Mostly Cloudy80° FULL FORECASTMostly Cloudy80° FULL FORECAST
Make us your home page
Instagram

The Buzz

From the staff of the Tampa Bay Times

Here are the Florida Chamber's legislative endorsements

22

September

“We believe these candidates will put Florida’s long-term future ahead of short-term fixes and will help ensure our state remains competitive,” said Marian Johnson, Senior Vice President of Political Operations for the staunchly Republican-leaning Florida Chamber of Commerce. “We are proud to support these candidates that we believe will help create jobs and economic opportunity in our state.”

Florida Senate
District 1: Representative Doug Broxson (R)
District 3: Senator Bill Montford (D) – Incumbent
District 7: Senator Travis Hutson (R)– Incumbent
District 8: Representative Keith Perry (R)
District 11: Representative Randolph Bracy (D)
District 13: Dean Asher (R)
District 12: Representative Dennis Baxley (R)
District 14: Senator Dorothy Hukill (R)– Incumbent
District 15: Peter Vivaldi (R)
District 16: Senator Jack Latvala (R)– Incumbent
District 17: Representative Debbie Mayfield (R)
District 18: Representative Dana Young (R)
District 22: Senator Kelli Stargel (R)– Incumbent
District 24: Senator Jeff Brandes (R)– Incumbent
District 25: Senator Joe Negron (R)– Incumbent
District 27: Senator Lizbeth Benacquisto (R)– Incumbent
District 28: Representative Kathleen Passidomo (R)
District 30: Representative Bobby Powell (D)
District 36: Senator Rene Garcia (R)– Incumbent
District 39: Senator Anitere Flores (R)– Incumbent    
 
 
Florida House of Representatives
District 1: Representative Clay Ingram (R) – Incumbent
District 2: Frank White (R)
District 4: Mel Ponder (R)
District 5: Representative Brad Drake (R) – Incumbent
District 6: Representative Jay Trumbull (R) – Incumbent
District 10: Representative Elizabeth Porter (R) – Incumbent
District 12: Clay Yarborough (R)
District 15: Representative Jay Fant (R) – Incumbent
District 16: Jason Fischer (R)
District 18: Representative Travis Cummings (R) – Incumbent
District 19: Bobby Payne (R)
District 21: Chuck Clemons (R)
District 23: Stanley McClain, Jr. (R)
District 24: Representative Paul Renner (R) – Incumbent
District 25: Tom Leek (R)
District 27: Representative David Santiago (R) – Incumbent
District 28: Representative Jason Brodeur (R) – Incumbent
District 29: Representative Scott Plakon (R) – Incumbent
District 30: Representative Robert Cortes (R) – Incumbent
District 31: Representative Jennifer Sullivan (R) – Incumbent
District 35: Representative Blaise Ingoglia (R) – Incumbent
District 39: Representative Neil Combee (R) – Incumbent
District 40: Representative Colleen Burton (R) – Incumbent
District 41: Sam Killebrew (R)
District 42: Representative Mike La Rosa (R) – Incumbent
District 47: Representative Mike Miller (R) – Incumbent
District 50: Representative Rene Plasencia (R) – Incumbent
District 51: Representative Tom Goodson (R)– Incumbent
District 53: Randy Fine (R)
District 56: Representative Ben Albritton (R) – Incumbent
District 58: Representative Dan Raulerson (R) – Incumbent
District 59: Representative Ross Spano (R) – Incumbent
District 65: Representative Chris Sprowls (R) – Incumbent
District 66: Representative Larry Ahern (R) – Incumbent
District 67: Representative Chris Latvala (R) – Incumbent
District 68: Ben Diamond (D)
District 69: Representative Kathleen Peters (R) – Incumbent 
District 70: Wengay Newton (D)
District 72: Alex Miller (R)
District 73: Joe Gruters (R)
District 74: Representative Julio Gonzalez (R) – Incumbent
District 76: Representative Ray Rodrigues (R) – Incumbent
District 79: Representative Matt Caldwell (R) – Incumbent
District 80: Byron Donalds (R)
District 82: Representative MaryLynn Magar (R) – Incumbent
District 83: Representative Gayle Harrell (R) – Incumbent
District 85: Rick Roth (R)
District 93: Representative George Moraitis (R) – Incumbent
District 103: Representative Manny Diaz (R) – Incumbent
District 106: Robert Rommel (R)
District 110: Representative Jose Oliva (R) – Incumbent
District 111: Representative Bryan Avila (R) – Incumbent
District 112: Nick Duran (D)
District 114: John Couriel (R)
District 115: Representative Michael Bileca (R) – Incumbent
District 116: Representative Jose Diaz (R) – Incumbent
District 118: David Rivera (R)
District 119: Representative Jeanette Nunez (R) – Incumbent
District 120: Representative Holly Raschein (R) – Incumbent

[Last modified: Thursday, September 22, 2016 12:30pm]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...