Clear80° WeatherClear80° Weather

The Buzz

From the staff of the Tampa Bay Times

Weatherford, Schenck, Hukill and Legg to head House redistricting panels

19

April

It's the game behind the game this session as Florida lawmakers prepare for the once-a-decade redrawing of legislative and congressional districts and the House leadership has decided who will be in charge.

The head of the effort will be the Republican speaker-designate Rep. Will Weatherford, R-Wesley Chapel, with the vice chairmanship for the coveted role going to Rep. Stephen Precourt, R-Orlando. Chairman of the subcommittees are Rep. Rob Schenck, R-Spring Hill, Rep. Dorothy Hukill, R-Port Orange, and Rep. John Legg, R-Port Richey.

Here's the list of committees and members. They begin their work Wednesday morning at 8 a.m.:

 

Redistricting Committee

                Weatherford, Chair

                Precourt, Vice Chair

                Adkins

                Bernard

Chestnut

Dorworth

                Eisnaugle

                Fresen

                Frishe

                Holder

                Horner

                Hukill

Jenne

                Jones

Kiar

                Legg

                Nehr

Rogers

Rouson

                Schenck

                Workman

 

House Redistricting Subcommittee 

                Schenck, Co-Chair

                Dorworth, Co-Chair

                Frishe, Vice Chair

                Baxley

Bernard

Campbell

Clarke-Reed

                Corcoran

                Diaz

                Drake

                Hooper

Julien

                Nuñez

Rogers

                Young 

Senate Redistricting Subcommittee 

                Hukill, Co-Chair

                Nehr, Co-Chair

                Workman, Vice Chair

                Boyd

                Caldwell

                Crisafulli

Cruz

Ford

Jenne

                Kiar

Logan

Rouson

                Stargel

Williams, A.

                Williams, T.

 

Congressional Redistricting Subcommittee

                Legg, Co-Chair

                Holder, Co-Chair

                Horner, Vice Chair

Abruzzo 

                Albritton

                Brodeur

                Burgin

Chestnut

Fullwood

                Goodson

                Passidomo

                Plakon

Reed

Taylor

                Trujillo

The Redistricting Committee and Congressional Redistricting Subcommittee will meet on Wednesday, April 20, 2011, at 8:00 a.m.  The House Redistricting Subcommittee and Senate Redistricting Subcommittee will meet on Thursday, April 21, 2011, at 8:00 a.m.

 

 

[Last modified: Tuesday, April 19, 2011 10:36am]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...