//comScore:

4A-2 region track: Chamberlain's del Monte defeats rival in 3,200

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Wed. April 27, 2011 | Joey Knight | Email

4A-2 region track: Chamberlain's del Monte defeats rival in 3,200

TAMPA — For a change, Chamberlain junior Max del Monte saw Seminole High rival Chase Sutton in his proverbial rear-view mirror Wednesday.

Beats seeing Sutton in his sleep.

A year after leading most of the 1,600-meter region final before being overtaken by a late Sutton surge, del Monte found himself in the same scenario at Wednesday’s Class 4A-2 meet at Leto’s Mahin-Hoffman Stadium. Only this time, del Monte’s lungs and legs defied deja vu.

Del Monte prevailed (4:18.76) by roughly four seconds, then won the 3,200 to help highlight a strong Hillsborough County showing.

“The main thing was just racing against myself today,” del Monte said. “Obviously if he was on me I was going to do everything it took to drop him, and I think today I just ran my race … and beating him was something that just kind of came as a bonus.”

On a sweltering west Tampa day, del Monte was among three multi-event champions from Hillsborough County.

Riverview senior Ashley Favors won the girls 100 hurdles in a personal-best time (14.16 seconds) as well as the 300 hurdles (45.25), and ran second leg on the second-place 4x400 relay team to help the Sharks tie Wharton for second place (62.5 points) in the team standings.

On the boys side, Alonso junior Brandon Holloway won the 100 (10.63) and 200 (21.36), and overtook St. Petersburg’s David Jones on the final leg of the 4x400 relay to give the Ravens a fourth-place finish and spot in next weekend’s state meet in Winter Park.

The top four finishers in each event move on to state.

“I knew I had to catch him to make it (to state), so I didn’t want to let all my other teammates down,” Holloway said. “By my first 200 I definitely knew I had a lot more for my last 200, so I knew I’d be able to push it harder.”

Other local individual winners were Riverview sophomore Faith Woodard — Favors’ cousin — in the girls long jump, Plant sophomore Julia Rodriguez in the girls 3,200, Plant senior Tony Posada in the boys shot put, Alonso senior Franklyn Mosely in the boys 400 and Newsome’s Scarlett Fox in the girls 800.

In relay action, Plant’s girls began the day with a victory in the 4x800, while Wharton’s girls won the 4x400. Newsome’s boys won the 4x800, finishing a second shy (8:06.08) of the school record.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...