4A-6 district track: Terriers girls make good on promise

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Fri. April 22, 2011 | John C. Cotey | Email

TAMPA — Hillsborough girls track coach Jean Wiser expected her team to win Thursday’s Class 3A, District 9 meet, but when it came to putting a point value on it, she wasn’t so sure.

Her athletes, not so much.

“They told me they were going to score 175,” said Wiser, and a few minutes later she was doused by her prescient Terriers, celebrating a resounding district championship and a point total of, you guessed it: 175.

No one came close to Hillsborough on either side, as the girls outscored second-place King by 83, and the boys romped as well, 178-114 over Armwood as the top four finishers in each event move on to next week’s regionals.

The Terrier girls — 20 of them scored — were led by two-event winners Ciarra Hawkins (career-best 56.06 in the 400 and 800) and Narricka Williams (100 and 300 hurdles), who both ran on the winning 4x400 relay team.

Williams didn’t have her best stuff, winning the 100 hurdles in 15.15 seconds and the 300 in 47.20, but she was unchallenged. She was second in the triple jump.

In the hurdles alone, Hillsborough placed five runners and scored 43 points.

Other top performers included Durant’s Grace VanDeGrift, who won the 1600 and 3200, King’s Ashley McBride, who won the long jump and placed second in the 100, and Sickles’ Dominique Williams, who was first in the 100 and second in the 200.

Armwood (114 points) had a strong showing the field events for the boys, getting 1-2 finishes in the shot put (Cody Waldrop and Sheldon Lewinson, respectively) and discus (Lewinson and David Tinsley), but the loss of Leon McQuay III to a knee injury cost the Hawks in the 200, 4x100 and 4x400 relays, where they failed to qualify anyone for regionals.

Not that it would have stopped Hillsborough, which rolled behind its wealth of speed.

Anthony Brown won the 100 and 200 (in 10.7 and 21.71), Robert Wilson and Akeen Anthony finished 1-2 in the 400 and the 4x400 was an easy winner.

Jeremiah Green was second in the 200 and long and triple jumps for the Terriers.

Jefferson was third with 99 points, with victories from Jonathan Moore (800), Charles Booth (110 and 330 hurdles), Andre Davis (high jump) and its 4x100 team.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...