Clear81° FULL FORECASTClear81° FULL FORECAST
Make us your home page
Instagram

The Buzz

From the staff of the Tampa Bay Times

Ted Cruz announces big list of Florida supporters

14

March

Ted Cruz today announced an "expanded Florida state leadership team of over 375 elected officials, community leaders, pastors, and conservative influencers."

“Our campaign is seeing incredible support from courageous conservatives all across the state of Florida,” said Cruz. “I’m honored to have so many of Florida’s top leaders supporting our campaign heading into the March 15th primary.

“Neil Combee and I have been with Ted from the beginning, and I must say that this campaign has really taken off here in Florida,“ said Senator Alan Hays. “Things are really coming together, and we couldn’t be prouder to be part of such a great team of conservatives and leaders. Ted Cruz is definitely the best candidate to return America to her founding principles.”

Ted Cruz Florida State-Level Leadership Team:

Rep. Neil Combee, Polk County - Florida State Co-Chairman

Sen. Alan Hays, Lake County – Florida State Co-Chairman

Rep. Mike Hill, Escambia County - State Leadership Team

Rep. Larry Metz, Lake County - State Leadership Team

Commissioner Tim Zorc, Indian River County - State Leadership Team

Public Defender Blaise Trettis, Brevard County - State Leadership Team

Former Jacksonville City Council President Ginger Soud, Duval County - State Leadership Team

Soil and Water Board Member Ed Brimner, Wakulla County - State Leadership Team

Sheriff Bill Farmer, Sumter County - State Leadership Team

City Commissioner John Maingot, Seminole County - State Leadership Team

Commissioner Diane Hutchings, Clay County - State Leadership Team

School Board Member Ashley Gilhousen, Clay County - State Leadership Team

School Board Member Laura Zorc, Indian River County - State Leadership Team

Manny Roman, Miami-Dade County - State Leadership Team

Cindy Youell, Seminole County - Florida Grassroots Leadership Coordinator

 

Ted Cruz Conservative Influencers, Faith Leaders, and County Chairs:

Randy Highsmith, Alachua County - Treasurer, Summit Baptist Church

Randy Highsmith, Alachua County - County Chair

Danny Norton, Baker County - County Chair

Shelley Sweat, Baker County - County Chair

Sher Allan, Bay County - County Chair

Mindie Glidewell, Bay County - County Chair

Jesse Green, Bay County - County Chair

Tina Lawler, Bay County - County Chair

Morgan Lane, Bradford County - County Chair

John Gough, Brevard County - Deacon, Lighthouse Assembly of God

Don Forward, Brevard County - County Chair

Cheryl Lankes, Brevard County - County Chair

Jody Wardell, Brevard County - County Chair

David Fern, Brevard County - County Chair

Michael Lankes, Brevard County - County Chair

Connie Smith, Brevard County - County Chair

Rev. Bill Hinckley, Brewnard County - Chaplain, Shield of Faith Ministries International

Rogelio Garcia, Broward County - County Chair

Roger Garcia, Broward County - County Chair

Edward Bender, Broward County - County Chair

Marsha Cuellar-Garcia, Broward County - County Chair

Dan Edmonds, Broward County - County Chair

Joe Goldner, Broward County - County Chair

Jaemi Levine, Broward County - County Chair

Spencer Rodriguez, Broward County - County Chair

Newell "Skip" Wilder, Broward County - County Chair

Rich Wissmuellar, Broward County - County Chair

Richard Quiroga, Broward County County - Christian Activist

Ilissa Boisvert, Broward County County - Sunday School Teacher, First Baptist Church of Pompano Beach

Rene Boisvert, Broward County County - Facilities Committee Member, First Baptist Church of Pompano Beach

Pastor Roger King, Calhoun County - Pastor, Gateway Baptist Church

Bert Walker, Charlotte County - County Chair

Daniel Wright, Citrus County - County Chair

Mary Wright, Citrus County - County Chair

Sylvia Croft, Clay County - Pastor's Wife, Morning Star Family Church

Pastor Tom Croft, Clay County - Pastor, Morning Star Family Chuch

Pastor Shawn House, Clay County - Pastor, Gadara Baptist Church

Pastor Bob Coulter, Clay County - Pastor, Middleburg First Church of God

Thomas Platt, Clay County - Elder, Hibernia Baptist Church

Carol Eder, Clay County - County Chair

Jill Albus, Clay County - County Chair

Fred Gottshalk, Clay County - County Chair

Thomas Platt, Clay County - County Chair

Greg Harper, Collier County - Former President, Inspired Learning Center

Mary Harper, Collier County - Ministry Leader, Inspired Learning Center

Irina Cooper, Collier County - County Chair

Nancy Freeman, Collier County - County Chair

Diane Harris, Collier County - County Chair

John King, Collier County - County Chair

Bill Oppenheimer, Collier County - County Chair

Ana Ozores, Collier County - County Chair

Anne Loughridge, Collier County - County Chair

Richard Weirich, Collier County - County Chair

Pastor Patrick Gimenez, Columbia County - Pastor, Victory Springs Independent Baptist Church

Ray Fiedler, DeSoto County - County Chair

MaryAnn Stuart, DeSoto County - County Chair

Jennifer Kolinek, Dixie County - County Chair

Rev. Gerald Bustin, Duval County - Pastor, Open Door Community Church

Brandon Rossi, Duval County - Youth Counselor

Pastor Steve DuBose, Duval County - Pastor, Lane Ave. Church of God

Bonnie Kleinik, Duval County - Staff, Biblical Concepts Ministries

Dr. Gene Youngblood, Duval County - Pastor, First Conservative Baptist Church

Dr. Dorothy Youngblood, Duval County - Vice President, Conservative Theological University

Steve Hall, Duval County - President, Kingdom Fellowship

Pastor Wade Mask, Duval County - Pastor, Wayside Assembly of God

Dr. John Montgomery, Duval County - Pastor, Cedar Creek Baptist Church

Dr. Raymond Johnson, Duval County - President, Biblical Concepts Ministries

Brad Straley, Duval County - Founder and President, Jacksonville For Life

Rev. Scott Shifferd, Duval County - Minister, Dean Road Church of Christ

Pastor Terry Gore, Duval County - Pastor, Franklin Street Baptist Church

Rev. David Eure, Duval County - Founder and President, Lighthouse Christian School

Pastor Richard Edwards, Duval County - Pastor, First Coast Baptist Church

Rick Hartley, Duval County - County Chair

Bennett Brown, Duval County - County Chair

Hank Heinold, Duval County - County Chair

Gerald Lamb, Duval County - County Chair

Nathan Morgan, Duval County - County Chair

Merrie Smith, Duval County - County Chair

Jay Hoitt, Escambia County - County Chair

Kelley Seward, Escambia County - County Chair

Tim Apro, Escambia County - County Chair

Major Greg Merk, Escambia County - County Chair

Stephanie Steger-Petersen, Escambia County - County Chair

Pastor Glen Anderson, Escambia County - Pastor, Pensacola Baptist Temple

Ted Listening, Flagler County - County Chair

Sandra Nay, Flagler County - County Chair

David Ray, Franklin County - County Chair

Clara Lema, Gadsden County - County Chair

Carla Trowbridge, Gadsden County - County Chair

Pastor John Miller, Gilchrist County - Pastor, Christian Fellowship Community Church

Candace Parker, Gilchrist County - County Chair

Scott Wegscheid, Glades County - County Chair

Sherri Dodsworth, Gulf County - County Chair

Marleen Whittington, Hamilton County - County Chair

Bruse Roberts, Hardee County - County Chair

Scott Wegscheid, Hendry County - County Chair

Margie Nelson, Hendry County - County Chair

Pastor Donald Grant, Hernando County - Pastor, First Baptist Church of Webster

Nancy Daniels, Hernando County - County Chair

Jason Sager, Hernando County - County Chair

Stephanie Sager, Hernando County - County Chair

Bobby Van Buren, Hernando County - County Chair

Rosemary Yager, Hernando County - County Chair

Virgil Beato, Highlands County - County Chair

Jennifer Koukos, Highlands County - County Chair

Keith Aeschbach, Hillsborough County - Teacher, Tampa Catholic High School

Thomas Crane, Hillsborough County - Elder, Tampa Covenant Church

Martha Crane, Hillsborough County - Sunday School Teacher, Tampa Covenant Church

Donna Rogers, Hillsborough County - Founder, Angel of Love and Light Ministries

John Korsak, Hillsborough County - County Chair

Donna Rogers, Hillsborough County - County Chair

Chris Shalosky, Hillsborough County - County Chair

Tim Curtis, Hillsborough County - County Chair

Paul Fosse, Hillsborough County - County Chair

Eric Hart, Hillsborough County - County Chair

Jean Longo, Hillsborough County - County Chair

Lenny Longo, Hillsborough County - County Chair

C. John Melendez, Hillsborough County - County Chair

Caitlin Moyer, Hillsborough County - County Chair

Caleb Moyer, Hillsborough County - County Chair

Angel Perez, Hillsborough County - County Chair

Deborah Stephenson, Hillsborough County - County Chair

James Stephenson, Hillsborough County - County Chair

Mark Townsend, Hillsborough County - County Chair

Michelle Townsend, Hillsborough County - County Chair

Steven Watson, Hillsborough County - County Chair

Sandy Williams, Holmes County - County Chair

Gail Richardson, Indian River County - County Chair

Scott Richardson, Indian River County - County Chair

Joseph Semprevivo, Indian River County - County Chair

Kara Bremer, Jackson County - Secretary, First Baptist Church Blountstown

David Michalowski, Jefferson County - County Chair

Kay Durden, Lafayette County - County Chair

Pastor Roger Rees, Lake County - Pastor, Kingdom Covenant Church

Jer Broadhurst, Lake County - County Chair

Jan Broadhurst, Lake County - County Chair

Andy Dubois, Lake County - County Chair

Marie Dubois, Lake County - County Chair

Mark Fisher, Lake County - County Chair

Bob Fox, Lake County - County Chair

Gwen Fox, Lake County - County Chair

Ralph D. Smith, Lake County - County Chair

Lory Baxley, Lake County - County Chair

Katherine Crittenden, Lake County - County Chair

Cory Crittenden, Lake County - County Chair

Glenn Crittenden, Lake County - County Chair

Jennifer Theodore, Lake County - County Chair

David Doan, Lee County - Board Member, Personhood Florida

Rev. Rick Stevens, Lee County - Senior Pastor, Diplomat Wesleyan Church

Avery Dimmig, Lee County - County Chair

Andrew Sund, Lee County - County Chair

Brian Wright, Lee County - County Chair

Yvonne Zonana, Lee County - County Chair

Eli Zonana, Lee County - County Chair

Phillip Fender, Leon County - Children's Ministry Leader, House of Protection

Jamey McClenny, Leon County - County Chair

Christopher Ricardo, Leon County - County Chair

Jessica Stringer, Leon County - County Chair

Tiffany Stuart, Leon County - County Chair

Steve Ramsberger, Levy County - County Chair

Merrill Traylor, Liberty County - County Chair

Mike Niquette, Madison County - County Chair

Kathy Pendergrass, Manatee County - Choir Director, St. Mary Magdalene Church

David Greenfield, Manatee County - County Chair

Donald (D. J.) Hagenwald, Manatee County - County Chair

David Stokes, Manatee County - County Chair

Pastor Wendy Gallegos, Marion County - Vice President, Family Care Givers/Evangelical Bible Mission

Randy Osborne, Marion County - County Chair

Donna Cochran, Marion County - County Chair

Althea March, Marion County - County Chair

Patricia Schafer, Marion County - County Chair

Lucy Sullivan, Marion County - County Chair

Chris Vorisek, Marion County - County Chair

Donna Wilson, Marion County - County Chair

Ed Wilson, Marion County - County Chair

Lynda Daniel, Martin County - County Chair

Robert Squires, Martin County - County Chair

Sandra Valdes, Miami-Dade County - Program Director, St. Luke's Addiction Recovery Center

Mireya Geilin, Miami-Dade County - County Chair

Fernando Godo, Miami-Dade County - County Chair

Nelson Quintero, Miami-Dade County - County Chair

Mercy Sabina, Miami-Dade County - County Chair

David Alvarez, Miami-Dade County - County Chair

Angel Angulo, Miami-Dade County - County Chair

Eduardo Artze, Miami-Dade County - County Chair

Jose Avila, Miami-Dade County - County Chair

Christina Brito, Miami-Dade County - County Chair

Danhilo Brito, Miami-Dade County - County Chair

Roxana Corradino, Miami-Dade County - County Chair

Mark Dienstag, Miami-Dade County - County Chair

Ydania Dienstes, Miami-Dade County - County Chair

Mariano Estenoz, Miami-Dade County - County Chair

Maria-Elena Harding, Miami-Dade County - County Chair

Ana Lacayo, Miami-Dade County - County Chair

Richard Managan, Miami-Dade County - County Chair

Mario Medina, Miami-Dade County - County Chair

Anna Karina Montes, Miami-Dade County - County Chair

Raul Montes, Miami-Dade County - County Chair

Vivian Navarro, Miami-Dade County - County Chair

Francisco Pages, Miami-Dade County - County Chair

Ana Prinz, Miami-Dade County - County Chair

Fanny Roca, Miami-Dade County - County Chair

Carlos Rodriguez, Miami-Dade County - County Chair

Lucille Rosado, Miami-Dade County - County Chair

Jose Rusario, Miami-Dade County - County Chair

Mercy Sabina, Miami-Dade County - County Chair

Charles Thibos, Monroe County - County Chair

Joan Bond, Nassau County - County Chair

Amanda "Beth" Chesser, Nassau County - County Chair

Debra Blankenship, Okaloosa County - County Chair

Bob Silvestri, Okaloosa County - County Chair

Heath Lawrence, Okeechobee County - County Chair

Pastor Darrell Morgan, Orange County - Pastor, Word of Life Church

Pastor Audra Smith, Orange County - Youth Pastor, Orlando International Worship Center

Pastor Ruth Noboa, Orange County - Pastor, Iglesia Siloe

Joseph Nadeau, Orange County - Founder, Ramoth Ministries

Kathleen Albert, Orange County - Member, Women Impacting the Nation

Pastor Milagro Lugo, Orange County - Pastor, 23rd Psalm Church Ministry

Norman Sergant, Orange County - Evangelist, Body of Messiah

Pastor Robert Young, Orange County - Pastor, Tabernacle of Glory Apostolic Church

Dr. Samuel Torres, Orange County - Pastor, Iglesia de Cristo Misionera Nueva Vida

Frank Caprio, Orange County - County Chair

Sarah Castor, Orange County - County Chair

Todd Catella, Orange County - County Chair

Barbara Nelen, Orange County - County Chair

Heather Searfoss, Orange County - County Chair

Fred Seiltgen, Orange County - County Chair

Heike Seiltgen, Orange County - County Chair

Jorge Bonilla, Orange County - County Chair

Jamie Curtis, Orange County - County Chair

William Douse, Orange County - County Chair

Leonila Douse, Orange County - County Chair

Dick Fox, Orange County - County Chair

Mike Michealis, Orange County - County Chair

John Morning, Orange County - County Chair

Pastor James Book, Osceola County - Senior Minister, First Christian Church at Kissimmee

Mickey Monett, Osceola County - County Chair

Jim Anzalone, Palm Beach County - County Chair

Chloe Castay, Palm Beach County - County Chair

Marion Frank, Palm Beach County - County Chair

Ann VanWagner, Palm Beach County - County Chair

Craig VanWagner, Palm Beach County - County Chair

Michele Burns, Palm Beach County - County Chair

Joel DiCicco, Palm Beach County - County Chair

Sandra Fox, Palm Beach County - County Chair

Jacqueline Lynch, Palm Beach County - County Chair

Shannon Nicolas, Palm Beach County - County Chair

Christina Rodriguez, Palm Beach County - County Chair

David White, Palm Beach County - County Chair

Pastor Israel Sotolongo, Pasco County - Associate Pastor, Tabernacle of God Church

Roberta Vincent, Pasco County - Children's Church Director, Christian and Missionary Alliance Church

Michael Jackson, Pasco County - County Chair

Pam Jackson, Pasco County - County Chair

Charles Bruscell, Pasco County - County Chair

Allan Emigh, Pasco County - County Chair

Steve Graves, Pasco County - County Chair

Dianne James, Pasco County - County Chair

David James, Pasco County - County Chair

Timothy Love, Pasco County - County Chair

Barbara Madden-Rogers, Pasco County - County Chair

George Skinner, Pasco County - County Chair

Roger Whidden, Pasco County - County Chair

Pastor Anthony McDaniel, Pinellas County - Lead Pastor, Abundant Life Ministries

Nancy Davis, Pinellas County - Deacon, Faith Community Church

Glenn Pav, Pinellas County - Spiritual Director, The Palms of Largo

Aaron Brown, Pinellas County - Small Group Leader, Calvary Baptist Church

Jeff Antous, Pinellas County - County Chair

Elizabeth Burgess, Pinellas County - County Chair

John Burgess, Pinellas County - County Chair

Douglas Coggeshall, Pinellas County - County Chair

Barb Haselden, Pinellas County - County Chair

Regina Strong Brown, Pinellas County - County Chair

Mikell Admire, Pinellas County - County Chair

Dana Marie Admire, Pinellas County - County Chair

Aaron Brown, Pinellas County - County Chair

Nathanael Butler, Pinellas County - County Chair

Jane Chapin, Pinellas County - County Chair

Judy Protronski, Pinellas County - County Chair

Dr. John Long, Polk County - Pastor, The Chapel at Polo Park

Pastor Larry Branham, Polk County - Pastor, Cleveland Height Baptist Church

Rev. Leonard Ward, Polk County - Pastor, River of Life Church

Pastor Glenn Capple, Polk County - Pastor, New Hope Gospel Ministries

Pastor Roscoe William, Polk County - Pastor, The Family Church

Rev. Tanya Zettek, Polk County - Missionary, Alive 2 Love Ministries/Grace & Glory

Jeffrey Mann, Polk County - County Chair

Pamela Cook, Polk County - County Chair

Michael Cook, Polk County - County Chair

Theresa Harris, Polk County - County Chair

John Long, Polk County - County Chair

Jill Reverski, Polk County - County Chair

Michelle Robare, Polk County - County Chair

Natalie Schmidt, Polk County - County Chair

David Schmidt, Polk County - County Chair

Alice Beutien, Putnam County - County Chair

Ed Haugstatter, Putnam County - County Chair

Rita Parker, Putnam County - County Chair

Mike Parker, Putnam County - County Chair

Denise Sauerwald, Putnam County - County Chair

Edgar Saxby, Putnam County - County Chair

Melissa Singleton, Putnam County - County Chair

Raymond Singleton, Putnam County - County Chair

Michelle Yoxtheimer, Putnam County - County Chair

Patty Burke, Santa Rosa County - Counselor, Alpha Center

Pastor Alicia Andrew, Santa Rosa County - Pastor, Emerald Coast Christian Family Fellowship

David Jeffers, Santa Rosa County - Christian Author, Ministry Leader

Patty Burke, Santa Rosa County - County Chair

Robert Clough, Santa Rosa County - County Chair

Tammy Galligher, Santa Rosa County - County Chair

Stephen Lowery, Santa Rosa County - County Chair

Julie Brady, Sarasota County - County Chair

Tara Brandewie, Sarasota County - County Chair

Stephen Guffanti, Sarasota County - County Chair

Gregg Horowitz, Sarasota County - County Chair

Jeff Stephen, Sarasota County - County Chair

Nancy Sugg, Sarasota County - County Chair

Richard Sugg, Sarasota County - County Chair

Tiffany Brodt, Seminole County - County Chair

Bob Kearfott, Seminole County - County Chair

Donna Kearfott, Seminole County - County Chair

Jeff Payne, Seminole County - County Chair

Linda Trocine, Seminole County - County Chair

Tina Woode, Seminole County - County Chair

Timothy Youell, Seminole County - County Chair

Chris Sileo, Seminole County - County Chair

John Quattrochi, St. Johns County - County Chair

Trey deMoville, St. Johns County - County Chair

Sarah deMoville, St. Johns County - County Chair

Pastor Kenneth Dawson, St. Lucie County - Pastor, Midway Road Church of Christ

Kathleen O’Brien, St. Lucie County - County Chair

Roland O’Brien, St. Lucie County - County Chair

Bert Shadowen, St. Lucie County - County Chair

Pastor Jeff Ledbetter, Sumter County - Pastor, Landmark Baptist Church of Bushnell

Ann Bourke, Sumter County - County Chair

Elizabeth Mack, Suwannee County - County Chair

Layne Schultetus, Suwannee County - County Chair

Jan Herbst, Union County - County Chair

Sarah Smith, Volusia County - Pastor's Wife, South Haven Christian Church

Pastor Paul Bryan, Volusia County - President, Lighthouse Ministries International

Myrleen Pace, Volusia County - Christian Activist

Pastor Mark Mueller, Volusia County - Worship Pastor, The Lighthouse Church

Pastor Michael Smith, Volusia County - Pastor, South Haven Christian Church

Sonia Mori, Volusia County - County Chair

Carol Bari, Volusia County - County Chair

Pam Bradshaw, Volusia County - County Chair

Dale Bradshaw, Volusia County - County Chair

Barbara Brown, Volusia County - County Chair

Ardys Clawson, Volusia County - County Chair

Dianne Csabi, Volusia County - County Chair

Tessie David, Volusia County - County Chair

Paul Deering, Volusia County - County Chair

Duncan DeMarsh, Volusia County - County Chair

Yvette Dillman, Volusia County - County Chair

Gary Dillman, Volusia County - County Chair

Bobbie Doyle, Volusia County - County Chair

Frank Feyer, Volusia County - County Chair

Mequel Franz, Volusia County - County Chair

Betty Gunter, Volusia County - County Chair

Kay Rivoli, Volusia County - County Chair

Ray Sanchez, Volusia County - County Chair

Judith Vingleman, Volusia County - County Chair

Teri Arnoldy, Wakullla County - County Chair

Ashly Rogers, Walton County - County Chair

Ethan Rogers, Walton County - County Chair

Anthony Cuchens, Walton County - County Chair

Michael Milligan, Walton County - County Chair

Shawn Thurston, Walton County - County Chair

Craig Miller, Washington County - County Chair

 

*Titles and affiliations are provided for identification purposes only. No organizational endorsement is intended.

[Last modified: Monday, March 14, 2016 1:57pm]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...