//comScore:

Hillsborough-Pinellas all-star soccer rosters set

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Haydyn Gibson, golf, Osceola
Ariana Mosley, volleyball, Tampa Prep
Samantha Schlesman, volleyball, Seminole
Sarah Sprauge, volleyball, Sunlake
Kara Wilkins, swimming, Sunlake
Ashley Zagers, golf, Cambridge Christian
Bruce Anderson, football, Newsome
Christopher Faddoul, football, Wiregrass Ranch
Josh Joy, football, Keswick Christian
Todd Sims, football, Spoto
Zach Weaver, cross country, Pasco
Louis Zervos, football, Tarpon Springs
 

Facebook

 
 

Tue. February 19, 2013 | Joey Knight | Email

The rosters have been finalized for the annual Senior Soccer Challenge, pitting the top boys and girls senior players from Hillsborough County against their Pinellas counterparts.

The event is set for March 8 at Countryside High, with the girls contest starting at 6 p.m. and the boys contest following. Admission is $5 in advance (if purchased from a player) and $8 at the gate. Bright House Sports Network will televise the games.

The rosters:

Pinellas girls
Boca Ciega--Emily Colonel; Clearwater--Eleni Mavres; CCC--Savannah Brown, Katie Englert; Countryside--Megan Giese, Riley Narum; East Lake--Madison Del Duca, Megan Kelly, Kristy Legoas, Ashleigh Linse; Karina White; Osceola--Ashlyn Irwin, Angelina Kiney, Shalia Roland; Palm Harbor University--Skye Barba, Morgan Lorenti, Nicole Naclerio, Shelby Stacy; St. Petersburg--Christina Mendoza;Seminole--Angela Chiacchia, Alex Glunt, Jordan Turner

Pinellas boys
Countryside--Ricardo Garvia-Vega; Dunedin--Josh Dosantos, Austin Sweat, Erwin Vargas; East Lake--David Caulfield, Mathias Ghiena, Tyler Worth, Taylor Youngblood; Lakewood--Exavier Jones; Northeast--Djorge Rakovic; Osceola--Ben Brainard; Palm Harbor University--Anthony Colannino, Cesar Diaz, Brandon Kim, Josh Preisig; Pinellas Park--Zachary Ditommaso; St. Petersburg--Sean Covington, Jeffrey Holecek; St. Pete Catholic--James Skonicki; Seminole--Dean Favetta, Jacob Kiag, Eric Sines

Hillsborough girls
Alonso--Lauren Mullen; Bloomingdale--Annie Barret, Briana Berrios, Elyse Fontecchio; East Bay--Erika Brown; Freedom--Ali Diioia; Newsome--Taylor Decaire, Emily Jones; Plant--Caroline Bado, Jayne Hagan, Kara Looby; Plant City--Kellee Brown; Riverview--Halie Goodall; Robinson--Ruth Seleznick; Steinbrenner--Alexis Bedeau, Stephanie Hirsch, Marley Opila; Tampa Catholic--Sheila Ramos, Ashley Singleton; Wharton--Ashnin Deschenes, Samantha Lawrence

Hillsborough boys
Berkeley Prep--Tyler Sacone; Cambridge Christian--Luke Castellucci; Freedom--Jett Wright; Gaither--Tyler Helm, Justin Santos; Hillsborough--Matthew Szabo; Jesuit--Ethan Saleh; King--John Kyle-Smith; Leto-Luis Amaya; Newsome--Wesley Gussman, Ajay Sequiera; Plant--Tyler Rorrer, Luis Zapata; Sickles--Mauricio Delgado, Thiago Silveria; Steinbrenner--Enrique Barboto, Jason Collister, Logan Siben; Strawberry Crest--Mazeed Aro-Lambo; Tampa Prep--Shaddy Douidar, Macsen Pritchard; Wharton--Keenan Kushner
 

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...