NARI announces Tampa Bay awards

The Tampa Bay area chapter of the National Association of the Remodeling Industry honored outstanding remodeling projects Feb. 22 at its "Evening of Excellence" awards ceremony.

The group named David W. Mueller of Mueller Remodeling in Largo to its Hall of Fame. Joseph Logar of CR/AAA Services was named remodeler of the year and Karen Brodeur of MSM Associates is associate of the year.

The winning remodeling projects were selected by members of the NARI chapter in Atlanta.

The winners are:

• Residential kitchen under $30,000: first place, Mueller Remodeling of Largo.

• Residential kitchen, $30,000 to $60,000: first place, tie: Strobel Design Build of St. Petersburg and TriplePoint Construction, St. Petersburg; second place, Mueller Remodeling; honorable mention, Greaves Construction of Temple Terrace, Spotlight Kitchen and Bath, Safety Harbor, and Van Selow Design Build, Seminole.

• Residential kitchen, $60,001 to $100,000: first place, Spotlight Kitchen and Bath; second place, Strobel Design Build.

• Residential bath under $30,000: first place, Mueller Remodeling; second place, Emerald Contractors of Tarpon Springs; honorable mention, Strobel Design Build.

• Residential bath, $30,000 to $60,000: first place, Strobel Design Build; second place, Van Selow Design Build.

• Residential bath over $60,000: first place, Mueller Remodeling; second place, Van Selow Design Build.

• Residential interior over $100,000: first place, Strobel Design Build; second place, KEL Construction of St. Petersburg.

• Residential interior specialty: first place, Mueller Remodeling.

• Residential addition, $100,000 to $250,000: first place, Emerald Contractors; second place, Blue Diamond Builders, Largo; honorable mention, Van Selow Design Build.

• Residential addition over $250,000: first place, Progressive Builders of Fort Myers; second place, Emerald Contractors.

• Residential exterior under $100,000: first place, TriplePoint Construction of Gulfport; second place, Van Selow Design Build.

• Residential exterior specialty: first place, TriplePoint Construction; second place, Strobel Design Build; honorable mention, KEL Construction and Blue Diamond Builders.

• Entire house less than $250,000: first place, KEL Construction; second place, Blue Diamond Builders.

• Entire house, $250,000 to $500,000: first place, TriplePoint Construction; honorable mention, Progressive Builders.

• Entire house, $500,000 to $1-million: first place, Jeffery M. Wolf General Contractor of St. Petersburg.

• Entire house more than $1-million: first place, Greaves
Construction.

• Residential historical renovation/restoration: first place, Greaves Construction.

• Residential universal design: first place, Greaves Construction.

• Commercial interior: first place, Bay Breeze Enterprises, St. Petersburg. This entry also took the judges' choice award for best in show.

• Commercial exterior: first place, Van Selow Design Build.

• Commercial specialty: first place, Van Selow Design Build; second place, Florida Renovators of Largo.

NARI announces Tampa Bay awards 02/29/08 [Last modified: Thursday, October 28, 2010 9:18am]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...