Thunderstorm89° WeatherThunderstorm89° Weather

Who played at your Grad Nite?

Here's a list of music acts that have played Disney's Grad Nite since 1972.

1972 — Duck, Saltwater Express, Crickett, Paul Revere & The Raiders, Stampeders, The Staple Singers

1973 — Danny Davis & The Nashville Brass, Ricky Nelson & The Stone Canyon Band, The New Seekers, Helen Reddy, The Spinners, Group Cassidy, Liberation

1974 — The Stylistics, Liberation, Canned Heat, Kool & The Gang, Brownsville Station

1975 — Kool & The Gang, Liberation, Sister Sledge, Flash Cadillac & The Continental Kids, Hues Corporation

1976 — K.C. & The Sunshine Band, Natalie Cole, Ohio Players, Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes

1977 — K.C. & The Sunshine Band, Starbuck, Hot, Flash Cadillac

1978 — Atlanta Rhythm Section, Sea Level, Hot, High Energy, Con Funk Shun, Solar Wind

1979 — Rose Royce, Starguard, Gary's Gang, Peaches & Herb, Solar Wind, The Races, Genes Cotton

1980 — K.C. & The Sunshine Band, Kool & The Gang, Robert John, Tantrum, Macar Brothers

1981 — Pure Prairie League, Sister Sledge, One Way Featuring Al Hudson, Terri Gibbs, Fantasy, Ricky & Tightrope

1982 — Pointer Sisters, Tommy Tutone, Bertie Higgins, Tierra, Michael Iceberg

1983 — Steel Breeze, Marshall Crenshaw, Dazz Band, Night Ranger, Burrito Brothers, Greg Kihn

1984 — Night Ranger, Dazz Band, Exile, Dwight Twilley, Weird Al Yankovich

1985 — Midnight Star, Shalamar, Teena Marie, Animotion, Run DMC, Shannon

1986 — Ready For The World, Rene & Angela, Animotion, Nu Shooz, Starpoint, Klymaxx, Miami Sound Machine, Sly Fox

1987 — Wang Chung, Glass Tiger, Ready For The World, Nancy Martinez, Oran Juice Jones, Bobby Brown

1988 — Expose, Run DMC, Force MDs, Michael Bolton, Club Nouveau

1989 — Samantha Fox, Information Society, Will to Power, Midnight Star, New Kids On The Block, Pasanda's, Surface

1990 — Jody Watley, Seduction, Stevie B., Skyy, Kevin Paige

1991 — Stevie B., Tara Kemp, En Vogue, Timmy T., C&C Music Factory

1992 — Shanice, RTZ, Restless Heart, Mint Condition, MC Lyte

1993 — Jon Secada, Shai, PM Dawn, Hi-Five, Classic Example, Boy Crazy

1994 — Hi Five, Mc Lyte, Zhane, Tag Team, Xscape

1995 — Shenandoah, Brandy, All-4-One, Changing Falls

1996 — The Rembrandts, Sammy Kershaw, Silk, Immature, Mickey Finn

1997 — Goo Goo Dolls, David Lee Murphy, Az Yet, Aaliyah

1998 — La Bouche, Backstreet Boys, Rhett Atkins, Allure, Reel Big Fish

1999 — Britney Spears, Reel Big Fish, Sister Hazel

2000 — Destiny's Child, Jessica Simpson, Youngstown, B.B. Mak

2001 — Tyrese, DJ Skribble, Nine Days, 3LW, Christina Milian, Tonya Mitchell

2002 — City High, DJ Skribble, Natural, Beki, Blaque, Christina Milian, Lil J., Petey Pablo

2003 — Mario, Daniel Beddingfield, Smilez & Southstar, Default, Nivea, New Found Glory

2004 — Monica, Simple Plan, Stacie Orrico

2005 — Yellow Card, Ciara, Ryan Cabrera, Kevin Lyttle\

2006 — Fall Out Boy, Omarion, Teddy Geiger, Simple Plan, Farnkie J, Fefe Dobson

2007 — Mario Vazquez, Cartel, The Fray, Cassie

2008 — Ne-Yo, The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, The Last Good Night

Source — Disney Youth Group Programs

Who played at your Grad Nite? 04/17/08 [Last modified: Wednesday, April 23, 2008 1:49pm]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...