Republican Party of Florida State Executive Committee and member of the Monroe County Republican Executive Committee.
Co- Chair, Nick Mulick - Vice Chairman of the Monroe County Republican Executive Committee.
Putnam
Chair, Sam Willis – community activist, volunteer Jeb Bush for Governor, George W. Bush for President, Tom Feeney for Congress, Randy Johnson for Chief Financial Officer of Florida, Pam Bondi for Attorney General, Charles Van Zant for the Florida House, member of Florida Water and Pollution Control Operator’s Association, member of Florida Section of the American Water Works Association, member of American Public Works Association, member of  Palatka Lodge #34.
Columbia

Chair, Terry Rauch –past Chairman of the Columbia County Republican Executive Committee worked on the campaigns for Elizabeth Porter for Florida State Representative, Rick Scott for Governor.  Also served as a GOTV volunteer for the Republican Party of Florida and North Central Tea Party Event Coordinator.

Suwannee

Co-Chair, Carl Meece – past Chairman of Suwannee County Republican Executive Committee, member of Suwannee County Republican Executive Committee, former member of the Republican Party of Florida State Executive Committee, County Chairman for Rick Scott for Governor, County Chairman for Adam Putnam for Commissioner of Agriculture.

Co-Chair, Susan Meece – member of the Suwannee County Republican Executive Committee.
         
Jackson
Chair, Clint Pate – member of the Republican Party of Florida State Executive Committee, member of the Jackson County Republican Executive Committee and Republican Club of West Florida.  Also worked on the John McCain 2008 presidential campaign.
Okeechobee
County Contact, Debi Lynn Large – member of the Okeechobee County Republican Executive Committee, member of the Republican Party of Florida State Executive Committee.
County Contact, Linda Estes – member of the Okeechobee County Republican Executive Committee.
Bradford & Union
Chair, Donna Solze* – member of Republican Party of Florida State Executive Committee, former Secretary of the Republican Party of Florida, member of the Bradford County Republican Executive Committee.  *Mrs. Solze will have dual responsibility for Bradford and Union counties.
Calhoun
Chair, Dan Wyrick – former Chairman of the Calhoun County Commission, volunteer Marco Rubio for US Senate, Marti Coley for Florida House.
Baker
Chair, Kate Svagdis - member of the First Coast Tea Party, Baker Tea Party, member of the Baker County Republican Executive Committee.  Also worked on the Rick Scott for Governor 2010, Jeb Bush for Governor 1998/2002, and George W. Bush for President  2000/2004 campaigns.
DeSoto
Chair, Robert Staton ¬– member of the DeSoto County Republican Executive Committee, member of the Republican Party of Florida State Executive Committee.
Co-Chair, Joey Suggs – member of the DeSoto County Republican Executive Committee and worked on Governor Rick Scott for Governor campaign 2010.
Dixie
Chair, Hal Downing – member of the Republican Party of Florida State Committee, member of the Dixie County Republican Executive Committee.
Gilchrist & Levy
Chair, Betty Ramey* – member of the Republican Party of Florida State Executive Committee, member of the Gilchrist County Republican Executive Committee; worked on the Jeb Bush for Governor 1998/2002 and George W. Bush for President 2000/2004 campaigns.  *Mrs. Ramey has dual responsibility for Gilchrist and Levy counties. 
Glades
Co-Chair, Cannon Ely – former State Committee Man Glades County Republican Party of Florida State Executive Committee.
Co-Chair, Lisa Ely- member of Caloosa Federated Republican Women’s Club.
Gulf & Franklin
Co-Chair, Jim McKnight* ¬ - Chairman of the Gulf County Planning Board, member of the Gulf County Republican Executive Committee, member of the Republican Party of Florida State Executive Committee, member of the Board of Trustees Gulf Coast State College, past member of Kiwanis Club, volunteer for Florida  State Representative Jimmy Patronis and Rick Scott for Governor 2010. *Mr. McKnight has dual responsibility for Gulf and Franklin counties.
Co-Chair, Sheri Dodsworth – Gulf County Delegate for Presidency 5.
Hamilton & Madison
Chair, Tom Moffess* – member of the Republican Party of Florida State Executive Committee and member of the Hamilton County Republican Executive Committee.  *Mr. Moffess has dual responsibility for Hamilton and Madison counties.
Hardee
Chair, Chet Huddleston- member of Hardee County Republican Executive Committee, member of the Republican Party of Florida State Executive, volunteer for Rick  Scott for Governor, Vern Buchanan for Congress, Bush/Cheney 2004, JD Alexander for Senate, McCain/Palin 2008, campaign manager for Hardee School Board Superintendant David Durastanti.
Hendry
Co-Chair, Linda Corbitt - member of the Republican Party of Hendry County, member of LaBelle Heritage Museum, and member of Republican Women Federated of Florida, member of American Legion, Fleet Reserve Auxiliary.
Co-Chair, Steve Nesbitt¬ – member of the Hendry County Republican Executive Committee, member of the Republican Party of Florida State Executive Committee, past Chairman of the Hendry County Republican Executive Committee, member of the Belle Glade, Clewiston and LaBelle Chamber of Commerce, Board of Trustees for Hendry Region Medical Center, volunteer Pam Bondi for Attorney General, Jeff Atwater for CFO of Florida, George W. Bush for President, Tom Rooney for Congress.
Jefferson
Chair, Sally Bashears -   served as a volunteer for the Steve Sutherland for Congress 2010 campaign.
Lafayette  
Chair, Jerry Wallmeyer ¬¬ member of Lafayette County Republican Executive, member of CERT Volunteer Team, volunteer for Steve Sutherland for Congress.

St. Lucie
Chair, R Allen Miller – member Republican Party of Florida State Executive Committee, member of Saint Lucie County Republican Executive Committee, County Chair Jeb Bush for Governor 1998, Bush/Cheney 2000/2004, McCain Palin 2008, Delegate for 3 Republican National Conventions, Congressional District Caucus Chair Republican Party of Florida,  County Chair Pam Bondi for Attorney General 2010, member of Port St. Lucie Republican Club, former Director of Saint Lucie County Republican Club, associate member of Lipstick Republican Club.
Co-Chair Jolien Caraballo - member of the St. Lucie County Republican Executive Committee and Lipstick Republican Women's Club. Worked on the George W. Bush for President 2004 campaign, member of Retail Federation Association.
Taylor
County Contact, Pat Palaio – member of the Taylor County Republican Executive Committee, member of the Republican Party of Florida State Executive Committee
Wakulla & Liberty
Chair, Gordon McCleary* – President Wakulla Republican Club, past Chairman of the Wakulla County Republican Executive Committee , McCain for President 2008, Sutherland for Congress, Rick Scott for Governor 2010.  *Mr. McCleary has dual responsibility for Wakulla and Liberty counties.  Washington & Holmes
Chair, Anthony Pate* – member of the Republican Party of Florida State Executive Committee and member of the Washington County Republican Executive Committee.  *Mr. Pate has dual responsibility for Washington and Holmes counties. 
*dual county responsibilities

 

[Last modified: Tuesday, December 20, 2011 10:01pm]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...