Make us your home page
Instagram

The Buzz

From the staff of the Tampa Bay Times

Richard Corcoran names House leaders, including powerful Tampa Bay lawmakers

12

December

House Speaker Richard Corcoran on Monday released his list of subcommittee chairmen and chairwomen, rounding out his leadership team.

Among them are plum spots on influential appropriations subcommittees for Tampa Bay and South Florida Republicans.

Monday's announcement follows Corcoran, R-Land O'Lakes, naming chairs of the main House committees in November, which heavily favored Miami-Dade County.

Here's the full list of House committee and subcommittee leaders:

Appropriations Committee: Carlos Trujillo, R-Miami
Agriculture and Natural Resources Appropriations Subcommittee: Ben Albritton, R-Wauchula
Government Operations and Technology Appropriations Subcommittee: Blaise Ingoglia, R-Spring Hill
Health Care Appropriations Subcommittee: Jason Brodeur, R-Sanford
Higher Education Appropriations Subcommittee: Larry Ahern, R-Seminole
Justice Appropriations Subcommittee: Bill Hager, R-Delray Beach
PreK-12 Appropriations Subcommittee: Manny Diaz, R-Hialeah
Transportation and Tourism Appropriations Subcommittee: Clay Ingram, R-Pensacola

Commerce Committee: Jose Felix Diaz, R-Miami
Agriculture and Property Rights Subcommittee: Tom Goodson, R-Titusville
Careers and Competition Subcommittee: Halsey Beshears, R-Monticello
Energy and Utilities Subcommittee: Kathleen Peters, R-South Pasadena
Insurance and Banking Subcommittee: Danny Burgess, R-Zephyrhills
Tourism and Gaming Control Subcommittee: Mike La Rosa, R-St. Cloud

Education Committee: Michael Bileca, R-Miami
Post-Secondary Education Subcommittee: Elizabeth Porter, R-Lake City
PreK-12 Innovation Subcommittee: Chris Latvala, R-Clearwater
PreK-12 Quality Subcommittee: Jake Raburn, R-Lithia

Government Accountability Committee: Matthew Caldwell, R-North Fort Myers
Local, Federal and Veterans Affairs Subcommittee: Scott Plakon, R-Longwood
Natural Resources and Public Lands Subcommittee: Holly Raschein, R-Key Largo
Oversight, Transparency and Administration Subcommittee: Neil Combee, R-Polk City
Transportation and Infrastructure Subcommittee: Brad Drake, R-Eucheeanna

Health and Human Services Committee: Travis Cummings, R-Orange Park
Children, Families and Seniors Subcommittee: Gayle Harrell, R-Stuart
Health Innovation Subcommittee: MaryLynn Magar, R-Tequesta
Health Quality Subcommittee: Cary Pigman, R-Avon Park

Judiciary Committee: Chris Sprowls, R-Palm Harbor
Civil Justice and Claims Subcommittee: Heather Fitzenhagen, R-Fort Myers
Criminal Justice Subcommittee: Ross Spano, R-Dover

Public Integrity and Ethics Committee: Larry Metz, R-Yalaha

Rules and Policy Committee: Jose Oliva, R-Miami Lakes

Ways and Means Committee: Jim Boyd, R-Bradenton

Select Committee on Triumph Gulf Coast: Jay Trumbull, R-Panama City

Joint Administrative Procedures Committee: George Moraitis, R-Fort Lauderdale

Joint Committee on Public Counsel Oversight: Bryan Avila, R-Hialeah

Joint Legislative Auditing Committee: Dan Raulerson, R-Plant City

Joint Legislative Budget Commission: Carlos Trujillo, R-Miami

Joint Select Committee on Collective Bargaining: Charlie Stone, R-Ocala

[Last modified: Monday, December 12, 2016 6:39pm]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...