//comScore:

2A-3 region cross country: Berkeley Prep boys win team title

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Madison Besterfield, volleyball, Wiregrass Ranch
Mackenzie Bennett, golf, Mitchell
Kaitlyn Grice, volleyball, Bloomingdale
Katie Moore, volleyball, Clearwater Central Catholic
Krista Reinhardt, golf, Durant
Olivia Rovin, cross country, Shorecrest
Patrick Brooks, football, Plant
Blake Dyer, golf, St. Petersburg
Lucas McWhorter, football, Clearwater
Jaylen Pickett, football, Zephyrhills
Matthew Ruel, golf, Jesuit
Chris Schwarz, football, River Ridge
 

Facebook

 
 

Sat. November 12, 2011 | Times Staff

At Chain of Lakes Park in Titusville, the Berkeley Prep boys won their first team title since 2008, beating Immokalee by 61 points.

Bucs senior Alex Main (16:13.01) picked up where he left off in districts, taking the individual title by edging Robinson’s Brian Sharp (16:19.98). Robinson (third) and Jesuit (fifth) also move on to state as teams.

No North Suncoast teams made state, but two Anclote runners advanced as individuals: seniors Christopher Sorrick (ninth, 16:40.38) and Argishti  Gazari (10th, 16:40.89).

For the girls, Holy Names and Robinson advanced, with AHN freshman Colleen Doherty, the District 9 champ, turning in the best individual finish with a season-best time (18:58.12). Doherty, battling a nagging hip ailment, was second to Cocoa Beach’s Shelby Davidson (18:20.30). Cocoa Beach also won the overall team title.

Class 2A, Region 3
(at Titusville)
Girls
Team Results: Cocoa Beach 71, Immokalee 94, Holy Names 105, Lemon Bay 119, Titusville 127, Robinson 154, Rockledge 178, Bishop Verot 181, LaBelle 181, West Shore 193, Bekreley Prep 195, Southeast 335, DeSoto 369

Top 15:  Davidson, CB 18:20.30; Doherty, AHN 18:58.12; Castillo, Tit 19:23.56;  Deyoung, Rob 19:34.81; Storum, CB 19:34.88; Hull,Rob 19:34.96; Day,  WS 19:41.35; Munoz, Imm 19:54.33; Ramirez,  Imm 19:55.44; Hahn, AHN 19:58.29; Gonzalez, LaB 20:04.38; Ruiz, LaB 20:13.32; Mis, LB 20:19.94; Broyles, Roc 20:32.81; Avery, BV 20:36.74

Boys
Team results: Berkeley Prep 56, Immokalee 117,    Robinson 124, Cocoa Beach 131,  Jesuit 133, Lehigh 156,   West Shore 187,  Astronaut 190,  Lemon Bay 209, LaBelle 222, Rockledge 235,  Mariner 248,  Hardee 353, Southeast 376

Top 15:  Main, BP 16:13.01; Sharp Rob 16:19.98; Medina LaB 16:28.01; O’Loughlin, Jes 16:29.25; Deceus, Imm 16:35.77; Hickey (Roc) 16:38.09; Majumdar, BP 16:38.44; Moralez, Har 16:40.01; Sorrick, Anc 16:40.38; Gazari, Anc 16:40.89; Turner, Coc 16:43.37; Taylor (CB) 16:46.31; Kieck, LB 16:48.63; Camacho, Leh 16:50.94; Dowdle, BP 16:52.28
 

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...